Mountain Green, UT (84050)

Morgan County · Ogden, UT · Population 12,076

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mountain Green, UT (ZIP 84050) sits in Morgan County within the Ogden metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.3%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $146,065, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 2th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 3,815 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 306 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $120,732, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $744,379, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
12,076
Median age
32.3

Race & ethnicity

White
94.8%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$120,732
Median home value
$564,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
36.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,982(86.7%)
Renter-occupied
458(13.3%)
Vacant units
244
Built (median)
1996

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
527(10.2%)
Avg commute
25.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
213(1.8%)
Uninsured
163(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,218(93.5%)
No broadband
222(6.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
217(1.8%)
Non-English at home
437(3.9%)

Studio

$1,200

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,600

/month

3 Bed

$2,140

/month

4 Bed

$2,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$744,379

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Ogden-Clearfield, UT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

196

Across 149 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $71.8M.

Single-family

132

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

64

33% of total units

Single-family value

$60.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,170

Average AGI

$146,065

Avg property tax

$1,179

EITC participation

5.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.9% · 1,130
  • $25,000 – $50,00014.5% · 750
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.0% · 570
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.0% · 570
  • $100,000 – $200,00027.1% · 1,400
  • $200,000 or more14.5% · 750

Avg mortgage interest

$2,522

Avg charitable contribution

$6,546

Avg capital gains

$13,857

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $755.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

358

Total employment

2,014

Annual payroll

$106.1M

Average annual pay

$52,681

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,990

Average weekly wage

$1,038

Total employment

3,306

Total establishments

455

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,194

Employed

6,024

Unemployed

170

Based on Morgan County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$125.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Glacier Bank$125.8M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,627

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Morgan County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

2nd percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 8,861

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status6th percentile
  • Household Characteristics16th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status9th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation7th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

21

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

633

Without HS Diploma

120

Without Health Insurance

342

Adults Age 65+

1,138

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared December 23, 2023 (DR-4752)

Incident period: May 1, 2023 – May 27, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (44%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Severe Storm1 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.5°F

31.8°63.1°

Annual precipitation

17.1"

Annual snowfall

55.1"

Heating · cooling days

6,846.9 · 486.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MORGAN, UT US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Mountain Green, UT (ZIP 84050)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

3,815

That is roughly 4,385 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

13%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,054

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

9.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morgan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

0.4% of Morgan County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.32

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morgan County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+306 people

+76 households+$19.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

447households

1,029 people • $47.3M AGI

Moved out

371households

723 people • $27.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Davis County, UT77 households
  2. Weber County, UT66 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT28 households
  4. Utah County, UT22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Weber County, UT69 households
  2. Davis County, UT56 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT29 households
  4. Utah County, UT26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $105,801 versus departing households' $75,078.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84050. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84050: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $744,379, that works out to roughly $4,619/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84050

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84033 (Henefer, 9.5 mi) · 84014 (Centerville, 10.7 mi) · 84024 (Echo, 11.4 mi) · 84025 (Farmington, 12.7 mi) · 84040 (Layton, 13 mi) · 84010 (Bountiful, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Morgan HighPublic9–121,037
Morgan SchoolPublic0–4570
Morgan MiddlePublic5–8546
Mountain Green SchoolPublic0–4523
Mountain Green MiddlePublic5–8520

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,094

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,518

  • Utah Valley University

    Orem, UT · 84058

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,507
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,489
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,486
    Median student debt
    $14,750
  • Davis Technical College

    Kaysville, UT · 84037

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,734
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,963
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $21,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,680
    Acceptance rate
    61.9%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,841
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • Uintah Basin Technical College

    Roosevelt, UT · 84066

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    88.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,178
    Median student debt
  • Tooele Technical College

    Tooele, UT · 84074

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Medspa Academies

    South Jordan, UT · 84095

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Eagle Gate College-Layton

    Layton, UT · 84041

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,518
    Median student debt
    $43,021
  • Avalon Institute-Layton

    Layton, UT · 84041

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,803
    Median student debt
    $6,332
  • The Barber School

    Midvale, UT · 84047

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $8,096

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mountain Green, UT (ZIP 84050) sits in Morgan County within the Ogden metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 25.3%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,094. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $146,065, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 2th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 3,815 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 306 residents (76 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $120,732, fair market rent of $1,600 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $744,379, up 1.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84050

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84050?

25.3%, which is 7.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84050?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84050?

28.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84050?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84050 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84050 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84050?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Morgan High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84050?

12,076 people live in ZIP 84050, with a median age of 32.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84050?

$120,732 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84050 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84050, 86.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84050?

In ZIP 84050, 10.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84050?

1.8% of the population in ZIP 84050 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84050 have broadband internet?

93.5% of households in ZIP 84050 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84050?

The typical home value in ZIP 84050 is $744,379, up 1.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84050?

Home values are up 1.0% over the past year and up 31.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 84050?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 84050 (Mountain Green, UT) is $146,065 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 84050?

Tax returns from ZIP 84050 report an average of $1,179 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 84050 earn over $200,000?

14.5% of tax returns from ZIP 84050 (Mountain Green, UT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84050?

As of 2022, 358 business establishments operated in ZIP 84050 employing 2,014 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84050?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84050 is $52,681, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84050 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84050 ranks in the 2th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84050?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84050, ranking in the 16th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84050 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84050 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84050?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84050, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84050?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84050 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4752) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84050?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84050 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Utah Valley University, Davis Technical College, and Mountainland Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84050?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,094 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84050?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,518 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84050?

ZIP 84050 has an average annual temperature of 47.5°F and 17.1" of annual precipitation based on the MORGAN, UT US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84050?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84050?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84050

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84033 (Henefer, 9.5 mi) · 84014 (Centerville, 10.7 mi) · 84024 (Echo, 11.4 mi) · 84025 (Farmington, 12.7 mi) · 84040 (Layton, 13 mi) · 84010 (Bountiful, 13.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84050?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.