Plymouth, UT (84330)

Box Elder County · Population 371

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Plymouth, UT (ZIP 84330) sits in Box Elder County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,228. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $109,576 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Flood accounts for 56% of the 9 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 615 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,917, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $426,470, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
371
Median age
41.2

Race & ethnicity

White
90.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,917
Median home value
$289,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
129(95.6%)
Renter-occupied
6(4.4%)
Vacant units
5
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(7.8%)
Avg commute
22.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(3.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
122(90.4%)
No broadband
13(9.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.5%)
Non-English at home
5(1.5%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$1,110

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$2,140

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$426,470

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.4%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Ogden-Clearfield, UT

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

479

Across 407 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $140.6M.

Single-family

397

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

82

17% of total units

Single-family value

$124.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$15.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

854

Annual payroll

$93.6M

Average annual pay

$109,576

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,175

Average weekly wage

$1,138

Total employment

23,942

Total establishments

1,624

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,994

Employed

28,093

Unemployed

901

Based on Box Elder County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 44

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4525)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (56%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.8°F

37.4°60.2°

Annual precipitation

16.9"

Annual snowfall

38.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,604.2 · 742.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CUTLER DAM, UT US, 7.7 miles from the centroid of Plymouth, UT (ZIP 84330)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 214dModerate 147dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

276 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Box Elder County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,824

That is roughly 1,376 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

28

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,042

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

75%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Box Elder data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.8% of Box Elder County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.50

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Box Elder County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 97 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Box Elder (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+615 people

+259 households+$32.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,131households

4,372 people • $136.2M AGI

Moved out

1,872households

3,757 people • $103.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Weber County, UT499 households
  2. Davis County, UT222 households
  3. Cache County, UT203 households
  4. Salt Lake County, UT126 households
  5. Utah County, UT82 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Weber County, UT376 households
  2. Cache County, UT202 households
  3. Davis County, UT145 households
  4. Salt Lake County, UT111 households
  5. Utah County, UT66 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,925 versus departing households' $55,505.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84330. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84330: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $426,470, that works out to roughly $2,646/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84330

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84305 (Clarkston, 6 mi) · 84311 (Riverside, 6.7 mi) · 84334 (Riverside, 8.1 mi) · 84312 (Riverside, 8.9 mi) · 84327 (Cache, 9.3 mi) · 84331 (Portage, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$9,228

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,347

  • Utah State University

    Logan, UT · 84322

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,228
    Out-of-state tuition
    $24,802
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    58.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,022
    Median student debt
    $14,340
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,347
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,620
    Median student debt
    $9,250

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Plymouth, UT (ZIP 84330) sits in Box Elder County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,228. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $109,576 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Flood accounts for 56% of the 9 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 615 residents (259 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $72,917, fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $426,470, up 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84330

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84330?

33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84330?

26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84330?

32.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84330?

371 people live in ZIP 84330, with a median age of 41.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84330?

$72,917 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84330 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84330, 95.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84330?

In ZIP 84330, 7.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84330?

3.5% of the population in ZIP 84330 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84330 have broadband internet?

90.4% of households in ZIP 84330 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84330?

The typical home value in ZIP 84330 is $426,470, up 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84330?

Home values are up 2.4% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84330?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 84330 employing 854 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84330?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84330 is $109,576, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84330 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84330 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84330?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84330, ranking in the 46th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84330 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84330 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84330?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84330, accounting for 5 of 9 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84330?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84330 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84330?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84330 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Utah State University, Bridgerland Technical College, and Paul Mitchell The School-Logan (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84330?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,228 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84330?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,347 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84330?

ZIP 84330 has an average annual temperature of 48.8°F and 16.9" of annual precipitation based on the CUTLER DAM, UT US weather station 7.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84330?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84330?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84330

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84305 (Clarkston, 6 mi) · 84311 (Riverside, 6.7 mi) · 84334 (Riverside, 8.1 mi) · 84312 (Riverside, 8.9 mi) · 84327 (Cache, 9.3 mi) · 84331 (Portage, 10 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84330?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.