Ogden, UT (84408)

Weber County · Ogden, UT · Population 75

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ogden, UT (ZIP 84408) sits in Weber County within the Ogden metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,557. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 26.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Davis County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
75
Median age
19.4

Race & ethnicity

White
65.3%
Black
17.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
21.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
2(7.7%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(17.3%)
Non-English at home
19(25.3%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,120

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,850

/month

4 Bed

$2,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,630

Across 1,104 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $487.0M.

Single-family

1,044

64% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

586

36% of total units

Single-family value

$387.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$99.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

111

Annual payroll

$4.3M

Average annual pay

$38,514

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$58,684

Average weekly wage

$1,129

Total employment

121,786

Total establishments

7,433

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

148,396

Employed

143,699

Unemployed

4,697

Based on Weber County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Non-Networked

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

49th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,006

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status47th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status31st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation61st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

85

Without HS Diploma

14

Without Health Insurance

77

Adults Age 65+

220

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1977–2021

Most Recent Declaration

STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared January 12, 2021 (DR-4578)

Incident period: September 7, 2020 – September 8, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (36%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Fire2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (9%)
  • Other1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

11

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.7°F

39.8°61.5°

Annual precipitation

26.2"

Annual snowfall

22.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,124.4 · 927.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WEBER BASIN PUMP PLT 3, UT US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Ogden, UT (ZIP 84408)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 243dModerate 117dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

122

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

283 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Weber County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,628

That is roughly 572 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,420

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

85%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Weber data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.6% of Weber County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.68

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Weber County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 541 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

6

Burglary

95

Vehicle theft

52

County-level data for Weber (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+540 people

+772 households+$96.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,667households

19,037 people • $720.2M AGI

Moved out

9,895households

18,497 people • $623.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Davis County, UT2,640 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT1,034 households
  3. Box Elder County, UT376 households
  4. Utah County, UT306 households
  5. Cache County, UT232 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Davis County, UT2,375 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT856 households
  3. Box Elder County, UT499 households
  4. Utah County, UT273 households
  5. Cache County, UT196 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,514 versus departing households' $63,025.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84408. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84408

Other ZIPs in Ogden

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84403 (Ogden, 3 mi) · 84405 (Riverdale, 3.1 mi) · 84056 (Clearfield, 5.2 mi) · 84401 (West Haven, 5.2 mi) · 84067 (Roy, 5.8 mi) · 84040 (Layton, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
No. UT. Acad. of Math Engineering & Science OgdenPublic10–12395
Weber State University Charter AcademyPublic0–033

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$6,557

Median earnings (10 yr)

$45,660

  • Weber State University

    Ogden, UT · 84408

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,557
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,545
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,287
    Median student debt
    $15,113
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    54.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,032
    Median student debt
  • Esteem Academy of Beauty

    South Ogden, UT · 84403

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ogden, UT (ZIP 84408) sits in Weber County within the Ogden metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 7.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,557. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 26.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Davis County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 31.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84408

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84408?

20.5%, which is 12.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84408?

31.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84408?

7.9%, which is 24.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84408?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84408 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84408 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84408?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: No. Ut. Acad. Of Math Engineering & Science Ogden. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84408?

75 people live in ZIP 84408, with a median age of 19.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84408?

In ZIP 84408, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84408?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 84408 employing 111 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84408?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84408 is $38,514, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84408 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84408 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84408?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84408, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84408 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84408 between 1977–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84408?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84408, accounting for 4 of 11 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84408?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84408 was "STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2021 (DR-4578) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84408?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84408 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Weber State University, Ogden-Weber Technical College, and Esteem Academy Of Beauty (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84408?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $6,557 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84408?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $45,660 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84408?

ZIP 84408 has an average annual temperature of 50.7°F and 26.2" of annual precipitation based on the WEBER BASIN PUMP PLT 3, UT US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84408?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84408?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84408

Other ZIPs in Ogden

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84403 (Ogden, 3 mi) · 84405 (Riverdale, 3.1 mi) · 84056 (Clearfield, 5.2 mi) · 84401 (West Haven, 5.2 mi) · 84067 (Roy, 5.8 mi) · 84040 (Layton, 7.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84408?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.