Elmo, UT (84521)

Emery County · Population 650

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Elmo, UT (ZIP 84521) sits in Emery County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,960 per tax return. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carbon County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,078, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $338,446, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
650
Median age
45.6

Race & ethnicity

White
82.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,078
Median home value
$169,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
176(78.2%)
Renter-occupied
49(21.8%)
Vacant units
25
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
13(6.7%)
Avg commute
31.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(2.7%)
Uninsured
16(2.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
206(91.6%)
No broadband
19(8.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
17(2.6%)
Non-English at home
61(9.7%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$338,446

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.2%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.1M.

Single-family

55

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$57,960

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.0% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.0% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.0% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.0% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.5M across all reported brackets.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,193

Average weekly wage

$1,100

Total employment

3,675

Total establishments

273

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,540

Employed

4,373

Unemployed

167

Based on Emery County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

31.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Emery County Library Elmo Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

51st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 595

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status33rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

85

Without HS Diploma

21

Without Health Insurance

58

Adults Age 65+

105

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4525)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Flood2 (33%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (17%)
  • Drought1 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47°F

29.6°64.4°

Annual precipitation

9.1"

Annual snowfall

21.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,970.5 · 422.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WELLINGTON 3 E, UT US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Elmo, UT (ZIP 84521)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,287

That is roughly 1,087 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,550

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Emery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.1% of Emery County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Emery County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Emery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+49 people

+7 households+$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

270households

535 people • $13.5M AGI

Moved out

263households

486 people • $10.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carbon County, UT48 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Carbon County, UT52 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT26 households
  3. Utah County, UT25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,167 versus departing households' $41,456.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84521. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84521: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $338,446, that works out to roughly $2,100/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84521

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84518 (Cleveland, 6.4 mi) · 84501 (Price, 8.3 mi) · 84528 (Huntington, 16.8 mi) · 84513 (Castle Dale, 17.1 mi) · 84520 (East Carbon, 20 mi) · 84529 (Kenilworth, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

What these numbers say together

Elmo, UT (ZIP 84521) sits in Emery County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 26.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $57,960 per tax return. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 9.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carbon County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,078, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $338,446, up 9.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84521

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84521?

30.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84521?

26.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84521?

36.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84521?

650 people live in ZIP 84521, with a median age of 45.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84521?

$60,078 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84521 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84521, 78.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84521?

In ZIP 84521, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84521?

2.7% of the population in ZIP 84521 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84521 have broadband internet?

91.6% of households in ZIP 84521 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84521?

The typical home value in ZIP 84521 is $338,446, up 9.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84521?

Home values are up 9.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 84521?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 84521 (Elmo, UT) is $57,960 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 84521?

Tax returns from ZIP 84521 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 84521 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 84521 (Elmo, UT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84521 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84521 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84521?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84521, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84521 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84521 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84521?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84521, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84521?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84521 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84521?

ZIP 84521 has an average annual temperature of 47.0°F and 9.1" of annual precipitation based on the WELLINGTON 3 E, UT US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84521?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84521?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84521

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84518 (Cleveland, 6.4 mi) · 84501 (Price, 8.3 mi) · 84528 (Huntington, 16.8 mi) · 84513 (Castle Dale, 17.1 mi) · 84520 (East Carbon, 20 mi) · 84529 (Kenilworth, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84521?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.