Ferron, UT (84523)

Emery County · Population 1,643

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ferron, UT (ZIP 84523) sits in Emery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Local establishments report average pay of $12,154 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 8.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carbon County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,154, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,238, up 12.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,643
Median age
39.9

Race & ethnicity

White
99.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
0.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$66,154
Median home value
$191,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
425(76.4%)
Renter-occupied
131(23.6%)
Vacant units
53
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
41(6.7%)
Avg commute
22.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
200(12.5%)
Uninsured
8(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
419(75.4%)
No broadband
137(24.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.4%)
Non-English at home
82(5.2%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,640

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$318,238

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.0%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

55

Across 55 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.1M.

Single-family

55

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

78

Annual payroll

$948K

Average annual pay

$12,154

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,193

Average weekly wage

$1,100

Total employment

3,675

Total establishments

273

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,540

Employed

4,373

Unemployed

167

Based on Emery County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

40.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Emery County Library Ferron Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 577

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status24th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

102

Without HS Diploma

39

Without Health Insurance

42

Adults Age 65+

103

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4525)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Flood2 (33%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (17%)
  • Drought1 (17%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.7°F

36.7°62.7°

Annual precipitation

8.6"

Annual snowfall

24.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,308 · 755

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FERRON, UT US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Ferron, UT (ZIP 84523)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,287

That is roughly 1,087 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

10

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,550

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Emery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.1% of Emery County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.72

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Emery County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 80 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Emery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+49 people

+7 households+$2.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

270households

535 people • $13.5M AGI

Moved out

263households

486 people • $10.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Carbon County, UT48 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Carbon County, UT52 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT26 households
  3. Utah County, UT25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,167 versus departing households' $41,456.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84523. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84523: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $318,238, that works out to roughly $1,975/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84523

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84516 (Clawson, 9.5 mi) · 84522 (Emery, 13.7 mi) · 84537 (Orangeville, 16.8 mi) · 84513 (Castle Dale, 17.9 mi) · 84642 (Manti, 22.4 mi) · 84665 (Sterling, 23.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
San Rafael Middle SchoolPublic6–8287
Ferron SchoolPublic-1–5220

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Ferron, UT (ZIP 84523) sits in Emery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Local establishments report average pay of $12,154 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 6 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 8.6" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 34.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Carbon County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,154, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $318,238, up 12.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84523

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84523?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84523?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84523?

38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84523?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84523 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84523 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84523?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84523?

1,643 people live in ZIP 84523, with a median age of 39.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84523?

$66,154 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84523 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84523, 76.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84523?

In ZIP 84523, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84523?

12.5% of the population in ZIP 84523 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84523 have broadband internet?

75.4% of households in ZIP 84523 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84523?

The typical home value in ZIP 84523 is $318,238, up 12.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84523?

Home values are up 12.0% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84523?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 84523 employing 78 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84523?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84523 is $12,154, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84523 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84523 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84523?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84523, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84523 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84523 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84523?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84523, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84523?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84523 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84523?

ZIP 84523 has an average annual temperature of 49.7°F and 8.6" of annual precipitation based on the FERRON, UT US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84523?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84523?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84523

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84516 (Clawson, 9.5 mi) · 84522 (Emery, 13.7 mi) · 84537 (Orangeville, 16.8 mi) · 84513 (Castle Dale, 17.9 mi) · 84642 (Manti, 22.4 mi) · 84665 (Sterling, 23.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84523?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.