Montezuma Creek, UT (84534)

San Juan County · Population 2,386

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Montezuma Creek, UT (ZIP 84534) sits in San Juan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 21.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,715 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DEER CREEK FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 10.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 14,025 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grand County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $42,500, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,386
Median age
29.5

Race & ethnicity

White
2.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$42,500
Median home value
$53,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
25.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
541(83.0%)
Renter-occupied
111(17.0%)
Vacant units
256
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
8(1.1%)
Work from home
40(5.5%)
Avg commute
38.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
789(33.1%)
Uninsured
208(8.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
257(39.4%)
No broadband
395(60.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(0.3%)
Non-English at home
1,428(63.9%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

52

Across 50 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $19.8M.

Single-family

48

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

4

8% of total units

Single-family value

$18.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$838,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

408

Annual payroll

$32.1M

Average annual pay

$78,684

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,715

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

4,647

Total establishments

386

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,203

Employed

5,937

Unemployed

266

Based on San Juan County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

5

Strong health-center coverage

Several federally funded community health centers operate here, giving residents real choice in primary-care providers.

FQHC sites

5

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

24

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Montezuma Creek Community Health Center
  • 2.UNHS Mobile Dental Unit
  • 3.UNHS Mobile Medical Unit

+ 2 more sites in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

12

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.San Juan County Library Montezuma Creek Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

93rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,845

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status90th percentile
  • Household Characteristics93rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status98th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

59

Limited English Speakers

110

Persons with Disability

397

Without HS Diploma

210

Without Health Insurance

551

Adults Age 65+

166

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

6

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

DEER CREEK FIRE

Fire — declared July 12, 2025 (DR-5598)

Incident period: July 10, 2025 – August 11, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire2 (33%)
  • Biological2 (33%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (17%)
  • Drought1 (17%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

6

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.7°F

37.9°69.6°

Annual precipitation

10.2"

Annual snowfall

12.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,229.3 · 1,141.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOVENWEEP NM, UT US, 15.8 miles from the centroid of Montezuma Creek, UT (ZIP 84534)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 276dModerate 77dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

351 days as main pollutant

Days measured

356

Based on San Juan County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,025

That is roughly 5,825 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

62

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,187

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

34%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Juan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

49.9% of San Juan County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 30.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Juan County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−43 people

−40 households−$700K net AGI flow

Moved in

441households

902 people • $23.8M AGI

Moved out

481households

945 people • $24.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Grand County, UT32 households
  2. San Juan County, NM24 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT23 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Grand County, UT33 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT31 households
  3. Navajo County, AZ30 households
  4. San Juan County, NM26 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,862 versus departing households' $50,838.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84534. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84534: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $53,500, that works out to roughly $332/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84534

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84512 (Bluff, 16.8 mi) · 86514 (Teec Nos Pos, 21.7 mi) · 84511 (White Mesa, 23 mi) · 81331 (25.3 mi) · 81321 (Cortez, 30 mi) · 87420 (Shiprock, 30.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Montezuma Creek SchoolPublic-1–6306
Whitehorse HighPublic7–12276

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Montezuma Creek, UT (ZIP 84534) sits in San Juan County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Diabetes comes in above the national average at 21.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,715 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 93th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (DEER CREEK FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 10.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 14,025 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.9% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Grand County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $42,500, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84534

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84534?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84534?

27.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84534?

42.4%, which is 10.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84534?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84534 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84534 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84534?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Whitehorse High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84534?

2,386 people live in ZIP 84534, with a median age of 29.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84534?

$42,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84534 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84534, 83.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84534?

In ZIP 84534, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84534?

33.1% of the population in ZIP 84534 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84534 have broadband internet?

39.4% of households in ZIP 84534 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84534?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 84534 employing 408 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84534?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84534 is $78,684, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84534 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84534 ranks in the 93th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84534?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84534, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84534 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 6 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84534 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84534?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84534, accounting for 2 of 6 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84534?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84534 was "DEER CREEK FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5598) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84534?

ZIP 84534 has an average annual temperature of 53.7°F and 10.2" of annual precipitation based on the HOVENWEEP NM, UT US weather station 15.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84534?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84534?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (6 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84534

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84512 (Bluff, 16.8 mi) · 86514 (Teec Nos Pos, 21.7 mi) · 84511 (White Mesa, 23 mi) · 81331 (25.3 mi) · 81321 (Cortez, 30 mi) · 87420 (Shiprock, 30.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84534?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.