Fillmore, UT (84631)

Millard County · Population 2,986

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fillmore, UT (ZIP 84631) sits in Millard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,361, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 138 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,278, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,369, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,986
Median age
35.7

Race & ethnicity

White
79.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
4.4%
Hispanic / Latino
19.4%
Other / multi-racial
14.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$75,278
Median home value
$236,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
685(78.7%)
Renter-occupied
185(21.3%)
Vacant units
116
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
1(0.1%)
Work from home
103(8.1%)
Avg commute
11.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
224(7.6%)
Uninsured
109(3.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
745(85.6%)
No broadband
125(14.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
417(14.0%)
Non-English at home
554(19.4%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$353,369

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+36.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

93

Across 81 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.4M.

Single-family

76

82% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

17

18% of total units

Single-family value

$16.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$2.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,390

Average AGI

$62,361

Avg property tax

$155

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.6% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.1% · 390
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.3% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.4% · 200
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$340

Avg charitable contribution

$1,215

Avg capital gains

$1,739

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $86.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

87

Total employment

1,257

Annual payroll

$50.4M

Average annual pay

$40,109

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,610

Average weekly wage

$1,069

Total employment

5,495

Total establishments

466

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,430

Employed

6,238

Unemployed

192

Based on Millard County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$74.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.State Bank of Southern Utah$34.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$32.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.NBH Bank$7.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.FourPoints Health - Kanosh Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 84631 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

FILLMORE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

674 SOUTH HIGHWAY 99, FILLMORE, UT, 84631

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

40.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,814

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.President Millard Fillmore Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,570

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Limited English Speakers

73

Persons with Disability

138

Without HS Diploma

126

Without Health Insurance

172

Adults Age 65+

263

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

CANAL FIRE

Fire — declared June 28, 2020 (DR-5317)

Incident period: June 28, 2020 – July 5, 2020

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (30%)
  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.3°F

39.4°63.1°

Annual precipitation

15"

Annual snowfall

62"

Heating · cooling days

5,768.5 · 799

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FILLMORE, UT US, 4.7 miles from the centroid of Fillmore, UT (ZIP 84631)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,552

That is roughly 352 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

61

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

834

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Millard data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.7% of Millard County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.31

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.98

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Millard County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 155 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Millard (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+138 people

+15 households+$2.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

337households

736 people • $18.4M AGI

Moved out

322households

598 people • $15.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Utah County, UT61 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Utah County, UT64 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT35 households
  3. Washington County, UT32 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,644 versus departing households' $49,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84631. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84631: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $353,369, that works out to roughly $2,193/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84636 (Holden, 10.3 mi) · 84644 (Meadow, 10.9 mi) · 84637 (Kanosh, 19.7 mi) · 84656 (Scipio, 22.5 mi) · 84649 (Oak City, 24.4 mi) · 84620 (Aurora, 25.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Fillmore SchoolPublic-1–4422
Millard HighPublic9–12401
Fillmore MiddlePublic5–8356

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,688

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,728

  • Brigham Young University

    Provo, UT · 84602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,688
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    81.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,790
    Median student debt
    $11,069
  • Snow College

    Ephraim, UT · 84627

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,338
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,288
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,022
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Provo College

    Provo, UT · 84601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Renaissance Academie

    Provo, UT · 84604

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,547
    Median student debt
    $6,167
  • Aveda Institute-Provo

    Provo, UT · 84601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,414
    Median student debt
    $7,666
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,048
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,667
  • American Beauty Academy

    Payson, UT · 84651

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,236
    Median student debt
    $10,060
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fillmore, UT (ZIP 84631) sits in Millard County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,361, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 138 residents (15 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $75,278, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $353,369, up 4.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84631

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84631?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84631?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84631?

33.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84631?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84631 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84631 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84631?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Millard High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84631?

2,986 people live in ZIP 84631, with a median age of 35.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84631?

$75,278 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84631 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84631, 78.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84631?

In ZIP 84631, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84631?

7.6% of the population in ZIP 84631 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84631 have broadband internet?

85.6% of households in ZIP 84631 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84631?

The typical home value in ZIP 84631 is $353,369, up 4.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84631?

Home values are up 4.2% over the past year and up 36.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 84631?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 84631 (Fillmore, UT) is $62,361 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 84631?

Tax returns from ZIP 84631 report an average of $155 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 84631 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 84631 (Fillmore, UT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84631?

As of 2022, 87 business establishments operated in ZIP 84631 employing 1,257 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84631?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84631 is $40,109, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84631 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84631 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84631?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84631, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84631 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84631 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84631?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84631, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84631?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84631 was "CANAL FIRE" — a fire declared in 2020 (DR-5317) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84631?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84631 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University, Snow College, and Provo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84631?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,688 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84631?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,728 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84631?

ZIP 84631 has an average annual temperature of 51.3°F and 15.0" of annual precipitation based on the FILLMORE, UT US weather station 4.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 84631?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 84631 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84631?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84631?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84636 (Holden, 10.3 mi) · 84644 (Meadow, 10.9 mi) · 84637 (Kanosh, 19.7 mi) · 84656 (Scipio, 22.5 mi) · 84649 (Oak City, 24.4 mi) · 84620 (Aurora, 25.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84631?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.