Gunnison, UT (84634)

Sanpete County · Population 3,658

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Gunnison, UT (ZIP 84634) sits in Sanpete County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 65.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,420 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 13.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,514, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,658
Median age
35.3

Race & ethnicity

White
68.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
24.2%
Other / multi-racial
25.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,514
Median home value
$241,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
456(75.9%)
Renter-occupied
145(24.1%)
Vacant units
35
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
22(2.3%)
Avg commute
14.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
391(20.1%)
Uninsured
77(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
522(86.9%)
No broadband
79(13.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
403(11.0%)
Non-English at home
759(21.3%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,350

/month

3 Bed

$1,650

/month

4 Bed

$1,790

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

266

Across 220 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $97.2M.

Single-family

210

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

56

21% of total units

Single-family value

$85.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$11.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

65

Total employment

1,004

Annual payroll

$40.8M

Average annual pay

$40,667

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,420

Average weekly wage

$854

Total employment

9,381

Total establishments

743

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,857

Employed

13,389

Unemployed

468

Based on Sanpete County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$95.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.State Bank of Southern Utah$95.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 84634 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

GUNNISON VALLEY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Other
Emergency services

64 EAST 100 NORTH, GUNNISON, UT, 84634

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

35.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,215

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Gunnison Civic Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,623

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics35th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

107

Persons with Disability

199

Without HS Diploma

247

Without Health Insurance

242

Adults Age 65+

212

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1977–2023

Most Recent Declaration

FLOODING

Flood — declared December 23, 2023 (DR-4752)

Incident period: May 1, 2023 – May 27, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (40%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Fire2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.2°F

36.4°61.9°

Annual precipitation

13.1"

Annual snowfall

52.9"

Heating · cooling days

6,272.3 · 527.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MANTI, UT US, 12.2 miles from the centroid of Gunnison, UT (ZIP 84634)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,286

That is roughly 914 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

41

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,701

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

52%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sanpete data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.7% of Sanpete County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.45

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sanpete County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 51 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

9

County-level data for Sanpete (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+60 people

−24 households+$8.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

820households

1,751 people • $51.0M AGI

Moved out

844households

1,691 people • $42.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Utah County, UT210 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT112 households
  3. Sevier County, UT35 households
  4. Davis County, UT32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Utah County, UT198 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT79 households
  3. Sevier County, UT47 households
  4. Washington County, UT29 households
  5. Cache County, UT28 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,148 versus departing households' $50,050.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84634. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84634: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $241,000, that works out to roughly $1,495/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84634

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84622 (Centerfield, 5.6 mi) · 84643 (Mayfield, 8.7 mi) · 84621 (8.7 mi) · 84630 (Fayette, 9.2 mi) · 84652 (Redmond, 11.3 mi) · 84665 (Sterling, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Gunnison Valley SchoolPublic-1–5506
Gunnison Valley HighPublic9–12331
Gunnison Valley MiddlePublic6–8256

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,688

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,728

  • Brigham Young University

    Provo, UT · 84602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,688
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    81.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,790
    Median student debt
    $11,069
  • Snow College

    Ephraim, UT · 84627

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,338
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,288
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,022
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Provo College

    Provo, UT · 84601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Renaissance Academie

    Provo, UT · 84604

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,547
    Median student debt
    $6,167
  • Aveda Institute-Provo

    Provo, UT · 84601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,414
    Median student debt
    $7,666
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,048
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,667
  • American Beauty Academy

    Payson, UT · 84651

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,236
    Median student debt
    $10,060
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Gunnison, UT (ZIP 84634) sits in Sanpete County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 65.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,420 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 10 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. Annual precipitation averages just 13.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,514, fair market rent of $1,350 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84634

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84634?

32.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84634?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84634?

29.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84634?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84634 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84634 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84634?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Gunnison Valley High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84634?

3,658 people live in ZIP 84634, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84634?

$64,514 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84634 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84634, 75.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84634?

In ZIP 84634, 2.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84634?

20.1% of the population in ZIP 84634 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84634 have broadband internet?

86.9% of households in ZIP 84634 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84634?

As of 2022, 65 business establishments operated in ZIP 84634 employing 1,004 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84634?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84634 is $40,667, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84634 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84634 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84634?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84634, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84634 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84634 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84634?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84634, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84634?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84634 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4752) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84634?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84634 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University, Snow College, and Provo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84634?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,688 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84634?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,728 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84634?

ZIP 84634 has an average annual temperature of 49.2°F and 13.1" of annual precipitation based on the MANTI, UT US weather station 12.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 84634?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 84634 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84634?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84634?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84634

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84622 (Centerfield, 5.6 mi) · 84643 (Mayfield, 8.7 mi) · 84621 (8.7 mi) · 84630 (Fayette, 9.2 mi) · 84652 (Redmond, 11.3 mi) · 84665 (Sterling, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84634?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.