Sigurd, UT (84657)

Sevier County · Population 693

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sigurd, UT (ZIP 84657) sits in Sevier County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $80,428 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,714 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 7.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,861, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $285,683, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
693
Median age
26.5

Race & ethnicity

White
73.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.2%
Hispanic / Latino
28.7%
Other / multi-racial
25.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$54,861
Median home value
$230,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
150(76.1%)
Renter-occupied
47(23.9%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1948

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(6.7%)
Avg commute
10.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
112(16.2%)
Uninsured
34(4.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
180(91.4%)
No broadband
17(8.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
83(12.0%)
Non-English at home
147(24.5%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,040

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$285,683

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

109

Across 99 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.9M.

Single-family

91

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

17% of total units

Single-family value

$33.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

442

Annual payroll

$35.5M

Average annual pay

$80,428

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,714

Average weekly wage

$918

Total employment

9,927

Total establishments

812

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,138

Employed

9,767

Unemployed

371

Based on Sevier County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

30th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 181

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status29th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Persons with Disability

22

Without HS Diploma

9

Without Health Insurance

21

Adults Age 65+

37

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MONROE CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared July 16, 2025 (DR-5600)

Incident period: July 13, 2025 – August 23, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (44%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Fire1 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.7°F

33.6°65.8°

Annual precipitation

7.8"

Annual snowfall

17.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,071.5 · 519.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: RICHFIELD RADIO KSVC, UT US, 8.5 miles from the centroid of Sigurd, UT (ZIP 84657)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,837

That is roughly 1,363 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,586

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sevier data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.1% of Sevier County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sevier County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Sevier (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

0 people

+16 households+$5.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

621households

1,193 people • $33.4M AGI

Moved out

605households

1,193 people • $28.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Utah County, UT63 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT61 households
  3. Sanpete County, UT47 households
  4. Washington County, UT42 households
  5. Iron County, UT40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Utah County, UT74 households
  2. Washington County, UT57 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT49 households
  4. Sanpete County, UT35 households
  5. Iron County, UT26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,841 versus departing households' $46,552.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84657. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84657: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $285,683, that works out to roughly $1,773/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84657

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84730 (Glenwood, 7.1 mi) · 84620 (Aurora, 7.2 mi) · 84711 (Annabella, 8.7 mi) · 84744 (Koosharem, 13.3 mi) · 84652 (Redmond, 14.1 mi) · 84654 (Salina, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,688

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,728

  • Brigham Young University

    Provo, UT · 84602

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,688
    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Graduation rate
    81.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,790
    Median student debt
    $11,069
  • Snow College

    Ephraim, UT · 84627

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,338
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,288
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,022
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Provo College

    Provo, UT · 84601

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,548
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,548
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,645
    Median student debt
    $41,733
  • Renaissance Academie

    Provo, UT · 84604

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,547
    Median student debt
    $6,167
  • Aveda Institute-Provo

    Provo, UT · 84601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    86.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,414
    Median student debt
    $7,666
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,407
    Median student debt
    $9,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,048
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,667
  • American Beauty Academy

    Payson, UT · 84651

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,236
    Median student debt
    $10,060
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sigurd, UT (ZIP 84657) sits in Sevier County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,688. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $80,428 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,714 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 7.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $54,861, fair market rent of $1,040 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $285,683, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84657

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84657?

34.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84657?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84657?

30.6%, which is 1.4 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84657?

693 people live in ZIP 84657, with a median age of 26.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84657?

$54,861 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84657 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84657, 76.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84657?

In ZIP 84657, 6.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84657?

16.2% of the population in ZIP 84657 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84657 have broadband internet?

91.4% of households in ZIP 84657 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84657?

The typical home value in ZIP 84657 is $285,683, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84657?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84657?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 84657 employing 442 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84657?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84657 is $80,428, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84657 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84657 ranks in the 30th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84657?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84657, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84657 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84657 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84657?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84657, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84657?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84657 was "MONROE CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5600) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84657?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84657 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Brigham Young University, Snow College, and Provo College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84657?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,688 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84657?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,728 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84657?

ZIP 84657 has an average annual temperature of 49.7°F and 7.8" of annual precipitation based on the RICHFIELD RADIO KSVC, UT US weather station 8.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84657?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84657?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84657

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84730 (Glenwood, 7.1 mi) · 84620 (Aurora, 7.2 mi) · 84711 (Annabella, 8.7 mi) · 84744 (Koosharem, 13.3 mi) · 84652 (Redmond, 14.1 mi) · 84654 (Salina, 14.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84657?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.