Richfield, UT (84701)

Sevier County · Population 8,721

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Richfield, UT (ZIP 84701) sits in Sevier County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,509, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,714 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,227, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,341, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
8,721
Median age
32.8

Race & ethnicity

White
93.4%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
4.7%
Other / multi-racial
4.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$70,227
Median home value
$244,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,999(70.1%)
Renter-occupied
853(29.9%)
Vacant units
320
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
11(0.3%)
Work from home
339(9.8%)
Avg commute
10.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,266(14.9%)
Uninsured
94(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,567(90.0%)
No broadband
285(10.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
102(1.2%)
Non-English at home
266(3.3%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,050

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$335,341

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+45.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

109

Across 99 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.9M.

Single-family

91

83% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

18

17% of total units

Single-family value

$33.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.6M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,590

Average AGI

$68,509

Avg property tax

$211

EITC participation

17.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.9% · 1,110
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.8% · 820
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 550
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.3% · 440
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.0% · 540
  • $200,000 or more3.6% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$481

Avg charitable contribution

$1,449

Avg capital gains

$3,666

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $245.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

359

Total employment

3,887

Annual payroll

$159.5M

Average annual pay

$41,033

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,714

Average weekly wage

$918

Total employment

9,927

Total establishments

812

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,138

Employed

9,767

Unemployed

371

Based on Sevier County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$292.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$134.2M · 1 branch
  • 2.State Bank of Southern Utah$114.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$43.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.FourPoints Health - Richfield Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 84701 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

SEVIER VALLEY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

1000 NORTH MAIN STREET, RICHFIELD, UT, 84701

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

8

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

7

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • Electrify America
  • + 2 more networks

CNG

1

Compressed natural gas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,250

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Richfield Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 9,165

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics48th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status14th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

157

Limited English Speakers

18

Persons with Disability

1,350

Without HS Diploma

465

Without Health Insurance

725

Adults Age 65+

1,288

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MONROE CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared July 16, 2025 (DR-5600)

Incident period: July 13, 2025 – August 23, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood4 (44%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Fire1 (11%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (11%)
  • Drought1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

9

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

44.5°F

28.2°60.8°

Annual precipitation

8.4"

Annual snowfall

19.2"

Heating · cooling days

7,603.6 · 151.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOA, UT US, 15.4 miles from the centroid of Richfield, UT (ZIP 84701)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,837

That is roughly 1,363 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

46

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,586

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sevier data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.1% of Sevier County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.60

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.96

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sevier County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Sevier (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

0 people

+16 households+$5.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

621households

1,193 people • $33.4M AGI

Moved out

605households

1,193 people • $28.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Utah County, UT63 households
  2. Salt Lake County, UT61 households
  3. Sanpete County, UT47 households
  4. Washington County, UT42 households
  5. Iron County, UT40 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Utah County, UT74 households
  2. Washington County, UT57 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT49 households
  4. Sanpete County, UT35 households
  5. Iron County, UT26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,841 versus departing households' $46,552.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84701. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84701: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $335,341, that works out to roughly $2,081/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84744 (Koosharem, 6.8 mi) · 84732 (11.5 mi) · 84747 (Fremont, 13.3 mi) · 84730 (Glenwood, 15.5 mi) · 84711 (Annabella, 16.3 mi) · 84754 (Monroe, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Richfield HighPublic9–12710
Red Hills MiddlePublic6–8532
Pahvant SchoolPublic3–5500
Ashman SchoolPublic0–2493
Richfield PreschoolSpecial Ed-1–-1166

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,306

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,775

  • Snow College-Richfield Campus

    Richfield, UT · 84701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,338
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,288
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,022
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Southern Utah University

    Cedar City, UT · 84720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,192
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,296
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Utah Tech University

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,306
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,246
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,570
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Dixie Technical College

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,051
    Median student debt
  • Southwest Technical College

    Cedar City, UT · 84720

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,507
    Median student debt
  • Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

    St. George, UT · 84790

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,368
    Median student debt
    $7,505
  • Paul Mitchell the School-St. George

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,043
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • Evans Hairstyling College-St George

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,916
    Median student debt
  • Zion Massage College

    St. George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Richfield, UT (ZIP 84701) sits in Sevier County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 27.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,509, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,714 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 44.5°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Utah County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $70,227, fair market rent of $1,050 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $335,341, up 4.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84701

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84701?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84701?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84701?

32.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84701?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84701 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84701 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84701?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Richfield High, Cedar Ridge High, Sevier Career And Technical Education Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84701?

8,721 people live in ZIP 84701, with a median age of 32.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84701?

$70,227 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84701 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84701, 70.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84701?

In ZIP 84701, 9.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84701?

14.9% of the population in ZIP 84701 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84701 have broadband internet?

90.0% of households in ZIP 84701 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 84701?

The typical home value in ZIP 84701 is $335,341, up 4.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 84701?

Home values are up 4.4% over the past year and up 45.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 84701?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 84701 (Richfield, UT) is $68,509 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 84701?

Tax returns from ZIP 84701 report an average of $211 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 84701 earn over $200,000?

3.6% of tax returns from ZIP 84701 (Richfield, UT) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84701?

As of 2022, 359 business establishments operated in ZIP 84701 employing 3,887 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84701?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84701 is $41,033, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84701 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84701 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84701?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84701, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84701 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84701 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84701?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84701, accounting for 4 of 9 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84701?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84701 was "MONROE CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5600) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84701?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84701 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Snow College-Richfield Campus, Southern Utah University, and Utah Tech University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84701?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,306 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84701?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,775 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84701?

ZIP 84701 has an average annual temperature of 44.5°F and 8.4" of annual precipitation based on the LOA, UT US weather station 15.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 84701?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 84701 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84701?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84701?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84744 (Koosharem, 6.8 mi) · 84732 (11.5 mi) · 84747 (Fremont, 13.3 mi) · 84730 (Glenwood, 15.5 mi) · 84711 (Annabella, 16.3 mi) · 84754 (Monroe, 17.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84701?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.