Antimony, UT (84712)

Piute County · Population 121

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Antimony, UT (ZIP 84712) sits in Piute County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. Local establishments report average pay of $29,375 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,949 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 34 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,313, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
121
Median age
62.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,313
Median home value
$375,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
51(89.5%)
Renter-occupied
6(10.5%)
Vacant units
81
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
20.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
28(23.1%)
Uninsured
5(4.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
49(86.0%)
No broadband
8(14.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
10(8.9%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

82

Across 82 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.1M.

Single-family

82

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$21.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

8

Annual payroll

$235K

Average annual pay

$29,375

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$35,949

Average weekly wage

$691

Total employment

315

Total establishments

62

That is roughly 45% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

522

Employed

492

Unemployed

30

Based on Piute County, UT data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 693

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics51st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

135

Without HS Diploma

46

Without Health Insurance

111

Adults Age 65+

203

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

MONROE CANYON FIRE

Fire — declared July 16, 2025 (DR-5600)

Incident period: July 13, 2025 – August 23, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire3 (30%)
  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Coastal Storm1 (10%)
  • Drought1 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

43.9°F

25.8°61.9°

Annual precipitation

9.2"

Annual snowfall

20.1"

Heating · cooling days

7,787.5 · 107

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ANGLE, UT US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Antimony, UT (ZIP 84712)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,002

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

2.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

12%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Piute data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Piute County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.13

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 47.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Piute County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 45 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Garfield (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+34 people

+3 households+$445K net AGI flow

Moved in

28households

83 people • $1.6M AGI

Moved out

25households

49 people • $1.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,536 versus departing households' $47,760.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Utah

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84712. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.42%

State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $2,415/year

Tax burden rank

36 of 50

10.90% of personal income

For ZIP 84712: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $375,000, that works out to roughly $2,327/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 84712

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84743 (Kingston, 12.4 mi) · 84723 (Circleville, 15.1 mi) · 84740 (Junction, 18.7 mi) · 84732 (21.7 mi) · 84750 (Marysvale, 24 mi) · 84715 (Bicknell, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Antimony SchoolPublic0–612

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$6,306

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,775

  • Southern Utah University

    Cedar City, UT · 84720

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,962
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,192
    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,296
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Utah Tech University

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,306
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,246
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,570
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Dixie Technical College

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,051
    Median student debt
  • Southwest Technical College

    Cedar City, UT · 84720

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    94.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,507
    Median student debt
  • Taylor Andrews Academy-St George

    St. George, UT · 84790

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,368
    Median student debt
    $7,505
  • Paul Mitchell the School-St. George

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,043
    Median student debt
    $10,556
  • Evans Hairstyling College-St George

    Saint George, UT · 84770

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $16,916
    Median student debt
  • Zion Massage College

    St. George, UT · 84770

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Snow College-Richfield Campus

    Richfield, UT · 84701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,338
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,288
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,022
    Median student debt
    $7,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Antimony, UT (ZIP 84712) sits in Piute County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.3%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. Local establishments report average pay of $29,375 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $35,949 per worker, roughly 45% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (MONROE CANYON FIRE, 2025). Annual average temperature is just 43.9°F per NOAA's 1991–2020 Climate Normals — a notably cold-weather climate. 23% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 34 residents (3 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,313, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 84712

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 84712?

29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 84712?

23.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 84712?

43.3%, which is 11.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 84712?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 84712 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 84712 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 84712?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 84712?

121 people live in ZIP 84712, with a median age of 62.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 84712?

$45,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 84712 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 84712, 89.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 84712?

In ZIP 84712, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 84712?

23.1% of the population in ZIP 84712 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 84712 have broadband internet?

86.0% of households in ZIP 84712 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 84712?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 84712 employing 8 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 84712?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84712 is $29,375, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 84712 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84712 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 84712?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84712, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 84712 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84712 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 84712?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84712, accounting for 3 of 10 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 84712?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84712 was "MONROE CANYON FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5600) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 84712?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84712 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Utah University, Utah Tech University, and Dixie Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 84712?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,306 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 84712?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,775 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 84712?

ZIP 84712 has an average annual temperature of 43.9°F and 9.2" of annual precipitation based on the ANGLE, UT US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 84712?

Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Utah have paid family leave?

Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 84712?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 84712

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84743 (Kingston, 12.4 mi) · 84723 (Circleville, 15.1 mi) · 84740 (Junction, 18.7 mi) · 84732 (21.7 mi) · 84750 (Marysvale, 24 mi) · 84715 (Bicknell, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 84712?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.