Population & age
- Total population
- 234
- Median age
- 54.4
Iron County · Population 234
Summit, UT (ZIP 84772) sits in Iron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,239 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 39.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,769, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $326,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$820
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$1,120
/month
3 Bed
$1,560
/month
4 Bed
$1,880
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
655
Across 655 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $202.5M.
Single-family
655
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$202.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
2
Annual payroll
$100K
Average annual pay
$50,000
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,239
Average weekly wage
$928
Total employment
24,829
Total establishments
2,224
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
32,419
Employed
31,452
Unemployed
967
Based on Iron County, UT data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
7
Date Range
1977–2023
Most Recent Declaration
FLOODING
Flood — declared December 23, 2023 (DR-4752)
Incident period: May 1, 2023 – May 27, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
7
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.3°F
35.7° – 62.8°
Annual precipitation
17.2"
Annual snowfall
54.7"
Heating · cooling days
6,135.7 · 429.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CEDAR CITY 5E, UT US, 9.8 miles from the centroid of Summit, UT (ZIP 84772)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
100
Moderate
Primary pollutant
Ozone
321 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Iron County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,864
That is roughly 1,336 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
33
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,459
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
54%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Iron data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.7% of Iron County, UT residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.45
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.88
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 17.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Iron County, UT for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 24 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 78 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
27
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Iron (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+352 people
+143 households • +$29.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,988households
5,600 people • $171.2M AGI
Moved out
2,845households
5,248 people • $142.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,304 versus departing households' $49,946.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 84772. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
7.42%
State 6.10% · avg local 1.32%
Property tax (effective)
0.62%
Median $2,415/year
Tax burden rank
36 of 50
10.90% of personal income
For ZIP 84772: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $326,900, that works out to roughly $2,028/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
84761 (Parowan, 6 mi) · 84721 (Cedar City, 10.3 mi) · 84719 (Brian Head, 12.9 mi) · 84760 (Paragonah, 19 mi) · 84742 (Kanarraville, 22.3 mi) · 84720 (Cedar City, 23.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.8%
4.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.6%
5.6pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.8%
4.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
9.0%
4.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.2%
3.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$6,306
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,775
Cedar City, UT · 84720
Saint George, UT · 84770
Saint George, UT · 84770
Cedar City, UT · 84720
St. George, UT · 84790
Saint George, UT · 84770
Saint George, UT · 84770
St. George, UT · 84770
Cedar City, UT · 84720
Richfield, UT · 84701
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Summit, UT (ZIP 84772) sits in Iron County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,306. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,239 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 77th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 39.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washington County, UT (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $95,769, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $326,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
234 people live in ZIP 84772, with a median age of 54.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$95,769 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 84772, 76.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 84772, 18.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.3% of the population in ZIP 84772 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.0% of households in ZIP 84772 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 84772 employing 2 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 84772 is $50,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 84772 ranks in the 77th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 84772, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 84772 between 1977–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 84772, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 84772 was "FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4752) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 84772 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Utah University, Utah Tech University, and Dixie Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $6,306 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,775 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 84772 has an average annual temperature of 49.3°F and 17.2" of annual precipitation based on the CEDAR CITY 5E, UT US weather station 9.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Utah has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.42% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Utah has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
84761 (Parowan, 6 mi) · 84721 (Cedar City, 10.3 mi) · 84719 (Brian Head, 12.9 mi) · 84760 (Paragonah, 19 mi) · 84742 (Kanarraville, 22.3 mi) · 84720 (Cedar City, 23.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 84772?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
77th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 12
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
2
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
3
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.