Alamo Lake, AZ (85357)

La Paz County · Population 455

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Alamo Lake, AZ (ZIP 85357) sits in La Paz County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,675. Local establishments report average pay of $32,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,608 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983. Annual precipitation averages just 7.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 23,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 249 residents (183 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,472, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $73,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
455
Median age
50.5

Race & ethnicity

White
33.8%
Black
10.3%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
71.0%
Other / multi-racial
51.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,472
Median home value
$73,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
238(78.0%)
Renter-occupied
67(22.0%)
Vacant units
47
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(6.4%)
Avg commute
14.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
56(12.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
104(34.1%)
No broadband
201(65.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
181(39.8%)
Non-English at home
297(65.3%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,930

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

92

Across 92 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $12.0M.

Single-family

92

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$12.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$387K

Average annual pay

$32,250

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,608

Average weekly wage

$992

Total employment

6,359

Total establishments

402

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,961

Employed

5,622

Unemployed

339

Based on La Paz County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 338

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

114

Without HS Diploma

62

Without Health Insurance

33

Adults Age 65+

205

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1983–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Flood2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

3

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.7°F

50°81.5°

Annual precipitation

7.1"

Diurnal range

31.5°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,214.8 · 2,521.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AGUILA, AZ US, 16 miles from the centroid of Alamo Lake, AZ (ZIP 85357)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

47

Good
Good 224dModerate 135dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

355 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on La Paz County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

23,645

That is roughly 15,445 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

37

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,295

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on La Paz data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

53.4% of La Paz County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 26.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in La Paz County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+249 people

+183 households+$5.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,012households

1,651 people • $49.4M AGI

Moved out

829households

1,402 people • $43.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Riverside County, CA54 households
  2. San Bernardino County, CA40 households
  3. Mohave County, AZ32 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA26 households
  5. Yuma County, AZ24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Mohave County, AZ65 households
  2. Riverside County, CA37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,799 versus departing households' $52,758.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85357. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85357: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $73,800, that works out to roughly $483/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85320 (Aguila, 17.9 mi) · 85325 (Bouse, 24.3 mi) · 85348 (Vicksburg, 25.4 mi) · 85332 (Congress, 32.9 mi) · 85390 (Wickenburg, 33.9 mi) · 85360 (Wikieup, 37.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Wenden Elementary SchoolPublic-1–886

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,675

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,732

  • Glendale Community College

    Glendale, AZ · 85302

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,108
    Median student debt
    $6,960
  • Arizona Western College

    Yuma, AZ · 85365

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,060
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,870
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,857
    Median student debt
    $4,826
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,358
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,958
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,356
    Median student debt
    $7,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,873
    Median student debt
    $13,124
  • Arizona Christian University

    Glendale, AZ · 85306

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,098
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,098
    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Graduation rate
    40.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,612
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Ottawa University-Surprise

    Surprise, AZ · 85374

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,880
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,880
    Acceptance rate
    78.1%
    Graduation rate
    21.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,341
    Median student debt
    $13,097
  • Community Christian College

    Quartzsite, AZ · 85346

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,675
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,675
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,217
    Median student debt
  • Arizona College-Glendale

    Glendale, AZ · 85302

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,835
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,835
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,657
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Alamo Lake, AZ (ZIP 85357) sits in La Paz County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,675. Local establishments report average pay of $32,250 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,608 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983. Annual precipitation averages just 7.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 23,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 53.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 249 residents (183 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,472, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $73,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85357

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85357?

33.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85357?

16.7%, which is 5.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85357?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 85357?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 85357 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85357 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 85357?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85357?

455 people live in ZIP 85357, with a median age of 50.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85357?

$36,472 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85357 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85357, 78.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85357?

In ZIP 85357, 6.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85357?

12.3% of the population in ZIP 85357 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85357 have broadband internet?

34.1% of households in ZIP 85357 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85357?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 85357 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85357?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85357 is $32,250, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85357 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85357 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85357?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85357, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85357 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85357 between 1983–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85357?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85357, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85357?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85357 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85357?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85357 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Glendale Community College, Arizona Western College, and Estrella Mountain Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85357?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,675 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85357?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,732 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85357?

ZIP 85357 has an average annual temperature of 65.7°F and 7.1" of annual precipitation based on the AGUILA, AZ US weather station 16.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85357?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85357?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85320 (Aguila, 17.9 mi) · 85325 (Bouse, 24.3 mi) · 85348 (Vicksburg, 25.4 mi) · 85332 (Congress, 32.9 mi) · 85390 (Wickenburg, 33.9 mi) · 85360 (Wikieup, 37.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85357?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.