Population & age
- Total population
- 1,777
- Median age
- 29.8
Graham County · Population 1,777
Bylas, AZ (ZIP 85530) sits in Graham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 54% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,353 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Maricopa County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $41,339, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,240
/month
3 Bed
$1,660
/month
4 Bed
$2,080
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
137
Across 135 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.3M.
Single-family
133
97% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
3% of total units
Single-family value
$42.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$831,900
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$57,182
Average weekly wage
$1,100
Total employment
10,751
Total establishments
624
That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
16,809
Employed
16,250
Unemployed
559
Based on Graham County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1966–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
13
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
3
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.7°F
49.8° – 79.6°
Annual precipitation
13.4"
Diurnal range
29.7°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,566 · 2,479
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SAN CARLOS RESERVOIR, AZ US, 16.4 miles from the centroid of Bylas, AZ (ZIP 85530)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,353
That is roughly 3,153 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
41
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,608
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
67%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
19%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Graham data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
39.6% of Graham County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.78
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.51
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Graham County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 16 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 33 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
0
Burglary
6
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Graham (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+179 people
+111 households • +$10.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
985households
1,911 people • $58.0M AGI
Moved out
874households
1,732 people • $47.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,876 versus departing households' $54,129.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85530. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 85530: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $34,500, that works out to roughly $226/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85536 (Fort Thomas, 16.6 mi) · 85542 (Peridot, 16.7 mi) · 85535 (21.6 mi) · 85543 (Pima, 23.2 mi) · 85192 (Dudleyville, 25.3 mi) · 85135 (Hayden, 30.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
46.8%
13.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.7%
6.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.3%
3.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
69.7%
6.3pp below the 76.0% national rate.
17.6%
4.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
18.7%
7.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt. Turnbull Elementary School | Public | -1–6 | 110 |
| Mt. Turnbull Academy | Alternative | -1–12 | 24 |
| GIFT-Mt. Turnbull Academy | Vocational | 9–12 | — |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,352
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,343
Thatcher, AZ · 85552
Thatcher, AZ · 85552
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Bylas, AZ (ZIP 85530) sits in Graham County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Flood accounts for 54% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 13.4" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,353 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Maricopa County, AZ (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $41,339, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
46.8%, which is 13.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85530 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Mt. Turnbull Academy, Gift-Mt. Turnbull Academy. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,777 people live in ZIP 85530, with a median age of 29.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$41,339 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85530, 88.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85530, 4.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
36.5% of the population in ZIP 85530 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
66.9% of households in ZIP 85530 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85530 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85530, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85530 between 1966–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85530, accounting for 7 of 13 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85530 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85530 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Arizona College and Arizona State University - The Gila Valley (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,352 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,343 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85530 has an average annual temperature of 64.7°F and 13.4" of annual precipitation based on the SAN CARLOS RESERVOIR, AZ US weather station 16.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85536 (Fort Thomas, 16.6 mi) · 85542 (Peridot, 16.7 mi) · 85535 (21.6 mi) · 85543 (Pima, 23.2 mi) · 85192 (Dudleyville, 25.3 mi) · 85135 (Hayden, 30.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85530?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
89th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,756
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
101
Limited English Speakers
5
Persons with Disability
187
Without HS Diploma
190
Without Health Insurance
256
Adults Age 65+
175
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.