Pine, AZ (85544)

Gila County · Population 2,529

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Pine, AZ (ZIP 85544) sits in Gila County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,646, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,407 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 429 residents (245 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,393, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $481,222, down 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,529
Median age
67.5

Race & ethnicity

White
94.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
4.3%
Other / multi-racial
4.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,393
Median home value
$342,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,200(88.9%)
Renter-occupied
150(11.1%)
Vacant units
2,182
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
178(22.4%)
Avg commute
27.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
183(7.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,028(76.1%)
No broadband
322(23.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
73(2.9%)
Non-English at home
42(1.7%)

Studio

$1,180

/month

1 Bed

$1,220

/month

2 Bed

$1,580

/month

3 Bed

$2,040

/month

4 Bed

$2,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$481,222

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Payson, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

151

Across 150 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $45.6M.

Single-family

149

99% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

1% of total units

Single-family value

$45.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$197,600

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,380

Average AGI

$85,646

Avg property tax

$464

EITC participation

7.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.8% · 370
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.6% · 270
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.7% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.6% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.8% · 260
  • $200,000 or more6.5% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

$954

Avg charitable contribution

$825

Avg capital gains

$5,464

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $118.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

54

Total employment

313

Annual payroll

$11.3M

Average annual pay

$36,096

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,684

Average weekly wage

$1,090

Total employment

15,973

Total establishments

1,138

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

21,412

Employed

20,626

Unemployed

786

Based on Gila County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Isabelle Hunt Memorial Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,046

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation13th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

352

Without HS Diploma

53

Without Health Insurance

22

Adults Age 65+

598

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1970–2021

Most Recent Declaration

TELEGRAPH FIRE

Fire — declared June 6, 2021 (DR-5389)

Incident period: June 6, 2021 – June 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (39%)
  • Flood7 (30%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

45.9°82.5°

Annual precipitation

18.1"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,509.9 · 2,252.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHILDS, AZ US, 12.8 miles from the centroid of Pine, AZ (ZIP 85544)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

50

Good
Good 193dModerate 144dUSG 27dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

159

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

341 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Gila County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,407

That is roughly 11,207 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,905

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gila data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.2% of Gila County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gila County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 54 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 106 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

38

Vehicle theft

18

County-level data for Gila (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+429 people

+245 households+$20.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,946households

3,375 people • $131.9M AGI

Moved out

1,701households

2,946 people • $111.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ627 households
  2. Pinal County, AZ117 households
  3. Pima County, AZ48 households
  4. Navajo County, AZ35 households
  5. Yavapai County, AZ33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ476 households
  2. Pinal County, AZ110 households
  3. Navajo County, AZ53 households
  4. Yavapai County, AZ40 households
  5. Pima County, AZ38 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,771 versus departing households' $65,778.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85544. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85544: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $481,222, that works out to roughly $3,150/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85544

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85541 (Star Valley, 13.3 mi) · 86322 (Camp Verde, 19.8 mi) · 86335 (Lake Montezuma, 21.1 mi) · 86024 (Blue Ridge, 25.7 mi) · 85263 (Rio Verde, 31.5 mi) · 85931 (Forest Lakes, 32 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Pine Strawberry Elementary SchoolPublic-1–8125

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,352

Median earnings (10 yr)

$50,343

  • Eastern Arizona College

    Thatcher, AZ · 85552

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,352
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,552
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    41.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,018
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,668
    Median student debt
    $19,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Pine, AZ (ZIP 85544) sits in Gila County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,352. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $85,646, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,407 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 429 residents (245 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,393, fair market rent of $1,580 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $481,222, down 2.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85544

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85544?

28.3%, which is 4.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85544?

19.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85544?

43.0%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 85544?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 85544 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85544 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 85544?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85544?

2,529 people live in ZIP 85544, with a median age of 67.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85544?

$53,393 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85544 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85544, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85544?

In ZIP 85544, 22.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85544?

7.2% of the population in ZIP 85544 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85544 have broadband internet?

76.1% of households in ZIP 85544 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 85544?

The typical home value in ZIP 85544 is $481,222, down 2.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 85544?

Home values are down 2.3% over the past year and up 40.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 85544?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85544 (Pine, AZ) is $85,646 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 85544?

Tax returns from ZIP 85544 report an average of $464 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 85544 earn over $200,000?

6.5% of tax returns from ZIP 85544 (Pine, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85544?

As of 2022, 54 business establishments operated in ZIP 85544 employing 313 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85544?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85544 is $36,096, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85544 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85544 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85544?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85544, ranking in the 45th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85544 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85544 between 1970–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85544?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85544, accounting for 9 of 23 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85544?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85544 was "TELEGRAPH FIRE" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-5389) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85544?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85544 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Arizona College and Arizona State University - The Gila Valley (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 85544?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,352 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85544?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,343 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85544?

ZIP 85544 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 18.1" of annual precipitation based on the CHILDS, AZ US weather station 12.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85544?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85544?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85544

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85541 (Star Valley, 13.3 mi) · 86322 (Camp Verde, 19.8 mi) · 86335 (Lake Montezuma, 21.1 mi) · 86024 (Blue Ridge, 25.7 mi) · 85263 (Rio Verde, 31.5 mi) · 85931 (Forest Lakes, 32 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85544?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.