Population & age
- Total population
- 21,509
- Median age
- 34.0
Santa Cruz County · Population 21,509
Rio Rico, AZ (ZIP 85648) sits in Santa Cruz County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 245 residents (176 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,461, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,087, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$970
/month
1 Bed
$1,070
/month
2 Bed
$1,400
/month
3 Bed
$1,950
/month
4 Bed
$2,000
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$271,087
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.8%
vs. March 2025
+33.8%
vs. March 2021
Nogales, AZ
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
338
Across 337 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $87.3M.
Single-family
336
99% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
2
1% of total units
Single-family value
$87.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$344,200
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,750
Average AGI
$52,738
Avg property tax
$58
EITC participation
28.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$125
Avg charitable contribution
$121
Avg capital gains
$941
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $514.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
246
Total employment
2,438
Annual payroll
$113.0M
Average annual pay
$46,333
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$59,656
Average weekly wage
$1,147
Total employment
13,675
Total establishments
1,240
That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.1%
That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
20,468
Employed
19,217
Unemployed
1,251
Based on Santa Cruz County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$88.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
48
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
38.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,700
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
8
Date Range
1977–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4524)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
8
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
1
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
62.4°F
44.1° – 80.6°
Annual precipitation
16.1"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,596.3 · 1,664.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NOGALES 6 N, AZ US, 3.5 miles from the centroid of Rio Rico, AZ (ZIP 85648)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
494
Hazardous
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
281 days as main pollutant
Days measured
361
Based on Santa Cruz County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
6,447
That is roughly 1,753 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
20.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
38
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,104
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
61%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Santa Cruz data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
36.3% of Santa Cruz County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.52
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 18.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Santa Cruz County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−245 people
−176 households • +$4.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,266households
2,317 people • $79.0M AGI
Moved out
1,442households
2,562 people • $75.0M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,429 versus departing households' $51,981.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85648. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 85648: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $271,087, that works out to roughly $1,775/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85640 (Tumacacori-Carmen, 5.6 mi) · 85646 (Tubac, 9.1 mi) · 85621 (Nogales, 9.6 mi) · 85645 (Elephant Head, 16.2 mi) · 85624 (Patagonia, 16.5 mi) · 85601 (Arivaca, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.8%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
33.0%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
16.0%
6.0pp below the 22.0% national rate.
72.1%
3.9pp below the 76.0% national rate.
24.8%
11.8pp above the 13.0% national rate.
14.3%
3.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Rico High School | Public | 9–12 | 1,240 |
| Calabasas School | Public | -1–8 | 1,009 |
| Coatimundi Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 504 |
| San Cayetano Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 386 |
| Mountain View School | Public | 0–5 | 363 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$1,606
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,229
Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635
Sells, AZ · 85634
Sierra Vista, AZ · 85635
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Rio Rico, AZ (ZIP 85648) sits in Santa Cruz County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.8%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,606. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 8 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977. 20.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 36.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 245 residents (176 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,461, fair market rent of $1,400 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $271,087, up 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
33.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85648 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Rio Rico High School, Santa Cruz Valley Digital Learning Program. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
21,509 people live in ZIP 85648, with a median age of 34.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,461 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85648, 81.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85648, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
16.5% of the population in ZIP 85648 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.7% of households in ZIP 85648 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 85648 is $271,087, up 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.8% over the past year and up 33.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 85648 (Rio Rico, AZ) is $52,738 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 85648 report an average of $58 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.1% of tax returns from ZIP 85648 (Rio Rico, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 246 business establishments operated in ZIP 85648 employing 2,438 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85648 is $46,333, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85648 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85648, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 8 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85648 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85648, accounting for 3 of 8 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85648 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4524) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 85648 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cochise County Community College District, Tohono O'Odham Community College, and Arizona State University - Cochise (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,606 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,229 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85648 has an average annual temperature of 62.4°F and 16.1" of annual precipitation based on the NOGALES 6 N, AZ US weather station 3.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (8 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85640 (Tumacacori-Carmen, 5.6 mi) · 85646 (Tubac, 9.1 mi) · 85621 (Nogales, 9.6 mi) · 85645 (Elephant Head, 16.2 mi) · 85624 (Patagonia, 16.5 mi) · 85601 (Arivaca, 20.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85648?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 7 census tracts, population 16,662
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
109
Limited English Speakers
2,388
Persons with Disability
1,723
Without HS Diploma
1,849
Without Health Insurance
1,765
Adults Age 65+
2,023
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.