Heber-Overgaard, AZ (85933)

Navajo County · Population 3,261

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Heber-Overgaard, AZ (ZIP 85933) sits in Navajo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $29,195 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,447 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 791 residents (274 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,028, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $378,297, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,261
Median age
58.2

Race & ethnicity

White
90.3%
Black
0.1%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.3%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,028
Median home value
$236,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
25.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,280(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
271(17.5%)
Vacant units
3,400
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
116(13.6%)
Avg commute
16.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
681(20.9%)
Uninsured
42(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,170(75.4%)
No broadband
381(24.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
126(3.9%)
Non-English at home
163(5.1%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,540

/month

4 Bed

$1,660

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$378,297

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

0.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Show Low, AZ

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

487

Across 464 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $161.0M.

Single-family

451

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

36

7% of total units

Single-family value

$156.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

63

Total employment

262

Annual payroll

$7.6M

Average annual pay

$29,195

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,447

Average weekly wage

$970

Total employment

28,615

Total establishments

1,970

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

38,122

Employed

36,043

Unemployed

2,079

Based on Navajo County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$53.4M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Zions Bancorporation, N.A.$53.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

50th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,897

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status72nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

15

Persons with Disability

843

Without HS Diploma

225

Without Health Insurance

425

Adults Age 65+

1,276

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1970–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared September 13, 2021 (DR-4620)

Incident period: July 22, 2021 – July 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (33%)
  • Fire6 (29%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.5°F

36.5°70.4°

Annual precipitation

11"

Annual snowfall

12.9"

Heating · cooling days

4,886.7 · 704.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SNOWFLAKE, AZ US, 26.4 miles from the centroid of Heber-Overgaard, AZ (ZIP 85933)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

13

Good
Good 359dModerate 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

53

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

283 days as main pollutant

Days measured

361

Based on Navajo County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,728

That is roughly 13,528 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,333

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Navajo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.5% of Navajo County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 26.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Navajo County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 67 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 162 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

43

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for Navajo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+791 people

+274 households+$30.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,797households

7,332 people • $229.8M AGI

Moved out

3,523households

6,541 people • $199.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ1,017 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ199 households
  3. Apache County, AZ187 households
  4. Pinal County, AZ144 households
  5. Pima County, AZ138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ870 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ193 households
  3. Apache County, AZ162 households
  4. Pima County, AZ143 households
  5. Pinal County, AZ130 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,519 versus departing households' $56,695.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85933. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 85933: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $378,297, that works out to roughly $2,476/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 85933

Other ZIPs in Heber-Overgaard

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85923 (Clay Springs, 9.9 mi) · 85928 (Heber-Overgaard, 11.5 mi) · 85934 (Pinedale, 15.6 mi) · 85911 (Cibecue, 19 mi) · 85931 (Forest Lakes, 23.2 mi) · 85902 (24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Mountain Meadows PrimaryPublic-1–3128

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$62,668

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Heber-Overgaard, AZ (ZIP 85933) sits in Navajo County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. Local establishments report average pay of $29,195 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,447 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 11.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 791 residents (274 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,028, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $378,297, roughly flat over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 85933

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 85933?

32.6%, which is 0.4 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 85933?

19.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 85933?

46.6%, which is 14.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 85933?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 85933 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85933 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 85933?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 85933?

3,261 people live in ZIP 85933, with a median age of 58.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 85933?

$40,028 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 85933 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 85933, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 85933?

In ZIP 85933, 13.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 85933?

20.9% of the population in ZIP 85933 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 85933 have broadband internet?

75.4% of households in ZIP 85933 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 85933?

The typical home value in ZIP 85933 is $378,297, roughly flat from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 85933?

Home values are roughly flat over the past year and up 32.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 85933?

As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 85933 employing 262 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 85933?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85933 is $29,195, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 85933 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85933 ranks in the 50th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 85933?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85933, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 85933 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85933 between 1970–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 85933?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85933, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 85933?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85933 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2021 (DR-4620) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 85933?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 85933 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arizona State University - Northeastern Arizona (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 85933?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $62,668 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 85933?

ZIP 85933 has an average annual temperature of 53.5°F and 11.0" of annual precipitation based on the SNOWFLAKE, AZ US weather station 26.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 85933?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 85933?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 85933

Other ZIPs in Heber-Overgaard

Nearby ZIPs by distance

85923 (Clay Springs, 9.9 mi) · 85928 (Heber-Overgaard, 11.5 mi) · 85934 (Pinedale, 15.6 mi) · 85911 (Cibecue, 19 mi) · 85931 (Forest Lakes, 23.2 mi) · 85902 (24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 85933?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.