Population & age
- Total population
- 10,480
- Median age
- 30.1
Gila County · Population 10,480
North Fork, AZ (ZIP 85941) sits in Gila County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,407 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 429 residents (245 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $39,411, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,270
/month
3 Bed
$1,740
/month
4 Bed
$1,810
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
638
Across 614 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $206.5M.
Single-family
600
94% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
38
6% of total units
Single-family value
$201.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$4.7M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
22
Total employment
958
Annual payroll
$61.5M
Average annual pay
$64,148
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,684
Average weekly wage
$1,090
Total employment
15,973
Total establishments
1,138
That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
21,412
Employed
20,626
Unemployed
786
Based on Gila County, AZ data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$25.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 85941 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
WHITERIVER PHS INDIAN HOSPITAL
200 WEST HOSPITAL DRIVE (PO BOX 860), WHITERIVER, AZ, 85941
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
36
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
1,424
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
29
Date Range
1970–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING
Flood — declared September 13, 2021 (DR-4620)
Incident period: July 22, 2021 – July 24, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
49.2°F
34.5° – 64°
Annual precipitation
24.1"
Annual snowfall
70.3"
Heating · cooling days
5,926.1 · 201.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: PINETOP 2E, AZ US, 18 miles from the centroid of North Fork, AZ (ZIP 85941)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
50
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
159
Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
Ozone
341 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Gila County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
19,407
That is roughly 11,207 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
15.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
45
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,905
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
88%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Gila data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.2% of Gila County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.82
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.52
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gila County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 54 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 106 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
38
Vehicle theft
18
County-level data for Gila (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+429 people
+245 households • +$20.0M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,946households
3,375 people • $131.9M AGI
Moved out
1,701households
2,946 people • $111.9M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $67,771 versus departing households' $65,778.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 85941. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
Yes
graduated
Sales tax (combined)
8.52%
State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%
Property tax (effective)
0.65%
Median $1,281/year
Tax burden rank
18 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 85941: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $78,000, that works out to roughly $511/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
185% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85926 (Fort Apache, 9.7 mi) · 85902 (19.1 mi) · 85930 (Mcnary, 19.5 mi) · 85935 (Hondah, 20.1 mi) · 85929 (Pinetop-Lakeside, 20.1 mi) · 85911 (Cibecue, 24.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.0%
12.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.7%
7.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.5%
4.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
66.8%
9.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
19.0%
6.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
18.7%
7.7pp above the 11.0% national rate.
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alchesay High School | Public | 9–12 | 556 |
| Canyon Day Junior High School | Public | 6–8 | 511 |
| Seven Mile School | Public | -1–5 | 453 |
| Whiteriver Elementary | Public | -1–5 | 357 |
| Cradleboard School | Public | -1–5 | 280 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
—
Median earnings (10 yr)
$62,668
Show Low, AZ · 85901
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
North Fork, AZ (ZIP 85941) sits in Gila County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 45.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 95th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 19,407 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 429 residents (245 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $39,411, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a 38.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.0%, which is 12.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 85941 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Alchesay High School, Navit - Alchesay High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
10,480 people live in ZIP 85941, with a median age of 30.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$39,411 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85941, 59.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 40.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 85941, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
38.1% of the population in ZIP 85941 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
42.2% of households in ZIP 85941 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 22 business establishments operated in ZIP 85941 employing 958 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 85941 is $64,148, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 85941 ranks in the 95th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 85941, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 85941 between 1970–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 85941, accounting for 12 of 29 declarations (41%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 85941 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2021 (DR-4620) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 85941 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Arizona State University - Northeastern Arizona (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $62,668 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 85941 has an average annual temperature of 49.2°F and 24.1" of annual precipitation based on the PINETOP 2E, AZ US weather station 18.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 85941 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
85926 (Fort Apache, 9.7 mi) · 85902 (19.1 mi) · 85930 (Mcnary, 19.5 mi) · 85935 (Hondah, 20.1 mi) · 85929 (Pinetop-Lakeside, 20.1 mi) · 85911 (Cibecue, 24.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 85941?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
95th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 9,994
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
640
Limited English Speakers
132
Persons with Disability
1,862
Without HS Diploma
1,721
Without Health Insurance
2,060
Adults Age 65+
823
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.