Second Mesa, AZ (86043)

Navajo County · Population 2,523

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Second Mesa, AZ (ZIP 86043) sits in Navajo County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,447 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 791 residents (274 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,655, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a 43.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,523
Median age
26.6

Race & ethnicity

White
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,655
Median home value
$79,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
23.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
447(77.3%)
Renter-occupied
131(22.7%)
Vacant units
123
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
7(1.1%)
Work from home
167(25.8%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,081(43.8%)
Uninsured
142(5.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
182(31.5%)
No broadband
396(68.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
1,687(73.2%)

Studio

$910

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,580

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

487

Across 464 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $161.0M.

Single-family

451

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

36

7% of total units

Single-family value

$156.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

560

Average AGI

$34,529

Avg property tax

EITC participation

44.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00041.1% · 230
  • $25,000 – $50,00041.1% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.7% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0003.6% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,0003.6% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$320K

Average annual pay

$35,556

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,447

Average weekly wage

$970

Total employment

28,615

Total establishments

1,970

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

38,122

Employed

36,043

Unemployed

2,079

Based on Navajo County, AZ data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

92nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 857

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status98th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation87th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

52

Limited English Speakers

16

Persons with Disability

124

Without HS Diploma

81

Without Health Insurance

126

Adults Age 65+

147

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1970–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING

Flood — declared September 13, 2021 (DR-4620)

Incident period: July 22, 2021 – July 24, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (33%)
  • Fire6 (29%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Air quality

Median daily AQI

13

Good
Good 359dModerate 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

53

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM10

283 days as main pollutant

Days measured

361

Based on Navajo County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,728

That is roughly 13,528 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,333

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Navajo data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

44.5% of Navajo County, AZ residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.91

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 26.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Navajo County, AZ for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 67 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 162 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

43

Vehicle theft

27

County-level data for Navajo (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+791 people

+274 households+$30.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,797households

7,332 people • $229.8M AGI

Moved out

3,523households

6,541 people • $199.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ1,017 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ199 households
  3. Apache County, AZ187 households
  4. Pinal County, AZ144 households
  5. Pima County, AZ138 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ870 households
  2. Coconino County, AZ193 households
  3. Apache County, AZ162 households
  4. Pima County, AZ143 households
  5. Pinal County, AZ130 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,519 versus departing households' $56,695.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arizona

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 86043. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

8.52%

State 5.60% · avg local 2.92%

Property tax (effective)

0.65%

Median $1,281/year

Tax burden rank

18 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 86043: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $79,100, that works out to roughly $518/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

185% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 86043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86042 (First Mesa, 9.1 mi) · 86039 (Kykotsmovi Village, 11.4 mi) · 86030 (Hotevilla-Bacavi, 15.2 mi) · 86034 (Whitecone, 22.3 mi) · 86510 (Pinon, 32.3 mi) · 86520 (Low Mountain, 35.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,444

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,420

  • Northern Arizona University

    Flagstaff, AZ · 86011

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,009
    Out-of-state tuition
    $29,881
    Acceptance rate
    89.6%
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,384
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Coconino Community College

    Flagstaff, AZ · 86005

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,907
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,987
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,420
    Median student debt
    $10,250
  • Northland Pioneer College

    Holbrook, AZ · 86025

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,232
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,320
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,199
    Median student debt
  • Indian Bible College

    Flagstaff, AZ · 86004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,980
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Second Mesa, AZ (ZIP 86043) sits in Navajo County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,444. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,447 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 13 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 21,728 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 44.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 791 residents (274 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $40,655, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a 43.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 86043

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 86043?

43.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 86043?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 86043?

42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 86043?

2,523 people live in ZIP 86043, with a median age of 26.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 86043?

$40,655 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 86043 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 86043, 77.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 22.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 86043?

In ZIP 86043, 25.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 86043?

43.8% of the population in ZIP 86043 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 86043 have broadband internet?

31.5% of households in ZIP 86043 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 86043?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 86043 (Second Mesa, AZ) is $34,529 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 86043?

Tax returns from ZIP 86043 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 86043 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 86043 (Second Mesa, AZ) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 86043?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 86043 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 86043?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 86043 is $35,556, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 86043 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 86043 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 86043?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 86043, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 86043 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 86043 between 1970–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 86043?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 86043, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 86043?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 86043 was "SEVERE STORMS AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2021 (DR-4620) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 86043?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 86043 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northern Arizona University, Coconino Community College, and Northland Pioneer College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 86043?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,444 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 86043?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,420 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 86043?

Arizona has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 8.52% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arizona have paid family leave?

Arizona has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 86043?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 86043

Nearby ZIPs by distance

86042 (First Mesa, 9.1 mi) · 86039 (Kykotsmovi Village, 11.4 mi) · 86030 (Hotevilla-Bacavi, 15.2 mi) · 86034 (Whitecone, 22.3 mi) · 86510 (Pinon, 32.3 mi) · 86520 (Low Mountain, 35.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 86043?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.