Belen, NM (87002)

Valencia County · Albuquerque, NM · Population 19,985

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Belen, NM (ZIP 87002) sits in Valencia County within the Albuquerque metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.3%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,872 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,642 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,779 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 58.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,843/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 918 residents (439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $50,655, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,487, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
19,985
Median age
47.4

Race & ethnicity

White
65.3%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
60.8%
Other / multi-racial
30.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,655
Median home value
$152,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,914(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,505(20.3%)
Vacant units
1,534
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
47(0.6%)
Work from home
547(7.5%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,682(18.6%)
Uninsured
265(1.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,418(73.0%)
No broadband
2,001(27.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,633(8.2%)
Non-English at home
5,390(27.8%)

Studio

$830

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,680

/month

4 Bed

$1,990

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$267,487

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+42.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Albuquerque, NM

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

282

Across 282 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $85.1M.

Single-family

282

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$85.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,060

Average AGI

$52,068

Avg property tax

$63

EITC participation

22.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.3% · 3,200
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.6% · 2,680
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 1,390
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 750
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.8% · 890
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$149

Avg charitable contribution

$210

Avg capital gains

$1,340

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $471.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

279

Total employment

3,719

Annual payroll

$126.0M

Average annual pay

$33,872

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,642

Average weekly wage

$955

Total employment

17,446

Total establishments

1,532

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

33,271

Employed

31,823

Unemployed

1,448

Based on Valencia County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$249.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$93.6M · 1 branch
  • 2.U.S. Bank National Association$86.8M · 1 branch
  • 3.United Business Bank$68.9M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

40

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.FCCH/BELEN CENTER

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • IONNA

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

29

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

16,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Belen Public Library
  • 2.Belen Harvey House Museum

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

72nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 12 census tracts, population 20,965

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status71st percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation60th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

175

Limited English Speakers

400

Persons with Disability

6,075

Without HS Diploma

2,358

Without Health Insurance

1,853

Adults Age 65+

4,525

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES

Flood — declared July 10, 2025 (DR-3628)

Incident period: June 23, 2025 – August 5, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (52%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.1°F

39.2°73°

Annual precipitation

9.2"

Annual snowfall

5.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,405.3 · 1,191.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LOS LUNAS 3 SSW, NM US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Belen, NM (ZIP 87002)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

43

Good
Good 300dModerate 56dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

358 days as main pollutant

Days measured

358

Based on Valencia County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,779

That is roughly 3,579 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,929

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Valencia data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

58.8% of Valencia County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.06

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.73

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.57

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 26.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Valencia County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 232 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 516 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

6

Burglary

175

Vehicle theft

102

County-level data for Valencia (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+918 people

+439 households+$35.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,702households

4,954 people • $149.5M AGI

Moved out

2,263households

4,036 people • $114.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM957 households
  2. Sandoval County, NM104 households
  3. Socorro County, NM78 households
  4. Santa Fe County, NM49 households
  5. Maricopa County, AZ41 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM701 households
  2. Socorro County, NM62 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM61 households
  4. Maricopa County, AZ36 households
  5. Cibola County, NM31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,321 versus departing households' $50,470.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87002. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87002: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,068, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,843 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $267,487, that works out to roughly $1,766/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87002

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87023 (Jarales, 4.2 mi) · 87060 (Tome, 8.8 mi) · 87006 (Abeytas, 10.5 mi) · 87031 (Los Lunas, 11.5 mi) · 87062 (Las Nutrias, 14.1 mi) · 87042 (Peralta, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BELEN HIGHPublic9–121,028
BELEN MIDDLEPublic7–8552
LA MERCED ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6397
GIL SANCHEZ ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6271
DENNIS CHAVEZ ELEMENTARYPublic-1–6269

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 6 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,007

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,930

  • In-state tuition
    $1,878
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,130
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,067
    Median student debt
    $17,095

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Belen, NM (ZIP 87002) sits in Valencia County within the Albuquerque metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 19.3%. NCES lists 11 schools serving the area, 11 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $33,872 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,642 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 9.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,779 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 58.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,843/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 918 residents (439 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $50,655, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $267,487, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87002

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87002?

36.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87002?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87002?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87002?

11 schools serve this ZIP, including 11 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87002 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87002 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87002?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Belen High, Belen Infinity High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87002?

19,985 people live in ZIP 87002, with a median age of 47.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87002?

$50,655 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87002 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87002, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87002?

In ZIP 87002, 7.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87002?

18.6% of the population in ZIP 87002 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87002 have broadband internet?

73.0% of households in ZIP 87002 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87002?

The typical home value in ZIP 87002 is $267,487, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87002?

Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 42.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87002?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87002 (Belen, NM) is $52,068 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87002?

Tax returns from ZIP 87002 report an average of $63 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87002 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 87002 (Belen, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87002?

As of 2022, 279 business establishments operated in ZIP 87002 employing 3,719 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87002?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87002 is $33,872, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87002 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87002 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87002?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87002, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87002 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87002 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87002?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87002, accounting for 11 of 21 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87002?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87002 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-3628) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87002?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87002 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus and New Mexico State University-Grants (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87002?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,007 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87002?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87002?

ZIP 87002 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 9.2" of annual precipitation based on the LOS LUNAS 3 SSW, NM US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87002?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,068 would pay roughly $1,843 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87002?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (11 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87002

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87023 (Jarales, 4.2 mi) · 87060 (Tome, 8.8 mi) · 87006 (Abeytas, 10.5 mi) · 87031 (Los Lunas, 11.5 mi) · 87062 (Las Nutrias, 14.1 mi) · 87042 (Peralta, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87002?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.