Population & age
- Total population
- 373
- Median age
- 32.7
Rio Arriba County · Population 373
Gallina, NM (ZIP 87017) sits in Rio Arriba County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,908 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 10.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 21,299 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,053 would pay roughly $1,666/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $125,708, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $262,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$740
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,200
/month
4 Bed
$1,440
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
150
Average AGI
$47,053
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
20.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.1M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
5
Total employment
10
Annual payroll
$772K
Average annual pay
$77,200
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,908
Average weekly wage
$941
Total employment
9,291
Total establishments
859
That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
16,173
Employed
15,514
Unemployed
659
Based on Rio Arriba County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
16
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING
Fire — declared June 20, 2024 (DR-4795)
Incident period: June 17, 2024 – August 20, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.2°F
37.3° – 65°
Annual precipitation
10.1"
Annual snowfall
10.5"
Heating · cooling days
5,651.9 · 643.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ABIQUIU DAM, NM US, 17.7 miles from the centroid of Gallina, NM (ZIP 87017)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
45
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
108
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
356 days as main pollutant
Days measured
359
Based on Rio Arriba County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
21,299
That is roughly 13,099 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
50
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,877
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
50%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Rio Arriba data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.2% of Rio Arriba County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.09
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.62
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 0.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rio Arriba County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+68 people
+18 households • +$10.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
937households
1,543 people • $57.2M AGI
Moved out
919households
1,475 people • $46.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,081 versus departing households' $50,383.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87017. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 87017: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,053, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,666 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,500, that works out to roughly $1,733/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87046 (Regina, 10.2 mi) · 87012 (Coyote, 13.4 mi) · 87064 (Coyote, 13.9 mi) · 87510 (Abiquiu, 14.8 mi) · 87027 (La Jara, 17.3 mi) · 87516 (Cañones, 17.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.5%
6.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.3%
9.3pp above the 32.0% national rate.
17.4%
4.6pp below the 22.0% national rate.
73.2%
2.8pp below the 76.0% national rate.
24.9%
11.9pp above the 13.0% national rate.
20.5%
9.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALLINA ELEMENTARY | Public | 0–5 | 53 |
| CORONADO HIGH | Public | 9–12 | 43 |
| CORONADO MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 29 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$2,007
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,930
Los Lunas, NM · 87031
Grants, NM · 87020
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gallina, NM (ZIP 87017) sits in Rio Arriba County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 24.9%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. 20% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,908 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 10.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 21,299 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,053 would pay roughly $1,666/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $125,708, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $262,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
17.4%, which is 4.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87017 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Coronado High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
373 people live in ZIP 87017, with a median age of 32.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$125,708 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87017, 96.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87017, 10.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.6% of the population in ZIP 87017 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
44.4% of households in ZIP 87017 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87017 (Gallina, NM) is $47,053 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 87017 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87017 (Gallina, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 87017 employing 10 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87017 is $77,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87017 ranks in the 74th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87017, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87017 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87017, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87017 was "SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-4795) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87017 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus and New Mexico State University-Grants (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,007 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 87017 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 10.1" of annual precipitation based on the ABIQUIU DAM, NM US weather station 17.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,053 would pay roughly $1,666 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87046 (Regina, 10.2 mi) · 87012 (Coyote, 13.4 mi) · 87064 (Coyote, 13.9 mi) · 87510 (Abiquiu, 14.8 mi) · 87027 (La Jara, 17.3 mi) · 87516 (Cañones, 17.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 87017?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
74th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 525
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
6
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
133
Without HS Diploma
61
Without Health Insurance
27
Adults Age 65+
141
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.