Skyline-Ganipa, NM (87034)

Cibola County · Population 2,982

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Skyline-Ganipa, NM (ZIP 87034) sits in Cibola County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. Local establishments report average pay of $31,883 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,565 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2000. Annual precipitation averages just 10.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,667, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,982
Median age
39.7

Race & ethnicity

White
8.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.1%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,667
Median home value
$72,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
651(94.3%)
Renter-occupied
39(5.7%)
Vacant units
412
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
42(3.7%)
Work from home
113(9.9%)
Avg commute
29.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
723(24.5%)
Uninsured
47(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
350(50.7%)
No broadband
340(49.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
99(3.3%)
Non-English at home
1,404(49.9%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

513

Annual payroll

$16.4M

Average annual pay

$31,883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,565

Average weekly wage

$934

Total employment

7,226

Total establishments

449

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.4%

That is 1.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,179

Employed

8,680

Unemployed

499

Based on Cibola County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,115

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Acoma Learning Center

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 2,256

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status57th percentile
  • Household Characteristics30th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status96th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

402

Without HS Diploma

154

Without Health Insurance

476

Adults Age 65+

297

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

2000–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Fire2 (22%)
  • Severe Storm1 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.7°F

36°69.5°

Annual precipitation

10"

Annual snowfall

15"

Heating · cooling days

5,152.5 · 704.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CUBERO, NM US, 13.2 miles from the centroid of Skyline-Ganipa, NM (ZIP 87034)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,697

That is roughly 8,497 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,632

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cibola data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

39.3% of Cibola County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.03

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 21.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cibola County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Cibola (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−17 people

−68 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

592households

1,068 people • $23.4M AGI

Moved out

660households

1,085 people • $24.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM135 households
  2. McKinley County, NM90 households
  3. Valencia County, NM31 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM158 households
  2. McKinley County, NM47 households
  3. Valencia County, NM37 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,519 versus departing households' $37,753.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87034. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87034: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $72,100, that works out to roughly $476/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87034

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87007 (Seama, 12 mi) · 87049 (San Fidel, 14.5 mi) · 87051 (San Rafael, 14.7 mi) · 87038 (Laguna, 17 mi) · 87020 (Grants, 17.6 mi) · 87040 (Paguate, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$2,007

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,930

  • In-state tuition
    $1,878
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,130
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    20.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,067
    Median student debt
    $17,095

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Skyline-Ganipa, NM (ZIP 87034) sits in Cibola County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,007. Local establishments report average pay of $31,883 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,565 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2000. Annual precipitation averages just 10.0" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 16,697 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 39.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,667, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a 24.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87034

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87034?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87034?

26.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87034?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87034?

2,982 people live in ZIP 87034, with a median age of 39.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87034?

$52,667 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87034 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87034, 94.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 5.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87034?

In ZIP 87034, 9.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.7% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87034?

24.5% of the population in ZIP 87034 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87034 have broadband internet?

50.7% of households in ZIP 87034 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87034?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 87034 employing 513 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87034?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87034 is $31,883, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87034 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87034 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87034?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87034, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87034 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87034 between 2000–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87034?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87034, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87034?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87034 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87034?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87034 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus and New Mexico State University-Grants (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87034?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $2,007 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87034?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,930 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87034?

ZIP 87034 has an average annual temperature of 52.7°F and 10.0" of annual precipitation based on the CUBERO, NM US weather station 13.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87034?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87034?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87034

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87007 (Seama, 12 mi) · 87049 (San Fidel, 14.5 mi) · 87051 (San Rafael, 14.7 mi) · 87038 (Laguna, 17 mi) · 87020 (Grants, 17.6 mi) · 87040 (Paguate, 19.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87034?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.