Rock Springs, NM (87375)

McKinley County · Population 4,484

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rock Springs, NM (ZIP 87375) sits in McKinley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,626. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,226 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 10.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 27,593 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 930 residents (546 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $35,875, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,484
Median age
35.9

Race & ethnicity

White
0.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$35,875
Median home value
$43,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
2.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,074(92.1%)
Renter-occupied
92(7.9%)
Vacant units
366
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
95(6.2%)
Avg commute
24.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,496(33.4%)
Uninsured
105(2.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
297(25.5%)
No broadband
869(74.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
2,132(49.7%)

Studio

$1,130

/month

1 Bed

$1,340

/month

2 Bed

$1,640

/month

3 Bed

$1,970

/month

4 Bed

$2,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8

Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.4M.

Single-family

8

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,226

Average weekly wage

$908

Total employment

19,500

Total establishments

1,225

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.6%

That is 1.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

23,296

Employed

21,993

Unemployed

1,303

Based on McKinley County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

91st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 5,570

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status77th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status98th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation88th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

183

Limited English Speakers

176

Persons with Disability

845

Without HS Diploma

680

Without Health Insurance

1,195

Adults Age 65+

616

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Flood5 (45%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Fire2 (18%)
  • Severe Storm1 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

5

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.5°F

31.9°67.1°

Annual precipitation

10.7"

Annual snowfall

33.8"

Heating · cooling days

6,104.9 · 474.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: GALLUP MUNI AP, NM US, 10.8 miles from the centroid of Rock Springs, NM (ZIP 87375)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

27,593

That is roughly 19,393 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

32%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

82

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,681

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on McKinley data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.7% of McKinley County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 34.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McKinley County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 84 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 155 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

6

Burglary

41

Vehicle theft

25

County-level data for McKinley (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−930 people

−546 households−$31.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,249households

2,302 people • $53.5M AGI

Moved out

1,795households

3,232 people • $85.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Apache County, AZ191 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM186 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ75 households
  4. San Juan County, NM63 households
  5. Cibola County, NM47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM341 households
  2. Apache County, AZ176 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ133 households
  4. San Juan County, NM120 households
  5. Cibola County, NM90 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $42,799 versus departing households' $47,511.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87375. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87375: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $43,800, that works out to roughly $289/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87375

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87317 (Gamerco, 6.6 mi) · 87301 (Gallup, 10.4 mi) · 87320 (Nakaibito, 10.5 mi) · 86515 (Tse Bonito, 11.3 mi) · 87310 (Brimhall Nizhoni, 12 mi) · 87322 (Sundance, 14.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CHEE DODGE ELEMENTARYPublic-1–5239

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$3,626

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,578

  • Navajo Technical University

    Crownpoint, NM · 87313

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,346
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,346
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,364
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $2,906
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,682
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rock Springs, NM (ZIP 87375) sits in McKinley County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,626. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,226 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 91th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 10.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 27,593 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.7% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 930 residents (546 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $35,875, fair market rent of $1,640 for a two-bedroom, and a 33.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,640/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 55% of median household income ($35,875, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($35,875, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 44.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87375

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87375?

44.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87375?

25.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87375?

41.1%, which is 9.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87375?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87375 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87375 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87375?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87375?

4,484 people live in ZIP 87375, with a median age of 35.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87375?

$35,875 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87375 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87375, 92.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87375?

In ZIP 87375, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87375?

33.4% of the population in ZIP 87375 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87375 have broadband internet?

25.5% of households in ZIP 87375 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87375 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87375 ranks in the 91th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87375?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87375, ranking in the 98th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87375 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87375 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87375?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87375, accounting for 5 of 11 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87375?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87375 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87375?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87375 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Navajo Technical University and University Of New Mexico-Gallup Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87375?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $3,626 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87375?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,578 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87375?

ZIP 87375 has an average annual temperature of 49.5°F and 10.7" of annual precipitation based on the GALLUP MUNI AP, NM US weather station 10.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87375?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87375?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87375

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87317 (Gamerco, 6.6 mi) · 87301 (Gallup, 10.4 mi) · 87320 (Nakaibito, 10.5 mi) · 86515 (Tse Bonito, 11.3 mi) · 87310 (Brimhall Nizhoni, 12 mi) · 87322 (Sundance, 14.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87375?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.