North San Ysidro, NM (87538)

San Miguel County · Population 441

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

North San Ysidro, NM (ZIP 87538) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $294,372, up 3.4% over the past year, and a median home value of $174,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
441
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
52.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
44.9%
Other / multi-racial
47.8%

Income & housing

Median home value
$174,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
147(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
93
Built (median)
1994

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
38.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
29(6.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
72(49.0%)
No broadband
75(51.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
30(6.8%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,010

/month

3 Bed

$1,400

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$294,372

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.4%

vs. March 2025

Metro area

Las Vegas, NM

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,192

Average weekly wage

$850

Total employment

7,676

Total establishments

788

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,397

Employed

9,896

Unemployed

501

Based on San Miguel County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 624

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status90th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation35th percentile

Persons with Disability

111

Without HS Diploma

83

Without Health Insurance

44

Adults Age 65+

107

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

LAS TUSAS FIRE

Fire — declared May 10, 2023 (DR-5465)

Incident period: May 10, 2023 – May 22, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (48%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50°F

34.3°65.7°

Annual precipitation

16.2"

Annual snowfall

26.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,795.6 · 346.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PECOS NM, NM US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of North San Ysidro, NM (ZIP 87538)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,085

That is roughly 5,885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,810

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Miguel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of San Miguel County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 22.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Miguel County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for San Miguel (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

−6 households−$1.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

722households

1,139 people • $33.6M AGI

Moved out

728households

1,208 people • $35.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Fe County, NM112 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM80 households
  3. Mora County, NM27 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM121 households
  2. Santa Fe County, NM89 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM39 households
  4. Mora County, NM21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,576 versus departing households' $48,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87538. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87538: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $294,372, that works out to roughly $1,943/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87565 (Soham, 4 mi) · 87562 (Rowe, 8.9 mi) · 87535 (La Cueva, 12.8 mi) · 87552 (East Pecos, 13 mi) · 87731 (16.3 mi) · 87569 (16.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,067

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,452

  • Santa Fe Community College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87508

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,851
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,131
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,005
    Median student debt
    $13,236
  • Northern New Mexico College

    Espanola, NM · 87532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,328
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,112
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

    Ranchos de Taos, NM · 87557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,136
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • St. John's College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,504
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,504
    Acceptance rate
    53.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,920
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,505
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,686
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,999
  • Southwestern College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87507

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

North San Ysidro, NM (ZIP 87538) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,010 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $294,372, up 3.4% over the past year, and a median home value of $174,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87538

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87538?

36.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87538?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87538?

37.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87538?

441 people live in ZIP 87538, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87538 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87538, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87538?

In ZIP 87538, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87538?

6.6% of the population in ZIP 87538 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87538 have broadband internet?

49.0% of households in ZIP 87538 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 87538?

The typical home value in ZIP 87538 is $294,372, up 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 87538?

Home values are up 3.4% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87538 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87538 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87538?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87538, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87538 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87538 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87538?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87538, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87538?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87538 was "LAS TUSAS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5465) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87538?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87538 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Fe Community College, Northern New Mexico College, and University Of New Mexico-Taos Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87538?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,067 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87538?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,452 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87538?

ZIP 87538 has an average annual temperature of 50.0°F and 16.2" of annual precipitation based on the PECOS NM, NM US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87538?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87538?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87538

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87565 (Soham, 4 mi) · 87562 (Rowe, 8.9 mi) · 87535 (La Cueva, 12.8 mi) · 87552 (East Pecos, 13 mi) · 87731 (16.3 mi) · 87569 (16.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87538?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.