Chamita, NM (87566)

Rio Arriba County · Population 2,906

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chamita, NM (ZIP 87566) sits in Rio Arriba County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,908 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 21,299 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,402 would pay roughly $1,572/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,136, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,906
Median age
38.0

Race & ethnicity

White
9.7%
Black
1.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
56.5%
Other / multi-racial
49.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,136
Median home value
$360,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
600(86.5%)
Renter-occupied
94(13.5%)
Vacant units
217
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
12(1.0%)
Work from home
187(15.7%)
Avg commute
14.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
597(20.6%)
Uninsured
48(1.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
411(59.2%)
No broadband
283(40.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
79(2.7%)
Non-English at home
1,796(64.5%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,270

Average AGI

$44,402

Avg property tax

EITC participation

23.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00034.6% · 440
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.9% · 430
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 200
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.1% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.7% · 110
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

-$12

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $56.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

290

Annual payroll

$11.6M

Average annual pay

$40,003

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,908

Average weekly wage

$941

Total employment

9,291

Total establishments

859

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,173

Employed

15,514

Unemployed

659

Based on Rio Arriba County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

45.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.P'oe Tsawa Community Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 5,077

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics75th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status93rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

59

Limited English Speakers

139

Persons with Disability

650

Without HS Diploma

378

Without Health Insurance

580

Adults Age 65+

770

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING

Fire — declared June 20, 2024 (DR-4795)

Incident period: June 17, 2024 – August 20, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (31%)
  • Severe Storm4 (25%)
  • Flood3 (19%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.4°F

33.5°67.3°

Annual precipitation

11.1"

Annual snowfall

10.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,784.7 · 495.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALCALDE, NM US, 2 miles from the centroid of Chamita, NM (ZIP 87566)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 252dModerate 104dUSG 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

108

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

356 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Rio Arriba County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

21,299

That is roughly 13,099 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,877

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rio Arriba data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.2% of Rio Arriba County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.09

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 0.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rio Arriba County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+68 people

+18 households+$10.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

937households

1,543 people • $57.2M AGI

Moved out

919households

1,475 people • $46.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Fe County, NM213 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM92 households
  3. Los Alamos County, NM38 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM34 households
  5. Taos County, NM30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Santa Fe County, NM235 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM115 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM63 households
  4. Taos County, NM34 households
  5. San Juan County, NM31 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $61,081 versus departing households' $50,383.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87566. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87566: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,402, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,572 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $360,900, that works out to roughly $2,382/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87566

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87511 (Los Luceros, 5.9 mi) · 87532 (Española, 6 mi) · 87567 (Cuartelez, 6.1 mi) · 87582 (Velarde, 9 mi) · 87548 (Medanales, 9.6 mi) · 87537 (Chili, 11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LA TIERRA MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF THE ARTS AND SCIENCESPublic0–661

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,067

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,452

  • Santa Fe Community College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87508

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,851
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,131
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,005
    Median student debt
    $13,236
  • Northern New Mexico College

    Espanola, NM · 87532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,328
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,112
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

    Ranchos de Taos, NM · 87557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,136
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • St. John's College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,504
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,504
    Acceptance rate
    53.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,920
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,505
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,686
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,999
  • Southwestern College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87507

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chamita, NM (ZIP 87566) sits in Rio Arriba County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,908 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was fire-related (SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING, 2024). Annual precipitation averages just 11.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 21,299 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,402 would pay roughly $1,572/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $61,136, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 20.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87566

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87566?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87566?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87566?

35.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 87566?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 87566 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 87566 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 87566?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87566?

2,906 people live in ZIP 87566, with a median age of 38.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87566?

$61,136 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87566 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87566, 86.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87566?

In ZIP 87566, 15.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87566?

20.6% of the population in ZIP 87566 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87566 have broadband internet?

59.2% of households in ZIP 87566 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 87566?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 87566 (Chamita, NM) is $44,402 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 87566?

Tax returns from ZIP 87566 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 87566 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 87566 (Chamita, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87566?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 87566 employing 290 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87566?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87566 is $40,003, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87566 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87566 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87566?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87566, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87566 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87566 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87566?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87566, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87566?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87566 was "SOUTH FORK FIRE, SALT FIRE, AND FLOODING" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-4795) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87566?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87566 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Fe Community College, Northern New Mexico College, and University Of New Mexico-Taos Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87566?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,067 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87566?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,452 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87566?

ZIP 87566 has an average annual temperature of 50.4°F and 11.1" of annual precipitation based on the ALCALDE, NM US weather station 2.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87566?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,402 would pay roughly $1,572 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87566?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87566

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87511 (Los Luceros, 5.9 mi) · 87532 (Española, 6 mi) · 87567 (Cuartelez, 6.1 mi) · 87582 (Velarde, 9 mi) · 87548 (Medanales, 9.6 mi) · 87537 (Chili, 11.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87566?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.