ZIP 87569, NM (87569)

San Miguel County · Population 466

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NM 87569 (ZIP 87569) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, a 20.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $180,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
466
Median age
54.6

Race & ethnicity

White
31.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
96.8%
Other / multi-racial
68.2%

Income & housing

Median home value
$180,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
197(97.0%)
Renter-occupied
6(3.0%)
Vacant units
40
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
66(21.8%)
Avg commute
65.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
97(20.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
121(59.6%)
No broadband
82(40.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
451(96.8%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$232K

Average annual pay

$58,000

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,192

Average weekly wage

$850

Total employment

7,676

Total establishments

788

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

10,397

Employed

9,896

Unemployed

501

Based on San Miguel County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 226

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status59th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status90th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

51

Without HS Diploma

37

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

50

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

LAS TUSAS FIRE

Fire — declared May 10, 2023 (DR-5465)

Incident period: May 10, 2023 – May 22, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (48%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Flood4 (19%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.9°F

39.8°70.1°

Annual precipitation

17"

Annual snowfall

25"

Heating · cooling days

4,503.6 · 858.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: VILLANUEVA, NM US, 6.5 miles from the centroid of ZIP 87569 (ZIP 87569)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,085

That is roughly 5,885 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

48

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,810

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Miguel data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

45.4% of San Miguel County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 22.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Miguel County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for San Miguel (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−69 people

−6 households−$1.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

722households

1,139 people • $33.6M AGI

Moved out

728households

1,208 people • $35.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Santa Fe County, NM112 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM80 households
  3. Mora County, NM27 households
  4. Sandoval County, NM22 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM121 households
  2. Santa Fe County, NM89 households
  3. Sandoval County, NM39 households
  4. Mora County, NM21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,576 versus departing households' $48,398.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87569. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87569: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $180,800, that works out to roughly $1,193/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87569

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87583 (Villanueva, 5.4 mi) · 87711 (Anton Chico, 12.2 mi) · 87560 (Ribera, 14.7 mi) · 87565 (Soham, 14.8 mi) · 87538 (North San Ysidro, 16.4 mi) · 87562 (Rowe, 20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$4,067

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,452

  • Santa Fe Community College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87508

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,851
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,131
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,005
    Median student debt
    $13,236
  • Northern New Mexico College

    Espanola, NM · 87532

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,328
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,112
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • University of New Mexico-Taos Campus

    Ranchos de Taos, NM · 87557

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,136
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    22.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • St. John's College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,504
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,504
    Acceptance rate
    53.1%
    Graduation rate
    57.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,985
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $5,920
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,920
    Acceptance rate
    97.5%
    Graduation rate
    20.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,505
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,214
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,686
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    Median student debt
    $18,450
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,999
  • Southwestern College

    Santa Fe, NM · 87507

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NM 87569 (ZIP 87569) sits in San Miguel County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,067. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,192 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 14,085 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 45.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Santa Fe County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, a 20.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $180,800. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 20.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87569

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87569?

38.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87569?

20.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87569?

41.3%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87569?

466 people live in ZIP 87569, with a median age of 54.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87569 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87569, 97.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 3.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87569?

In ZIP 87569, 21.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87569?

20.8% of the population in ZIP 87569 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87569 have broadband internet?

59.6% of households in ZIP 87569 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 87569?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 87569 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 87569?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87569 is $58,000, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87569 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87569 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87569?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87569, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87569 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87569 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87569?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87569, accounting for 10 of 21 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87569?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87569 was "LAS TUSAS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5465) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87569?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87569 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Fe Community College, Northern New Mexico College, and University Of New Mexico-Taos Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87569?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $4,067 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87569?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,452 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87569?

ZIP 87569 has an average annual temperature of 54.9°F and 17.0" of annual precipitation based on the VILLANUEVA, NM US weather station 6.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87569?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87569?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87569

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87583 (Villanueva, 5.4 mi) · 87711 (Anton Chico, 12.2 mi) · 87560 (Ribera, 14.7 mi) · 87565 (Soham, 14.8 mi) · 87538 (North San Ysidro, 16.4 mi) · 87562 (Rowe, 20.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87569?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.