ZIP 87729, NM (87729)

Colfax County · Population 86

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NM 87729 (ZIP 87729) sits in Colfax County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,087 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Fire accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 13,075 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,361, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 54.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
86
Median age
60.4

Race & ethnicity

White
80.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
41.9%
Other / multi-racial
19.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$27,361
Median home value
$541,700

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
45(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
11
Built (median)
1942

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(24.3%)
Avg commute
11.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
47(54.7%)
Uninsured
9(10.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
27(60.0%)
No broadband
18(40.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
32(37.2%)

Studio

$730

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,087

Average weekly wage

$848

Total employment

4,287

Total establishments

550

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,021

Employed

4,811

Unemployed

210

Based on Colfax County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 269

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

63

Without HS Diploma

18

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

80

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1965–2022

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, MUDFLOWS, AND DEBRIS FLOWS

Fire — declared May 4, 2022 (DR-4652)

Incident period: April 5, 2022 – July 23, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Fire9 (50%)
  • Flood3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Storm2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.1°F

34.1°66°

Annual precipitation

17.2"

Annual snowfall

40"

Heating · cooling days

5,707.6 · 287.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CIMARRON 4 SW, NM US, 13.3 miles from the centroid of ZIP 87729 (ZIP 87729)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,075

That is roughly 4,875 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,793

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Colfax data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Colfax County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.34

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.59

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Colfax County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−60 people

−68 households−$7.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

477households

831 people • $27.9M AGI

Moved out

545households

891 people • $35.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bernalillo County, NM34 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,405 versus departing households' $64,644.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87729. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 87729: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $541,700, that works out to roughly $3,576/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 87729

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87714 (Cimarron, 17.4 mi) · 87734 (17.8 mi) · 87747 (Springer, 21.5 mi) · 87752 (Wagon Mound, 23.2 mi) · 87710 (Angel Fire, 23.6 mi) · 87728 (Maxwell, 24.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,445

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,199

  • New Mexico Highlands University

    Las Vegas, NM · 87701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,416
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,336
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,937
    Median student debt
    $11,399
  • Luna Community College

    Las Vegas, NM · 87701

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,474
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,418
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,461
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NM 87729 (ZIP 87729) sits in Colfax County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,445. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,087 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Fire accounts for 50% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 13,075 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bernalillo County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,361, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 54.7% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 87729

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 87729?

32.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 87729?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 87729?

37.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 87729?

86 people live in ZIP 87729, with a median age of 60.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 87729?

$27,361 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 87729 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 87729, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 87729?

In ZIP 87729, 24.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 87729?

54.7% of the population in ZIP 87729 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 87729 have broadband internet?

60.0% of households in ZIP 87729 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 87729 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87729 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 87729?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87729, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 87729 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87729 between 1965–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 87729?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87729, accounting for 9 of 18 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 87729?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87729 was "WILDFIRES, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, MUDFLOWS, AND DEBRIS FLOWS" — a fire declared in 2022 (DR-4652) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 87729?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 87729 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Highlands University and Luna Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 87729?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,445 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 87729?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,199 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 87729?

ZIP 87729 has an average annual temperature of 50.1°F and 17.2" of annual precipitation based on the CIMARRON 4 SW, NM US weather station 13.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 87729?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 87729?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 87729

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87714 (Cimarron, 17.4 mi) · 87734 (17.8 mi) · 87747 (Springer, 21.5 mi) · 87752 (Wagon Mound, 23.2 mi) · 87710 (Angel Fire, 23.6 mi) · 87728 (Maxwell, 24.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 87729?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.