Population & age
- Total population
- 1,718
- Median age
- 66.9
Sierra County · Population 1,718
Truth Or Consequences, NM (ZIP 87935) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $30,990 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,291 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 9.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 17,438 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 174 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,746, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $237,635, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$980
/month
1 Bed
$1,080
/month
2 Bed
$1,420
/month
3 Bed
$1,970
/month
4 Bed
$2,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$237,635
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.2%
vs. March 2025
+45.4%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
Business establishments
41
Total employment
197
Annual payroll
$6.1M
Average annual pay
$30,990
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,291
Average weekly wage
$852
Total employment
3,522
Total establishments
386
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.1%
That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,191
Employed
3,937
Unemployed
254
Based on Sierra County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$12.5M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
13
Date Range
1972–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
12
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.4°F
49.8° – 76.9°
Annual precipitation
9.9"
Annual snowfall
0.9"
Heating · cooling days
2,773.9 · 2,208.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ELEPHANT BUTTE DAM, NM US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Truth Or Consequences, NM (ZIP 87935)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
17,438
That is roughly 9,238 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
43
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,916
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
74%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
23%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Sierra data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
29.2% of Sierra County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.56
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.64
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sierra County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+174 people
+54 households • +$6.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
526households
937 people • $25.5M AGI
Moved out
472households
763 people • $19.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,496 versus departing households' $41,059.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 87935. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 87935: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $237,635, that works out to roughly $1,569/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Truth Or Consequences
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87939 (10.3 mi) · 87901 (Truth Or Consequences, 13.9 mi) · 87942 (Las Palomas, 15.1 mi) · 87931 (Oasis, 23.8 mi) · 87943 (Winston, 29.9 mi) · 87930 (Arrey, 30.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
32.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
46.9%
14.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.3%
2.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
8.3%
4.7pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.1%
5.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Truth Or Consequences, NM (ZIP 87935) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. Local establishments report average pay of $30,990 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,291 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 9.9" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 17,438 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 174 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,746, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $237,635, up 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
32.7%, which is 0.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
46.9%, which is 14.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,718 people live in ZIP 87935, with a median age of 66.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$39,746 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87935, 86.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 87935, 3.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
10.7% of the population in ZIP 87935 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
68.5% of households in ZIP 87935 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 87935 is $237,635, up 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.2% over the past year and up 45.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 41 business establishments operated in ZIP 87935 employing 197 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 87935 is $30,990, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 87935 ranks in the 26th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 87935, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 87935 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 87935, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 87935 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
ZIP 87935 has an average annual temperature of 63.4°F and 9.9" of annual precipitation based on the ELEPHANT BUTTE DAM, NM US weather station 7.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Truth Or Consequences
Nearby ZIPs by distance
87939 (10.3 mi) · 87901 (Truth Or Consequences, 13.9 mi) · 87942 (Las Palomas, 15.1 mi) · 87931 (Oasis, 23.8 mi) · 87943 (Winston, 29.9 mi) · 87930 (Arrey, 30.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 87935?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
26th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 69
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
26
Without HS Diploma
2
Without Health Insurance
4
Adults Age 65+
40
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.