Hillsboro, NM (88042)

Sierra County · Population 327

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hillsboro, NM (ZIP 88042) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,856. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,023, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,111 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,291 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 17,438 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,023 would pay roughly $2,479/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 174 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $16,096, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,416, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
327
Median age
65.1

Race & ethnicity

White
86.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
13.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$16,096
Median home value
$213,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
28.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
166(79.4%)
Renter-occupied
43(20.6%)
Vacant units
10
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
23(46.9%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
150(45.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
139(66.5%)
No broadband
70(33.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
40(12.2%)
Non-English at home
40(12.2%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$225,416

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+5.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.6%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$70,023

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00061.5% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$5,285

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $9.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$190K

Average annual pay

$21,111

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,291

Average weekly wage

$852

Total employment

3,522

Total establishments

386

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,191

Employed

3,937

Unemployed

254

Based on Sierra County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

62nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 915

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation37th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

26

Persons with Disability

267

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

26

Adults Age 65+

439

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1972–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm5 (38%)
  • Flood3 (23%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Fire2 (15%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.1°F

42°74.1°

Annual precipitation

12.3"

Annual snowfall

2.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,677.3 · 1,173.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HILLSBORO, NM US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Hillsboro, NM (ZIP 88042)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,438

That is roughly 9,238 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

43

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,916

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

23%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Sierra data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.2% of Sierra County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.64

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 15.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Sierra County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+174 people

+54 households+$6.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

526households

937 people • $25.5M AGI

Moved out

472households

763 people • $19.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Do�a Ana County, NM69 households
  2. Bernalillo County, NM29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Do�a Ana County, NM45 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,496 versus departing households' $41,059.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88042. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 88042: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,023, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,479 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $225,416, that works out to roughly $1,488/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87930 (Arrey, 12.5 mi) · 87931 (Oasis, 15 mi) · 87933 (16.7 mi) · 87936 (Garfield, 18.2 mi) · 88041 (San Lorenzo, 18.4 mi) · 87942 (Las Palomas, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$7,856

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,067

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,183
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,307
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,067
    Median student debt
    $17,095
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,322
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,360
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,067
    Median student debt
    $17,095
  • Western New Mexico University

    Silver City, NM · 88061

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,856
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,342
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,095
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • Olympian Academy of Cosmetology

    LAS CRUCES, NM · 88001

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,991
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Glitz School of Cosmetology

    Las Cruces, NM · 88011

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    63.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,999
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hillsboro, NM (ZIP 88042) sits in Sierra County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,856. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,023, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $21,111 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,291 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 13 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972. Annual precipitation averages just 12.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 17,438 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,023 would pay roughly $2,479/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 174 residents (54 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $16,096, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $225,416, up 5.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,000/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 75% of median household income ($16,096, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($16,096, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 38.2% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88042

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88042?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88042?

23.8%, which is 1.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88042?

50.6%, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88042?

327 people live in ZIP 88042, with a median age of 65.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 88042?

$16,096 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 88042 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 88042, 79.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 88042?

In ZIP 88042, 46.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 88042?

45.9% of the population in ZIP 88042 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 88042 have broadband internet?

66.5% of households in ZIP 88042 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 88042?

The typical home value in ZIP 88042 is $225,416, up 5.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 88042?

Home values are up 5.3% over the past year and up 17.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 88042?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 88042 (Hillsboro, NM) is $70,023 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 88042?

Tax returns from ZIP 88042 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 88042 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 88042 (Hillsboro, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 88042?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 88042 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 88042?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88042 is $21,111, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88042 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88042 ranks in the 62th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88042?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88042, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88042 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88042 between 1972–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88042?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88042, accounting for 5 of 13 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88042?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88042 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88042?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88042 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico State University-Main Campus, New Mexico State University-Dona Ana, and Western New Mexico University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88042?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $7,856 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88042?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,067 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88042?

ZIP 88042 has an average annual temperature of 58.1°F and 12.3" of annual precipitation based on the HILLSBORO, NM US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88042?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,023 would pay roughly $2,479 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88042?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88042

Nearby ZIPs by distance

87930 (Arrey, 12.5 mi) · 87931 (Oasis, 15 mi) · 87933 (16.7 mi) · 87936 (Garfield, 18.2 mi) · 88041 (San Lorenzo, 18.4 mi) · 87942 (Las Palomas, 21.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88042?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.