Hobbs, NM (88244)

Lea County · Population 1,183

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hobbs, NM (ZIP 88244) sits in Lea County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 54.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,256. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,673 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lubbock County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,183
Median age
36.9

Race & ethnicity

White
59.5%
Black
4.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
64.5%
Other / multi-racial
26.5%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
0.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
69(5.8%)
Non-English at home
417(35.2%)

Studio

$1,070

/month

1 Bed

$1,070

/month

2 Bed

$1,330

/month

3 Bed

$1,650

/month

4 Bed

$1,840

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

172

Across 172 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $51.9M.

Single-family

172

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$51.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,342

Average weekly wage

$1,333

Total employment

33,770

Total establishments

2,195

That is roughly 6% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

35,105

Employed

33,884

Unemployed

1,221

Based on Lea County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics11th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status79th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1992–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Fire2 (29%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Flood1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.2°F

48.9°75.5°

Annual precipitation

13.8"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,962.9 · 1,981.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOBBS, NM US, 6 miles from the centroid of Hobbs, NM (ZIP 88244)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 255dModerate 104dUSG 5d

Peak AQI (2024)

150

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

292 days as main pollutant

Days measured

364

Based on Lea County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,673

That is roughly 4,473 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,588

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

87%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lea data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.7% of Lea County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.05

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lea County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 103 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 653 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

6

Burglary

116

Vehicle theft

68

County-level data for Lea (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−347 people

−218 households−$36.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,814households

3,590 people • $89.2M AGI

Moved out

2,032households

3,937 people • $125.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lubbock County, TX64 households
  2. El Paso County, TX63 households
  3. Bernalillo County, NM49 households
  4. Gaines County, TX46 households
  5. Eddy County, NM45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lubbock County, TX141 households
  2. Midland County, TX67 households
  3. El Paso County, TX55 households
  4. Ector County, TX49 households
  5. Eddy County, NM47 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,190 versus departing households' $61,830.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88244. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88244

Other ZIPs in Hobbs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88242 (North Hobbs, 5 mi) · 88265 (Monument, 14.3 mi) · 88240 (Hobbs, 14.3 mi) · 88260 (Lovington, 18.3 mi) · 79323 (Denver City, 22 mi) · 88231 (Eunice, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LAE COUNTY CORRECTIONSAlternative8–1210

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,256

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,970

  • New Mexico Junior College

    Hobbs, NM · 88240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,233
    Median student debt
    $11,313
  • In-state tuition
    $2,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,550
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • Southeast New Mexico College

    Carlsbad, NM · 88220

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • University of the Southwest

    Hobbs, NM · 88240

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,670
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,389
    Median student debt
    $21,303
  • New Mexico Military Institute

    Roswell, NM · 88201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,156
    Acceptance rate
    52.6%
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,410
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hobbs, NM (ZIP 88244) sits in Lea County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 54.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,256. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1992. Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,673 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lubbock County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,330 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88244

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88244?

37.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88244?

16.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88244?

26.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 88244?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 88244 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88244 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 88244?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lae County Corrections. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88244?

1,183 people live in ZIP 88244, with a median age of 36.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88244 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88244 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88244?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88244, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88244 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88244 between 1992–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88244?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88244, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88244?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88244 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88244?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88244 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Junior College, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, and Southeast New Mexico College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88244?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88244?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,970 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88244?

ZIP 88244 has an average annual temperature of 62.2°F and 13.8" of annual precipitation based on the HOBBS, NM US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88244?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88244?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88244

Other ZIPs in Hobbs

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88242 (North Hobbs, 5 mi) · 88265 (Monument, 14.3 mi) · 88240 (Hobbs, 14.3 mi) · 88260 (Lovington, 18.3 mi) · 79323 (Denver City, 22 mi) · 88231 (Eunice, 23.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88244?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.