Loco Hills, NM (88255)

Eddy County · Population 72

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Loco Hills, NM (ZIP 88255) sits in Eddy County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 64.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,256. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984. Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
72

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
37(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
47
Built (median)
1954

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
37(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,490

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

156

Across 156 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $58.2M.

Single-family

156

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$58.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

97

Annual payroll

$7.0M

Average annual pay

$72,485

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$76,419

Average weekly wage

$1,470

Total employment

32,197

Total establishments

1,976

That is roughly 17% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,131

Employed

30,106

Unemployed

1,025

Based on Eddy County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 13

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

2

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

2

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

11

Date Range

1984–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (27%)
  • Fire3 (27%)
  • Biological2 (18%)
  • Flood2 (18%)
  • Hurricane1 (9%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.6°F

43.9°77.3°

Annual precipitation

12.1"

Annual snowfall

3.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,360 · 1,790.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ARTESIA 6S, NM US, 22.7 miles from the centroid of Loco Hills, NM (ZIP 88255)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 188dModerate 142dUSG 33dUnhealthy 3d

Peak AQI (2024)

179

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

356 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Eddy County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,798

That is roughly 4,598 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,692

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Eddy data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.5% of Eddy County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.07

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.67

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Eddy County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+173 people

+28 households−$36.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,104households

4,158 people • $138.8M AGI

Moved out

2,076households

3,985 people • $174.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. El Paso County, TX100 households
  2. Chaves County, NM96 households
  3. Do�a Ana County, NM62 households
  4. Bernalillo County, NM49 households
  5. Lea County, NM47 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Chaves County, NM115 households
  2. Lubbock County, TX73 households
  3. Do�a Ana County, NM66 households
  4. Bernalillo County, NM63 households
  5. Midland County, TX59 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,956 versus departing households' $84,189.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88255. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88255

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88210 (Artesia, 13.3 mi) · 88264 (17.2 mi) · 88232 (Hagerman, 19.1 mi) · 88254 (26.8 mi) · 88203 (Roswell, 33.4 mi) · 88240 (Hobbs, 33.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,256

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,970

  • New Mexico Junior College

    Hobbs, NM · 88240

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $2,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,233
    Median student debt
    $11,313
  • In-state tuition
    $2,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,550
    Median student debt
    $16,500
  • Southeast New Mexico College

    Carlsbad, NM · 88220

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,176
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • University of the Southwest

    Hobbs, NM · 88240

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,670
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,670
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,389
    Median student debt
    $21,303
  • New Mexico Military Institute

    Roswell, NM · 88201

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,156
    Acceptance rate
    52.6%
    Graduation rate
    41.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,410
    Median student debt
    $5,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Loco Hills, NM (ZIP 88255) sits in Eddy County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 64.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,256. FEMA has issued 11 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1984. Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,798 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88255

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88255?

39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88255?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88255?

28.8%, which is 3.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88255?

72 people live in ZIP 88255 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 88255 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 88255, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 88255?

In ZIP 88255, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 88255?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 88255 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 88255 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 88255 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 88255?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 88255 employing 97 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 88255?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88255 is $72,485, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88255 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88255 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88255?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88255, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88255 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 11 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88255 between 1984–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88255?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88255, accounting for 3 of 11 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88255?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88255 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88255?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88255 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico Junior College, Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus, and Southeast New Mexico College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88255?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,256 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88255?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,970 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88255?

ZIP 88255 has an average annual temperature of 60.6°F and 12.1" of annual precipitation based on the ARTESIA 6S, NM US weather station 22.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88255?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88255?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (11 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88255

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88210 (Artesia, 13.3 mi) · 88264 (17.2 mi) · 88232 (Hagerman, 19.1 mi) · 88254 (26.8 mi) · 88203 (Roswell, 33.4 mi) · 88240 (Hobbs, 33.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88255?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.