Population & age
- Total population
- 2,289
- Median age
- 55.2
Lincoln County · Population 2,289
Capitan, NM (ZIP 88316) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,216 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,202 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 12,621 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,736 would pay roughly $1,796/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Do�a Ana County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,042, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $260,533, up 14.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$1,090
/month
3 Bed
$1,420
/month
4 Bed
$1,760
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$260,533
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+14.2%
vs. March 2025
Ruidoso, NM
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
92
Across 89 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $47.0M.
Single-family
88
96% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
4
4% of total units
Single-family value
$45.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
970
Average AGI
$50,736
Avg property tax
$54
EITC participation
20.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$386
Avg capital gains
$1,215
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $49.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
46
Total employment
208
Annual payroll
$6.7M
Average annual pay
$32,216
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$43,202
Average weekly wage
$831
Total employment
6,782
Total establishments
888
That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,526
Employed
8,152
Unemployed
374
Based on Lincoln County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
29.4
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,800
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
35
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES
Flood — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4886)
Incident period: June 23, 2025 – August 5, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
3
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
34
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
53.6°F
38.2° – 68.9°
Annual precipitation
16.6"
Annual snowfall
27.3"
Heating · cooling days
4,599.6 · 444.4
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CAPITAN, NM US, 21 miles from the centroid of Capitan, NM (ZIP 88316)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
16
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
84
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
117 days as main pollutant
Days measured
117
Based on Lincoln County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,621
That is roughly 4,421 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
11.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
64
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,939
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.7
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
86%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
41%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Lincoln data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
38.4% of Lincoln County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.15
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.34
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.85
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 15.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lincoln County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−7 people
−42 households • +$8.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
949households
1,680 people • $70.3M AGI
Moved out
991households
1,687 people • $61.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,072 versus departing households' $62,037.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88316. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 88316: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,736, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,796 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $260,533, that works out to roughly $1,720/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88338 (Ruidoso, 16.2 mi) · 88323 (22.7 mi) · 88348 (24.7 mi) · 88324 (25.7 mi) · 88351 (26 mi) · 88301 (Carrizozo, 27.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
28.0%
5.0pp below the 33.0% national rate.
38.7%
6.7pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.2%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
75.0%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.6%
4.4pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.1%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAN ELEMENTARY | Public | -1–5 | 162 |
| CAPITAN HIGH | Public | 9–12 | 149 |
| CAPITAN MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 111 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$1,994
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,809
Alamogordo, NM · 88310
Ruidoso, NM · 88345
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Capitan, NM (ZIP 88316) sits in Lincoln County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.7%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $32,216 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,202 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. County Health Rankings reports 12,621 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,736 would pay roughly $1,796/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Do�a Ana County, NM (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $66,042, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $260,533, up 14.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
28.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88316 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Capitan High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
2,289 people live in ZIP 88316, with a median age of 55.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$66,042 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88316, 88.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88316, 14.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.6% of the population in ZIP 88316 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.6% of households in ZIP 88316 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 88316 is $260,533, up 14.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 14.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 88316 (Capitan, NM) is $50,736 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 88316 report an average of $54 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 88316 (Capitan, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 88316 employing 208 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88316 is $32,216, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88316 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88316, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88316 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88316, accounting for 17 of 35 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88316 was "SEVERE STORMS, FLOODING, AND LANDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4886) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88316 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico State University-Alamogordo and Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $1,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 88316 has an average annual temperature of 53.6°F and 16.6" of annual precipitation based on the CAPITAN, NM US weather station 21.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,736 would pay roughly $1,796 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88338 (Ruidoso, 16.2 mi) · 88323 (22.7 mi) · 88348 (24.7 mi) · 88324 (25.7 mi) · 88351 (26 mi) · 88301 (Carrizozo, 27.7 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 88316?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,861
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
34
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
607
Without HS Diploma
115
Without Health Insurance
396
Adults Age 65+
546
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.