Vaughn, NM (88353)

Guadalupe County · Population 528

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Vaughn, NM (ZIP 88353) sits in Guadalupe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. Local establishments report average pay of $20,054 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,161 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,651 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $26,471, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
528
Median age
35.3

Race & ethnicity

White
31.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
87.9%
Other / multi-racial
64.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,471
Median home value
$48,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
79(51.3%)
Renter-occupied
75(48.7%)
Vacant units
124
Built (median)
1956

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(8.1%)
Avg commute
12.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
219(41.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
79(51.3%)
No broadband
75(48.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
25(4.7%)
Non-English at home
358(69.1%)

Studio

$720

/month

1 Bed

$790

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

74

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$20,054

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,161

Average weekly wage

$811

Total employment

1,415

Total establishments

176

That is roughly 36% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,504

Employed

1,437

Unemployed

67

Based on Guadalupe County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • FCN

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

90th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 740

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status88th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation89th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Limited English Speakers

42

Persons with Disability

128

Without HS Diploma

111

Without Health Insurance

44

Adults Age 65+

144

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

9

Date Range

1998–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (33%)
  • Biological2 (22%)
  • Fire2 (22%)
  • Flood1 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

8

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.7°F

35.6°67.9°

Annual precipitation

13.8"

Annual snowfall

25.7"

Heating · cooling days

5,420.3 · 613.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PEDERNAL 9 E, NM US, 22.6 miles from the centroid of Vaughn, NM (ZIP 88353)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,651

That is roughly 4,451 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,301

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

57%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

31%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Guadalupe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Guadalupe County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

3.17

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Guadalupe County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Guadalupe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−8 people

−9 households+$35K net AGI flow

Moved in

62households

110 people • $2.4M AGI

Moved out

71households

118 people • $2.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Bernalillo County, NM25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,452 versus departing households' $33,085.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88353. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 88353: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $48,500, that works out to roughly $320/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88353

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88136 (24.1 mi) · 88321 (Encino, 27.5 mi) · 88318 (Duran, 29.9 mi) · 88435 (Puerto De Luna, 31.1 mi) · 87724 (Llano Del Medio, 47 mi) · 87070 (51.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
VAUGHN ELEMENTARYPublic-1–636
VAUGHN HIGHPublic7–1219

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$1,994

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,809

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Vaughn, NM (ZIP 88353) sits in Guadalupe County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,994. Local establishments report average pay of $20,054 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,161 per worker, roughly 36% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 9 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. Annual precipitation averages just 13.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 12,651 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $26,471, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a 41.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($970/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 44% of median household income ($26,471, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($26,471, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 37.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88353

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88353?

37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88353?

19.9%, which is 2.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88353?

42.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 88353?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 88353 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88353 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 88353?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Vaughn High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88353?

528 people live in ZIP 88353, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 88353?

$26,471 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 88353 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 88353, 51.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 48.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 88353?

In ZIP 88353, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 88353?

41.5% of the population in ZIP 88353 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 88353 have broadband internet?

51.3% of households in ZIP 88353 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 88353?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 88353 employing 74 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 88353?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88353 is $20,054, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88353 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88353 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88353?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88353, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88353 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 9 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88353 between 1998–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88353?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88353, accounting for 3 of 9 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88353?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88353 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88353?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 88353 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including New Mexico State University-Alamogordo and Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88353?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $1,994 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88353?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,809 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88353?

ZIP 88353 has an average annual temperature of 51.7°F and 13.8" of annual precipitation based on the PEDERNAL 9 E, NM US weather station 22.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88353?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88353?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (9 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88353

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88136 (24.1 mi) · 88321 (Encino, 27.5 mi) · 88318 (Duran, 29.9 mi) · 88435 (Puerto De Luna, 31.1 mi) · 87724 (Llano Del Medio, 47 mi) · 87070 (51.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88353?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.