Population & age
- Total population
- 542
- Median age
- 31.1
Union County · Population 542
Capulin, NM (ZIP 88418) sits in Union County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,215, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,421 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. County Health Rankings reports 12,002 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,215 would pay roughly $2,132/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,854, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $159,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$770
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,330
/month
4 Bed
$1,570
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
130
Average AGI
$60,215
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
23.1%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,062
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $7.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
9
Total employment
50
Annual payroll
$2.1M
Average annual pay
$42,620
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,421
Average weekly wage
$893
Total employment
1,221
Total establishments
182
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.7%
That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,387
Employed
1,335
Unemployed
52
Based on Union County, NM data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
7
Date Range
1973–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 5, 2020 (DR-4529)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
7
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
1
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.9°F
37.4° – 66.3°
Annual precipitation
16.6"
Annual snowfall
17.9"
Heating · cooling days
5,363.9 · 606.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRENVILLE, NM US, 11 miles from the centroid of Capulin, NM (ZIP 88418)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,002
That is roughly 3,802 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
12.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
24
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,278
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
70%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
14%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
26.8% of Union County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.47
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.49
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−71 people
−58 households • −$6.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
115households
221 people • $4.2M AGI
Moved out
173households
292 people • $10.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,522 versus departing households' $61,353.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88418. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.90%
graduated · 5 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
7.67%
State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%
Property tax (effective)
0.66%
Median $1,365/year
Tax burden rank
30 of 50
10.50% of personal income
For ZIP 88418: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,215, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,132 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $159,600, that works out to roughly $1,054/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Capulin
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88419 (Folsom, 11.6 mi) · 88414 (Capulin, 21.4 mi) · 88424 (Grenville, 21.6 mi) · 88415 (Clayton, 31.5 mi) · 88422 (34.1 mi) · 81027 (Branson, 34.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.6%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
41.2%
9.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.0%
2.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.0%
4.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
14.1%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.2%
5.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DES MOINES ELEMENTARY | Public | -1–6 | 55 |
| DES MOINES HIGH | Public | 7–12 | 37 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$2,136
Median earnings (10 yr)
$32,272
Tucumcari, NM · 88401
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Capulin, NM (ZIP 88418) sits in Union County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.2%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,215, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,421 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973. County Health Rankings reports 12,002 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 26.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,215 would pay roughly $2,132/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 71 residents (58 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $58,854, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $159,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88418 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Des Moines High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
542 people live in ZIP 88418, with a median age of 31.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$58,854 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88418, 63.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 88418, 11.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.9% of the population in ZIP 88418 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
82.6% of households in ZIP 88418 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 88418 (Capulin, NM) is $60,215 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 88418 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 88418 (Capulin, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 9 business establishments operated in ZIP 88418 employing 50 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88418 is $42,620, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88418 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88418, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88418 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88418, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88418 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4529) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 88418 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mesalands Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $2,136 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,272 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 88418 has an average annual temperature of 51.9°F and 16.6" of annual precipitation based on the GRENVILLE, NM US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,215 would pay roughly $2,132 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).
New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Capulin
Nearby ZIPs by distance
88419 (Folsom, 11.6 mi) · 88414 (Capulin, 21.4 mi) · 88424 (Grenville, 21.6 mi) · 88415 (Clayton, 31.5 mi) · 88422 (34.1 mi) · 81027 (Branson, 34.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 88418?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
90th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 600
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
17
Limited English Speakers
11
Persons with Disability
123
Without HS Diploma
52
Without Health Insurance
62
Adults Age 65+
132
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.