Logan, NM (88426)

Harding County · Population 1,063

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Logan, NM (ZIP 88426) sits in Harding County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,926 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,809 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,650 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,926 would pay roughly $1,980/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,403, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,671, down 13.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,063
Median age
65.9

Race & ethnicity

White
85.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
26.3%
Other / multi-racial
13.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$28,403
Median home value
$104,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
429(84.0%)
Renter-occupied
82(16.0%)
Vacant units
791
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
16(8.1%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
285(26.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
310(60.7%)
No broadband
201(39.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
10(0.9%)
Non-English at home
211(20.3%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,340

/month

3 Bed

$1,700

/month

4 Bed

$2,160

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,671

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-13.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

530

Average AGI

$55,926

Avg property tax

EITC participation

17.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00041.5% · 220
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.8% · 110
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.1% · 80
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$662

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

30

Total employment

188

Annual payroll

$5.4M

Average annual pay

$28,809

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,650

Average weekly wage

$897

Total employment

162

Total establishments

34

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

359

Employed

347

Unemployed

12

Based on Harding County, NM data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$12.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Bank of Clovis$12.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 420

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status67th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status56th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

97

Without HS Diploma

33

Without Health Insurance

36

Adults Age 65+

140

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1965–2023

Most Recent Declaration

LAS TUSAS FIRE

Fire — declared May 10, 2023 (DR-5465)

Incident period: May 10, 2023 – May 22, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (42%)
  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Flood4 (17%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.5°F

42°71°

Annual precipitation

15"

Annual snowfall

18.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,281.9 · 1,204.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MCCARTY RCH, NM US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Logan, NM (ZIP 88426)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Harding data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

100.0% of Harding County, NM residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.98

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 48.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harding County, NM for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for San Miguel (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Taxes & benefits in New Mexico

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 88426. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.90%

graduated · 5 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

7.67%

State 4.88% · avg local 2.79%

Property tax (effective)

0.66%

Median $1,365/year

Tax burden rank

30 of 50

10.50% of personal income

For ZIP 88426: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,926, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,980 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,671, that works out to roughly $1,100/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 88426

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88430 (Nara Visa, 17 mi) · 88411 (24.2 mi) · 88410 (27.1 mi) · 87733 (Mosquero, 28 mi) · 88434 (San Jon, 28.2 mi) · 88401 (Tucumcari, 35.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
LOGAN ELEMENTARYPublic-1–587
LOGAN HIGHPublic9–1277
UTE LAKE ONLINE LEARNING CENTERPublic6–1275
LOGAN MIDDLEPublic6–865

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$2,136

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,272

  • Mesalands Community College

    Tucumcari, NM · 88401

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,136
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,408
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,272
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Logan, NM (ZIP 88426) sits in Harding County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,136. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,926 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,809 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,650 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 100.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New Mexico levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,926 would pay roughly $1,980/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,403, fair market rent of $1,340 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,671, down 13.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,340/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 57% of median household income ($28,403, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($28,403, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 36.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 88426

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 88426?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 88426?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 88426?

46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 88426?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 88426 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 88426 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 88426?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Logan High, Ute Lake Online Learning Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 88426?

1,063 people live in ZIP 88426, with a median age of 65.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 88426?

$28,403 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 88426 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 88426, 84.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 88426?

In ZIP 88426, 8.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 88426?

26.8% of the population in ZIP 88426 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 88426 have broadband internet?

60.7% of households in ZIP 88426 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 88426?

The typical home value in ZIP 88426 is $166,671, down 13.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 88426?

Home values are down 13.1% over the past year and up 3.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 88426?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 88426 (Logan, NM) is $55,926 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 88426?

Tax returns from ZIP 88426 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 88426 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 88426 (Logan, NM) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 88426?

As of 2022, 30 business establishments operated in ZIP 88426 employing 188 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 88426?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 88426 is $28,809, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 88426 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 88426 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 88426?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 88426, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 88426 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 88426 between 1965–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 88426?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 88426, accounting for 10 of 24 declarations (42%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 88426?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 88426 was "LAS TUSAS FIRE" — a fire declared in 2023 (DR-5465) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 88426?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 88426 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mesalands Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 88426?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $2,136 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 88426?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,272 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 88426?

ZIP 88426 has an average annual temperature of 56.5°F and 15.0" of annual precipitation based on the MCCARTY RCH, NM US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 88426?

New Mexico has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,926 would pay roughly $1,980 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 7.67% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does New Mexico have paid family leave?

New Mexico has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 88426?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 88426

Nearby ZIPs by distance

88430 (Nara Visa, 17 mi) · 88411 (24.2 mi) · 88410 (27.1 mi) · 87733 (Mosquero, 28 mi) · 88434 (San Jon, 28.2 mi) · 88401 (Tucumcari, 35.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 88426?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.