Population & age
- Total population
- 1,608
- Median age
- 56.2
Nye County · Population 1,608
Amargosa Valley, NV (ZIP 89020) sits in Nye County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,773 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 7.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2005. Annual precipitation averages just 3.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 87.1% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $46,773) approximately $2,152/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 577 residents (299 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,635, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$840
/month
1 Bed
$1,080
/month
2 Bed
$1,220
/month
3 Bed
$1,480
/month
4 Bed
$2,020
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
450
Average AGI
$46,773
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
17.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$29
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
23
Total employment
158
Annual payroll
$9.6M
Average annual pay
$61,070
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$68,204
Average weekly wage
$1,312
Total employment
13,764
Total establishments
960
That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
7.5%
That is 3.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,205
Employed
17,759
Unemployed
1,446
Based on Nye County, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$4.7M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
53
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
38.2
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
5
Date Range
2005–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
5
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
1
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.5°F
48.9° – 80.2°
Annual precipitation
3.8"
Annual snowfall
0.2"
Heating · cooling days
2,645.9 · 2,503.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: AMARGOSA FARMS-GAREY, NV US, 2.4 miles from the centroid of Amargosa Valley, NV (ZIP 89020)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
31
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
247
Very Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM10
366 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Nye County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,605
That is roughly 3,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
24
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,317
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.1
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
30%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
28%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Nye data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
87.1% of Nye County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.08
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.77
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.67
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 34.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nye County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 148 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 606 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
8
Burglary
178
Vehicle theft
76
County-level data for Nye (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+577 people
+299 households • +$34.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,665households
4,889 people • $171.3M AGI
Moved out
2,366households
4,312 people • $136.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,286 versus departing households' $57,732.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89020. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89020: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $46,773 keeps approximately $2,152 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $119,600, that works out to roughly $499/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89060 (Pahrump, 23.3 mi) · 89003 (Beatty, 32.7 mi) · 92328 (Furnace Creek, 33.8 mi) · 89048 (Pahrump, 36.6 mi) · 92384 (Shoshone, 39.6 mi) · 89061 (Pahrump, 44.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.6%
10.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
41.2%
9.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
72.4%
3.6pp below the 76.0% national rate.
20.0%
7.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
17.4%
6.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amargosa Valley Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 94 |
| Amargosa Valley Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 38 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$12,087
Median earnings (10 yr)
$78,986
Henderson, NV · 89002
Henderson, NV · 89014
Henderson, NV · 89014
Henderson, NV · 89074
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Amargosa Valley, NV (ZIP 89020) sits in Nye County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 43.6%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $12,087. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $46,773 per tax return. BLS LAUS records a 7.5% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.5 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 5 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 2005. Annual precipitation averages just 3.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 87.1% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $46,773) approximately $2,152/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 577 residents (299 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $34,635, fair market rent of $1,220 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.6%, which is 10.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
41.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89020 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,608 people live in ZIP 89020, with a median age of 56.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$34,635 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89020, 61.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89020, 2.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
28.5% of the population in ZIP 89020 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
46.0% of households in ZIP 89020 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89020 (Amargosa Valley, NV) is $46,773 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 89020 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 89020 (Amargosa Valley, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 23 business establishments operated in ZIP 89020 employing 158 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89020 is $61,070, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89020 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89020, ranking in the 82th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 5 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89020 between 2005–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89020, accounting for 2 of 5 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89020 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 89020 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Nevada State University, Roseman University Of Health Sciences, and Touro University Nevada (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $12,087 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $78,986 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89020 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 3.8" of annual precipitation based on the AMARGOSA FARMS-GAREY, NV US weather station 2.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $46,773, this saves approximately $2,152 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (5 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
89060 (Pahrump, 23.3 mi) · 89003 (Beatty, 32.7 mi) · 92328 (Furnace Creek, 33.8 mi) · 89048 (Pahrump, 36.6 mi) · 92384 (Shoshone, 39.6 mi) · 89061 (Pahrump, 44.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89020?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
78th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,020
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
34
Limited English Speakers
47
Persons with Disability
271
Without HS Diploma
128
Without Health Insurance
152
Adults Age 65+
298
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.