Lund, NV (89317)

White Pine County · Population 402

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Lund, NV (ZIP 89317) sits in White Pine County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Local establishments report average pay of $31,854 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (78th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual precipitation averages just 9.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 58 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $247,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
402
Median age
32.8

Race & ethnicity

White
98.0%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.5%
Other / multi-racial
0.7%

Income & housing

Median home value
$247,000

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
141(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
59
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
81(57.4%)
No broadband
60(42.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(1.5%)
Non-English at home
6(1.5%)

Studio

$1,000

/month

1 Bed

$1,010

/month

2 Bed

$1,320

/month

3 Bed

$1,720

/month

4 Bed

$2,210

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

10

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.0M.

Single-family

10

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$4.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

48

Annual payroll

$1.5M

Average annual pay

$31,854

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$76,315

Average weekly wage

$1,468

Total employment

4,323

Total establishments

270

That is roughly 17% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,689

Employed

3,527

Unemployed

162

Based on White Pine County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 751

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status20th percentile
  • Household Characteristics33rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation78th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

58

Without HS Diploma

64

Without Health Insurance

8

Adults Age 65+

129

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1969–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Snowstorm2 (29%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Drought1 (14%)
  • Flood1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

1

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.8°F

29.6°64°

Annual precipitation

9.5"

Annual snowfall

21.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,860.8 · 255.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LUND, NV US, 2.5 miles from the centroid of Lund, NV (ZIP 89317)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 269dModerate 91dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

359 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on White Pine County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,771

That is roughly 1,571 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

76

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,235

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

22%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on White Pine data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.5% of White Pine County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.63

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in White Pine County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

4

Robbery

1

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for White Pine (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+58 people

−5 households+$2.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

315households

601 people • $21.5M AGI

Moved out

320households

543 people • $19.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Clark County, NV36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Clark County, NV38 households
  2. Elko County, NV24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $68,267 versus departing households' $61,038.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89317. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89317: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $247,000, that works out to roughly $1,031/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89317

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89315 (21.5 mi) · 89319 (Ruth, 25.9 mi) · 89314 (33.8 mi) · 89318 (Mcgill, 38.4 mi) · 89301 (Ely, 45.3 mi) · 89043 (Pioche, 54.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Lund ElementaryPublic0–553
Lund High SchoolPublic6–1247

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Lund, NV (ZIP 89317) sits in White Pine County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. Local establishments report average pay of $31,854 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (78th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969. Annual precipitation averages just 9.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.5% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 58 residents (-5 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,320 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and a median home value of $247,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89317

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89317?

32.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89317?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89317?

37.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89317?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89317 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89317 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89317?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lund High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89317?

402 people live in ZIP 89317, with a median age of 32.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89317 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89317, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89317?

In ZIP 89317, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89317?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 89317 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89317 have broadband internet?

57.4% of households in ZIP 89317 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89317?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 89317 employing 48 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89317?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89317 is $31,854, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89317 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89317 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89317?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89317, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89317 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89317 between 1969–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89317?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89317, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89317?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89317 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89317?

ZIP 89317 has an average annual temperature of 46.8°F and 9.5" of annual precipitation based on the LUND, NV US weather station 2.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89317?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89317?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89317

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89315 (21.5 mi) · 89319 (Ruth, 25.9 mi) · 89314 (33.8 mi) · 89318 (Mcgill, 38.4 mi) · 89301 (Ely, 45.3 mi) · 89043 (Pioche, 54.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89317?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.