Golconda, NV (89414)

Humboldt County · Population 178

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Golconda, NV (ZIP 89414) sits in Humboldt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,169, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,481 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $68,169) approximately $3,136/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 395 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
178
Median age
44.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(67.2%)
Renter-occupied
19(32.8%)
Vacant units
69
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
58(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$980

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,300

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$2,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

159

Across 159 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.9M.

Single-family

159

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$36.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$68,169

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00023.1% · 30
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00023.1% · 30
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00030.8% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

101

Annual payroll

$6.7M

Average annual pay

$66,822

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,366

Average weekly wage

$1,392

Total employment

7,812

Total establishments

481

That is roughly 11% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,212

Employed

7,861

Unemployed

351

Based on Humboldt County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

75th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,776

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status79th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status55th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

27

Limited English Speakers

50

Persons with Disability

260

Without HS Diploma

156

Without Health Insurance

299

Adults Age 65+

253

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (55%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Storm2 (10%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

34.6°65.2°

Annual precipitation

8.5"

Annual snowfall

21.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,161.4 · 674.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WINNEMUCCA 3SSW, NV US, 28.9 miles from the centroid of Golconda, NV (ZIP 89414)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,481

That is roughly 3,281 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,647

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

15%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Humboldt data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.7% of Humboldt County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.30

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.10

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.71

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Humboldt County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

28

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Elko (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−395 people

−150 households−$16.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

673households

1,209 people • $42.0M AGI

Moved out

823households

1,604 people • $58.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV44 households
  2. Elko County, NV36 households
  3. Pershing County, NV35 households
  4. Clark County, NV24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washoe County, NV63 households
  2. Elko County, NV45 households
  3. Pershing County, NV31 households
  4. Lyon County, NV27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $62,348 versus departing households' $71,392.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89414. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89414: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $68,169 keeps approximately $3,136 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89414

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89438 (Valmy, 18.4 mi) · 89426 (Paradise Valley, 35.4 mi) · 89820 (Battle Mountain, 45.7 mi) · 89425 (Orovada, 53.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,493

  • Milan Institute-Sparks

    Sparks, NV · 89431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Golconda, NV (ZIP 89414) sits in Humboldt County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $68,169, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 75th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 8.5" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,481 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $68,169) approximately $3,136/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 395 residents (150 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89414

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89414?

38.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89414?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89414?

38.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89414?

178 people live in ZIP 89414, with a median age of 44.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89414 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89414, 67.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 32.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89414?

In ZIP 89414, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89414?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 89414 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89414 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 89414 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 89414?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89414 (Golconda, NV) is $68,169 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 89414?

Tax returns from ZIP 89414 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 89414 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 89414 (Golconda, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89414?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 89414 employing 101 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89414?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89414 is $66,822, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89414 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89414 ranks in the 75th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89414?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89414, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89414 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89414 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89414?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89414, accounting for 11 of 20 declarations (55%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89414?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89414 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89414?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89414 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89414?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89414?

ZIP 89414 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 8.5" of annual precipitation based on the WINNEMUCCA 3SSW, NV US weather station 28.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89414?

Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $68,169, this saves approximately $3,136 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89414?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89414

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89438 (Valmy, 18.4 mi) · 89426 (Paradise Valley, 35.4 mi) · 89820 (Battle Mountain, 45.7 mi) · 89425 (Orovada, 53.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89414?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.