Hawthorne, NV (89415)

Mineral County · Population 3,232

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hawthorne, NV (ZIP 89415) sits in Mineral County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,284, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 9.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages just 4.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 19,161 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 92.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,284) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 104 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,782, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $129,451, down 6.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,232
Median age
40.1

Race & ethnicity

White
84.2%
Black
3.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
18.9%
Other / multi-racial
9.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$52,782
Median home value
$167,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,042(74.2%)
Renter-occupied
362(25.8%)
Vacant units
440
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
31(2.5%)
Avg commute
13.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
412(13.1%)
Uninsured
21(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,200(85.5%)
No broadband
204(14.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
78(2.4%)
Non-English at home
478(15.9%)

Studio

$1,080

/month

1 Bed

$1,080

/month

2 Bed

$1,420

/month

3 Bed

$1,970

/month

4 Bed

$2,380

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$129,451

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,540

Average AGI

$62,284

Avg property tax

$35

EITC participation

16.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.6% · 440
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.4% · 360
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.2% · 280
  • $75,000 – $100,00013.0% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.9% · 230
  • $200,000 or more1.9% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

$94

Avg charitable contribution

$129

Avg capital gains

$767

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $95.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

58

Total employment

1,070

Annual payroll

$38.4M

Average annual pay

$35,925

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,205

Average weekly wage

$1,062

Total employment

1,166

Total establishments

90

That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

9.2%

That is 5.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,154

Employed

1,048

Unemployed

106

Based on Mineral County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 89415 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MOUNT GRANT GENERAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

200 SOUTH A ST, HAWTHORNE, NV, 89415

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

39.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

9,600

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mineral County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,346

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status51st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation30th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

481

Without HS Diploma

207

Without Health Insurance

320

Adults Age 65+

944

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

7

Date Range

1997–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES

Flood — declared April 27, 2023 (DR-4708)

Incident period: March 8, 2023 – March 19, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Biological2 (29%)
  • Snowstorm2 (29%)
  • Flood1 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (14%)
  • Severe Storm1 (14%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

7

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

2

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

56.5°F

42.8°70.2°

Annual precipitation

4.2"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

4,384.8 · 1,296.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HAWTHORNE, NV US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Hawthorne, NV (ZIP 89415)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

19,161

That is roughly 10,961 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

109

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,650

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

4.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

14%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mineral data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

92.6% of Mineral County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.53

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 32.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mineral County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 49 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

20

County-level data for Mineral (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+104 people

+36 households−$82K net AGI flow

Moved in

170households

313 people • $8.2M AGI

Moved out

134households

209 people • $8.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV24 households

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,965 versus departing households' $61,463.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89415. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

For ZIP 89415: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,284 keeps approximately $2,865 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $129,451, that works out to roughly $540/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89415

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89427 (Schurz, 27.5 mi) · 89447 (Yerington, 27.8 mi) · 93517 (Bridgeport, 31.1 mi) · 89420 (32.9 mi) · 89422 (Mina, 33.4 mi) · 89430 (Smith Valley, 34.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Hawthorne ElementaryPublic-1–6302
Mineral County High SchoolPublic9–12134
Hawthorne Junior HighPublic7–869
Mineral Alternative EducationAlternative
Mineral County Adult EducationAlternative14–14

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,493

  • Milan Institute-Sparks

    Sparks, NV · 89431

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,493
    Median student debt
    $8,124

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hawthorne, NV (ZIP 89415) sits in Mineral County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,284, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS LAUS records a 9.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 5.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 7 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1997. Annual precipitation averages just 4.2" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 19,161 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 92.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,284) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 104 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,782, fair market rent of $1,420 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $129,451, down 6.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89415

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89415?

37.7%, which is 4.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89415?

23.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89415?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 89415?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 89415 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89415 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 89415?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mineral County High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89415?

3,232 people live in ZIP 89415, with a median age of 40.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 89415?

$52,782 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89415 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89415, 74.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89415?

In ZIP 89415, 2.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89415?

13.1% of the population in ZIP 89415 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89415 have broadband internet?

85.5% of households in ZIP 89415 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 89415?

The typical home value in ZIP 89415 is $129,451, down 6.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 89415?

Home values are down 6.2% over the past year and down 8.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 89415?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89415 (Hawthorne, NV) is $62,284 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 89415?

Tax returns from ZIP 89415 report an average of $35 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 89415 earn over $200,000?

1.9% of tax returns from ZIP 89415 (Hawthorne, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 89415?

As of 2022, 58 business establishments operated in ZIP 89415 employing 1,070 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 89415?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89415 is $35,925, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89415 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89415 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89415?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89415, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89415 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 7 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89415 between 1997–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89415?

Biological is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89415, accounting for 2 of 7 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89415?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89415 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a flood declared in 2023 (DR-4708) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89415?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89415 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Milan Institute-Sparks (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89415?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,493 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89415?

ZIP 89415 has an average annual temperature of 56.5°F and 4.2" of annual precipitation based on the HAWTHORNE, NV US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 89415?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 89415 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89415?

Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,284, this saves approximately $2,865 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89415?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (7 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89415

Nearby ZIPs by distance

89427 (Schurz, 27.5 mi) · 89447 (Yerington, 27.8 mi) · 93517 (Bridgeport, 31.1 mi) · 89420 (32.9 mi) · 89422 (Mina, 33.4 mi) · 89430 (Smith Valley, 34.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89415?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.