Population & age
- Total population
- 1,215
- Median age
- 28.8
Elko County · Population 1,215
Jackpot, NV (ZIP 89825) sits in Elko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,923. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $44,263 per tax return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $44,263) approximately $2,036/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,692, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 62.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$990
/month
2 Bed
$1,300
/month
3 Bed
$1,640
/month
4 Bed
$2,180
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
122
Across 122 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.0M.
Single-family
122
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$32.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
400
Average AGI
$44,263
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
17.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
13
Total employment
562
Annual payroll
$22.2M
Average annual pay
$39,577
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$64,165
Average weekly wage
$1,234
Total employment
22,205
Total establishments
1,413
That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
27,276
Employed
26,156
Unemployed
1,120
Based on Elko County, NV data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
35
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
28.6
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,840
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1977–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
4
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
45.2°F
29.8° – 60.6°
Annual precipitation
14.7"
Annual snowfall
47.3"
Heating · cooling days
7,379.4 · 183.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MURPHY (DESERT) HOT SPRINGS, ID US, 34.4 miles from the centroid of Jackpot, NV (ZIP 89825)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
23
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
113
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM10
302 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Elko County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,188
That is roughly 1,988 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
35
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,710
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
78%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Elko data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.1% of Elko County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.78
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elko County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 57 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 118 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
28
Vehicle theft
29
County-level data for Elko (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−15 people
−68 households • −$28.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,099households
3,836 people • $123.4M AGI
Moved out
2,167households
3,851 people • $151.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,809 versus departing households' $69,993.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89825. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.24%
State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%
Property tax (effective)
0.42%
Median $1,781/year
Tax burden rank
17 of 50
9.40% of personal income
For ZIP 89825: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $44,263 keeps approximately $2,036 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
83302 (11.1 mi) · 83321 (Castleford, 31.3 mi) · 83301 (Twin Falls, 35.6 mi) · 83341 (Kimberly, 40.5 mi) · 83334 (Hansen, 41.6 mi) · 89835 (Wells, 44.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.6%
6.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
34.0%
2.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
71.4%
4.6pp below the 76.0% national rate.
20.0%
7.0pp above the 13.0% national rate.
13.4%
2.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackpot Elementary School | Public | 0–6 | 64 |
| Jackpot High School | Public | 9–12 | 42 |
| Jackpot Jr High School | Public | 7–8 | 28 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$3,923
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,289
Elko, NV · 89801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Jackpot, NV (ZIP 89825) sits in Elko County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.0%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,923. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $44,263 per tax return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 88th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 14.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Nevada has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $44,263) approximately $2,036/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,692, fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 62.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
34.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 89825 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Jackpot High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,215 people live in ZIP 89825, with a median age of 28.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,692 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89825, 43.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 56.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 89825, 18.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.6% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
5.2% of the population in ZIP 89825 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
62.0% of households in ZIP 89825 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 89825 (Jackpot, NV) is $44,263 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 89825 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 89825 (Jackpot, NV) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 89825 employing 562 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 89825 is $39,577, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89825 ranks in the 88th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89825, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89825 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89825, accounting for 11 of 19 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89825 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89825 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Basin College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,289 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 89825 has an average annual temperature of 45.2°F and 14.7" of annual precipitation based on the MURPHY (DESERT) HOT SPRINGS, ID US weather station 34.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nevada has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $44,263, this saves approximately $2,036 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
83302 (11.1 mi) · 83321 (Castleford, 31.3 mi) · 83301 (Twin Falls, 35.6 mi) · 83341 (Kimberly, 40.5 mi) · 83334 (Hansen, 41.6 mi) · 89835 (Wells, 44.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 89825?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
88th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 60
Vulnerability Themes
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
9
Without HS Diploma
9
Without Health Insurance
7
Adults Age 65+
8
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.