Montello, NV (89830)

Elko County · Population 50

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Montello, NV (ZIP 89830) sits in Elko County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,923. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 8.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, a 44.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 37.1% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
50
Median age
90.3

Race & ethnicity

White
56.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
44.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
35(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
58
Built (median)
1998

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(44.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
13(37.1%)
No broadband
22(62.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,300

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$2,180

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

122

Across 122 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.0M.

Single-family

122

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$32.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$64,165

Average weekly wage

$1,234

Total employment

22,205

Total establishments

1,413

That is roughly 2% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

27,276

Employed

26,156

Unemployed

1,120

Based on Elko County, NV data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,094

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

79

Limited English Speakers

35

Persons with Disability

76

Without HS Diploma

96

Without Health Insurance

156

Adults Age 65+

57

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1977–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4523)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (58%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Storm2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

46.1°F

29.2°63°

Annual precipitation

8.8"

Annual snowfall

13.9"

Heating · cooling days

7,308.6 · 447.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MONTELLO 2NE, NV US, 3 miles from the centroid of Montello, NV (ZIP 89830)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

23

Good
Good 318dModerate 46dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

113

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM10

302 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Elko County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,188

That is roughly 1,988 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,710

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Elko data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

16.1% of Elko County, NV residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.77

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Elko County, NV for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 57 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 118 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

28

Vehicle theft

29

County-level data for Elko (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−15 people

−68 households−$28.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,099households

3,836 people • $123.4M AGI

Moved out

2,167households

3,851 people • $151.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV106 households
  2. Clark County, NV77 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT59 households
  4. Tooele County, UT48 households
  5. Humboldt County, NV45 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washoe County, NV114 households
  2. Clark County, NV93 households
  3. Salt Lake County, UT57 households
  4. Twin Falls County, ID52 households
  5. Ada County, ID42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,809 versus departing households' $69,993.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nevada

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 89830. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.24%

State 6.85% · avg local 1.39%

Property tax (effective)

0.42%

Median $1,781/year

Tax burden rank

17 of 50

9.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 89830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84313 (25.9 mi) · 89883 (West Wendover, 32.7 mi) · 89835 (Wells, 36.3 mi) · 84083 (Wendover, 41.6 mi) · 89825 (Jackpot, 48.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,923

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,289

  • Great Basin College

    Elko, NV · 89801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,923
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,883
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,289
    Median student debt
    $15,750

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Montello, NV (ZIP 89830) sits in Elko County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,923. Fire accounts for 58% of the 19 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Annual precipitation averages just 8.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Median daily AQI is just 23 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM10 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Nevada has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Washoe County, NV (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,300 for a two-bedroom, a 44.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 37.1% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 89830

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 89830?

39.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 89830?

23.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 89830?

40.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 89830?

50 people live in ZIP 89830, with a median age of 90.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 89830 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 89830, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 89830?

In ZIP 89830, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 89830?

44.0% of the population in ZIP 89830 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 89830 have broadband internet?

37.1% of households in ZIP 89830 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 89830 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 89830 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 89830?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 89830, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 89830 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 89830 between 1977–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 89830?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 89830, accounting for 11 of 19 declarations (58%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 89830?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 89830 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4523) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 89830?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 89830 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Great Basin College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 89830?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 89830?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,289 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 89830?

ZIP 89830 has an average annual temperature of 46.1°F and 8.8" of annual precipitation based on the MONTELLO 2NE, NV US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 89830?

Nevada has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.24% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nevada have paid family leave?

Nevada has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 89830?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 89830

Nearby ZIPs by distance

84313 (25.9 mi) · 89883 (West Wendover, 32.7 mi) · 89835 (Wells, 36.3 mi) · 84083 (Wendover, 41.6 mi) · 89825 (Jackpot, 48.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 89830?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.