Angels, CA (95221)

Calaveras County · Population 398

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Angels, CA (ZIP 95221) sits in Calaveras County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,500. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 358 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom and a low 3.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
398
Median age
29.8

Race & ethnicity

White
32.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
54.0%
Other / multi-racial
64.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
36(39.1%)
Renter-occupied
56(60.9%)
Vacant units
49
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
18.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
12(3.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
92(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
164(41.2%)

Studio

$1,050

/month

1 Bed

$1,140

/month

2 Bed

$1,500

/month

3 Bed

$2,090

/month

4 Bed

$2,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

72

Across 72 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.5M.

Single-family

72

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$28.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

64

Annual payroll

$4.7M

Average annual pay

$74,172

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,838

Average weekly wage

$1,112

Total employment

10,263

Total establishments

1,514

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.0%

That is 2.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,576

Employed

16,519

Unemployed

1,057

Based on Calaveras County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 17

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status58th percentile
  • Household Characteristics88th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

1

Adults Age 65+

5

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1977–2025

Most Recent Declaration

2-7 FIRE

Fire — declared September 3, 2025 (DR-5612)

Incident period: September 2, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (35%)
  • Fire6 (26%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Hurricane1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63°F

50.3°75.7°

Annual precipitation

29.8"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,547.2 · 1,842

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEW MELONES DAM HQ, CA US, 5.8 miles from the centroid of Angels, CA (ZIP 95221)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

42

Good
Good 261dModerate 90dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

273 days as main pollutant

Days measured

359

Based on Calaveras County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,926

That is roughly 274 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,876

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Calaveras data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.7% of Calaveras County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Calaveras County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 161 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 418 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

12

Burglary

83

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Calaveras (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−358 people

−221 households−$10.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,508households

2,673 people • $132.2M AGI

Moved out

1,729households

3,031 people • $142.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. San Joaquin County, CA247 households
  2. Contra Costa County, CA99 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA98 households
  4. Stanislaus County, CA90 households
  5. Tuolumne County, CA83 households

Where departing residents went

  1. San Joaquin County, CA159 households
  2. Tuolumne County, CA102 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA87 households
  4. Amador County, CA86 households
  5. Stanislaus County, CA74 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,646 versus departing households' $82,571.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95221. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95221

Other ZIPs in Angels

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95222 (Angels, 2.7 mi) · 95251 (Vallecito, 5.2 mi) · 95247 (Murphys, 7.2 mi) · 95249 (San Andreas, 9 mi) · 95310 (Columbia, 9.3 mi) · 95370 (Phoenix Lake, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bret Harte Union HighPublic9–12589
Vallecito Continuation HighAlternative9–1232
Calaveras County Special Education (SELPA)Special Ed0–1211
John Vierra HighAlternative

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$13,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,633

  • San Joaquin Delta College

    Stockton, CA · 95207

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,772
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,212
    Median student debt
    $7,500
  • University of the Pacific

    Stockton, CA · 95211

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $57,080
    Out-of-state tuition
    $57,080
    Acceptance rate
    71.3%
    Graduation rate
    68.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $78,445
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • UEI College-Stockton

    Stockton, CA · 95207

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,141
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Teachers College of San Joaquin

    Stockton, CA · 95206

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Carrington College-Stockton

    Stockton, CA · 95207

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,633
    Median student debt
    $11,537
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    $13,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $13,500
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,248
    Median student debt
    $35,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    35.6%
    Graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $16,652

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Angels, CA (ZIP 95221) sits in Calaveras County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.5%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,500. BLS LAUS records a 6.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 358 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom and a low 3.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95221

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95221?

29.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95221?

24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95221?

35.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95221?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95221 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95221 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95221?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Bret Harte Union High, Vallecito Continuation High, Calaveras County Special Education (selpa). (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95221?

398 people live in ZIP 95221, with a median age of 29.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95221 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95221, 39.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 60.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95221?

In ZIP 95221, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95221?

3.0% of the population in ZIP 95221 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95221 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 95221 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95221?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 95221 employing 64 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95221?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95221 is $74,172, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95221 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95221 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95221?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95221, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95221 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95221 between 1977–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95221?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95221, accounting for 8 of 23 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95221?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95221 was "2-7 FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5612) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95221?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95221 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including San Joaquin Delta College, University Of The Pacific, and Uei College-Stockton (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95221?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $13,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95221?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,633 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95221?

ZIP 95221 has an average annual temperature of 63.0°F and 29.8" of annual precipitation based on the NEW MELONES DAM HQ, CA US weather station 5.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95221?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95221?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95221

Other ZIPs in Angels

Nearby ZIPs by distance

95222 (Angels, 2.7 mi) · 95251 (Vallecito, 5.2 mi) · 95247 (Murphys, 7.2 mi) · 95249 (San Andreas, 9 mi) · 95310 (Columbia, 9.3 mi) · 95370 (Phoenix Lake, 12.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95221?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.