Yosemite Valley, CA (95389)

Mariposa County · Population 1,963

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Yosemite Valley, CA (ZIP 95389) sits in Mariposa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,282. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,231 per tax return. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,231 would pay roughly $4,168/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Merced County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,466, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $657,390, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,963
Median age
34.2

Race & ethnicity

White
65.7%
Black
5.3%
Asian
4.8%
Hispanic / Latino
28.6%
Other / multi-racial
24.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$48,466

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
69(20.8%)
Renter-occupied
262(79.2%)
Vacant units
420
Built (median)
1973

Commute

Public transit
106(7.1%)
Work from home
246(16.5%)
Avg commute
15.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
404(20.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
324(97.9%)
No broadband
7(2.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
475(24.2%)
Non-English at home
584(29.8%)

Studio

$1,010

/month

1 Bed

$1,150

/month

2 Bed

$1,450

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$657,390

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.7%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-8.1%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

151

Across 148 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $39.0M.

Single-family

145

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

6

4% of total units

Single-family value

$37.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

520

Average AGI

$52,231

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.2% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00044.2% · 230
  • $50,000 – $75,00021.2% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.8% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0009.6% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$317

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

105

Annual payroll

$6.0M

Average annual pay

$56,686

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,414

Average weekly wage

$1,008

Total employment

6,075

Total establishments

643

That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,341

Employed

6,937

Unemployed

404

Based on Mariposa County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

9

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

79

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Non-Networked
  • RIVIAN_WAYPOINTS
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

2

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

2 branch

Avg hours / week

14.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

912

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bassett Memorial Library In Wawona
  • 2.Yosemite Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,501

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status61st percentile
  • Household Characteristics10th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation93rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

51

Limited English Speakers

218

Persons with Disability

228

Without HS Diploma

111

Without Health Insurance

396

Adults Age 65+

255

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1964–2024

Most Recent Declaration

FRENCH FIRE

Fire — declared July 5, 2024 (DR-5503)

Incident period: July 4, 2024 – July 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire12 (38%)
  • Flood8 (25%)
  • Severe Storm7 (22%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (3%)
  • Other2 (6%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.6°F

35.6°61.7°

Annual precipitation

15.1"

Annual snowfall

69.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,236.4 · 299.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEE VINING, CA US, 20.6 miles from the centroid of Yosemite Valley, CA (ZIP 95389)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 255dModerate 105dUSG 6d

Peak AQI (2024)

133

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

336 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Mariposa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,759

That is roughly 1,559 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,415

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

28%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Mariposa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

8.1% of Mariposa County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.29

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.35

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mariposa County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 177 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

62

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Mariposa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−62 people

−74 households+$9.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

643households

1,065 people • $50.5M AGI

Moved out

717households

1,127 people • $40.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Merced County, CA64 households
  2. Stanislaus County, CA41 households
  3. Madera County, CA36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Merced County, CA44 households
  2. Stanislaus County, CA35 households
  3. Madera County, CA33 households
  4. Fresno County, CA23 households
  5. Tuolumne County, CA22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $78,485 versus departing households' $56,915.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95389. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 95389: At this ZIP's median AGI of $52,231, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,168 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $657,390, that works out to roughly $4,956/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 95389

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93529 (June Lake, 13.1 mi) · 95318 (El Portal, 22.3 mi) · 95321 (Pine Mountain Lake, 24.5 mi) · 93623 (Fish Camp, 25.2 mi) · 93541 (Mono City, 25.8 mi) · 93644 (Oakhurst, 26.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Yosemite National Park Valley ElementaryPublic0–833
Yosemite-Wawona Elementary CharterPublic0–612
Yosemite Park HighPublic9–122

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$1,282

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,066

  • Modesto Junior College

    Modesto, CA · 95350

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,264
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,368
    Median student debt
  • Merced College

    Merced, CA · 95348

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,520
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,815
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,246
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,846
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,188
    Median student debt
    $13,540
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,623
    Out-of-state tuition
    $49,823
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    68.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,368
    Median student debt
    $16,144
  • Columbia College

    Sonora, CA · 95370

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,282
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,264
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,035
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,317
    Median student debt
    $10,674
  • Milan Institute-Merced

    Merced, CA · 95340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,879
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • Sierra College of Beauty

    Merced, CA · 95340

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,519
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,691
    Median student debt
    $6,211
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    66.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,269
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yosemite Valley, CA (ZIP 95389) sits in Mariposa County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 69.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,282. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $52,231 per tax return. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $52,231 would pay roughly $4,168/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Merced County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $48,466, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $657,390, down 3.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,450/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($48,466, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • As a predominantly renter community (79% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 3 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 95389

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 95389?

31.4%, which is 1.6 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 95389?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 95389?

29.2%, which is 2.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 95389?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 95389 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95389 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 95389?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Yosemite Park High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 95389?

1,963 people live in ZIP 95389, with a median age of 34.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 95389?

$48,466 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 95389 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 95389, 20.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 79.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 95389?

In ZIP 95389, 16.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 7.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 95389?

20.9% of the population in ZIP 95389 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 95389 have broadband internet?

97.9% of households in ZIP 95389 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 95389?

The typical home value in ZIP 95389 is $657,390, down 3.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 95389?

Home values are down 3.7% over the past year and down 8.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 95389?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95389 (Yosemite Valley, CA) is $52,231 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 95389?

Tax returns from ZIP 95389 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 95389 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 95389 (Yosemite Valley, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 95389?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 95389 employing 105 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 95389?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95389 is $56,686, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 95389 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95389 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 95389?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95389, ranking in the 93th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 95389 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95389 between 1964–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 95389?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95389, accounting for 12 of 32 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 95389?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95389 was "FRENCH FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5503) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 95389?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95389 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Modesto Junior College, Merced College, and California State University-Stanislaus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 95389?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $1,282 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 95389?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,066 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 95389?

ZIP 95389 has an average annual temperature of 48.6°F and 15.1" of annual precipitation based on the LEE VINING, CA US weather station 20.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 95389?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $52,231 would pay roughly $4,168 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 95389?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 95389

Nearby ZIPs by distance

93529 (June Lake, 13.1 mi) · 95318 (El Portal, 22.3 mi) · 95321 (Pine Mountain Lake, 24.5 mi) · 93623 (Fish Camp, 25.2 mi) · 93541 (Mono City, 25.8 mi) · 93644 (Oakhurst, 26.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 95389?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.