Population & age
- Total population
- 1,383
- Median age
- 40.0
Mendocino County · Population 1,383
Boonville, CA (ZIP 95415) sits in Mendocino County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,719, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,719 would pay roughly $5,005/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 773 residents (486 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,577, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $597,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,240
/month
1 Bed
$1,270
/month
2 Bed
$1,670
/month
3 Bed
$2,320
/month
4 Bed
$2,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
9
Across 9 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.2M.
Single-family
9
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$3.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
670
Average AGI
$62,719
Avg property tax
$303
EITC participation
14.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$460
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$2,627
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $42.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
45
Total employment
225
Annual payroll
$10.0M
Average annual pay
$44,284
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,903
Average weekly wage
$1,037
Total employment
32,084
Total establishments
4,522
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.5%
That is 1.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
36,495
Employed
34,475
Unemployed
2,020
Based on Mendocino County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
51
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
6
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
14
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.9°F
45° – 72.9°
Annual precipitation
38.9"
Diurnal range
27.9°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
3,030.1 · 833.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: UKIAH, CA US, 12.1 miles from the centroid of Boonville, CA (ZIP 95415)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
83
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
265 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Mendocino County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
10,093
That is roughly 1,893 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
78
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,842
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
69%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
33%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Mendocino data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
14.5% of Mendocino County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.48
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.11
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.72
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Mendocino County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 185 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 72 reports
Homicide
4
Robbery
3
Burglary
0
Vehicle theft
11
County-level data for Mendocino (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−773 people
−486 households • −$25.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,910households
3,020 people • $126.4M AGI
Moved out
2,396households
3,793 people • $151.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,202 versus departing households' $63,292.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95415. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 95415: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,719, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $5,005 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $597,700, that works out to roughly $4,506/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95466 (Philo, 7.8 mi) · 95494 (8.7 mi) · 95482 (Ukiah, 9.9 mi) · 95459 (Manchester, 13.1 mi) · 95445 (Anchor Bay, 14.2 mi) · 95449 (Hopland, 14.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
29.5%
3.5pp below the 33.0% national rate.
35.2%
3.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
21.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.2%
2.8pp below the 76.0% national rate.
12.0%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High | Public | 7–12 | 221 |
| Anderson Valley Elementary | Public | 0–6 | 203 |
| Rancheria Continuation | Alternative | 9–12 | 9 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
5
Median in-state tuition
$1,423
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,243
Santa Rosa, CA · 95401
Ukiah, CA · 95482
Santa Rosa, CA · 95403
Ukiah, CA · 95482
Ukiah, CA · 95482
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Boonville, CA (ZIP 95415) sits in Mendocino County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.5%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,423. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,719, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,719 would pay roughly $5,005/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 773 residents (486 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,577, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $597,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
29.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.3%, which is 0.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95415 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Anderson Valley Junior-Senior High, Rancheria Continuation. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
1,383 people live in ZIP 95415, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$50,577 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95415, 52.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 47.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95415, 13.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
9.1% of the population in ZIP 95415 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.3% of households in ZIP 95415 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95415 (Boonville, CA) is $62,719 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 95415 report an average of $303 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
4.5% of tax returns from ZIP 95415 (Boonville, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 45 business establishments operated in ZIP 95415 employing 225 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95415 is $44,284, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95415 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95415, ranking in the 88th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95415 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95415, accounting for 11 of 33 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95415 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95415 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Santa Rosa Junior College, Mendocino College, and Lytles Redwood Empire Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $1,423 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,243 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 95415 has an average annual temperature of 58.9°F and 38.9" of annual precipitation based on the UKIAH, CA US weather station 12.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,719 would pay roughly $5,005 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95466 (Philo, 7.8 mi) · 95494 (8.7 mi) · 95482 (Ukiah, 9.9 mi) · 95459 (Manchester, 13.1 mi) · 95445 (Anchor Bay, 14.2 mi) · 95449 (Hopland, 14.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 95415?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
90th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,608
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
26
Limited English Speakers
152
Persons with Disability
343
Without HS Diploma
183
Without Health Insurance
248
Adults Age 65+
282
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.