Population & age
- Total population
- 1,022
- Median age
- 62.5
Del Norte County · Population 1,022
Fort Dick, CA (ZIP 95538) sits in Del Norte County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,724. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,533 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Curry County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,392, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $263,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$970
/month
1 Bed
$1,240
/month
2 Bed
$1,390
/month
3 Bed
$1,930
/month
4 Bed
$2,310
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
242
Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $76.3M.
Single-family
23
10% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
219
90% of total units
Single-family value
$7.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$68.8M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 87% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$53,835
Average weekly wage
$1,035
Total employment
8,328
Total establishments
845
That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.2%
That is 2.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,990
Employed
8,429
Unemployed
561
Based on Del Norte County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
11
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
19
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
52.2°F
44.6° – 59.7°
Annual precipitation
71.5"
Diurnal range
15.1°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
4,673.4 · 3.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CRESCENT CITY 3 NNW, CA US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Fort Dick, CA (ZIP 95538)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
32
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
125
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
289 days as main pollutant
Days measured
289
Based on Del Norte County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,533
That is roughly 3,333 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
24%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
8.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
61
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,001
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Del Norte data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.4% of Del Norte County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.98
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.32
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 14.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Del Norte County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 49 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 93 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
5
Burglary
39
Vehicle theft
5
County-level data for Del Norte (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−38 people
−62 households • −$5.1M net AGI flow
Moved in
644households
1,135 people • $34.2M AGI
Moved out
706households
1,173 people • $39.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,054 versus departing households' $55,589.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95538. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 95538: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $263,500, that works out to roughly $1,987/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95531 (Bertsch-Oceanview, 1.3 mi) · 95567 (Smith River, 6.4 mi) · 95543 (Gasquet, 18.1 mi) · 97415 (Brookings, 18.7 mi) · 95548 (Klamath, 19.8 mi) · 97534 (O'Brien, 25.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
30.1%
2.9pp below the 33.0% national rate.
35.4%
3.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.7%
2.7pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.9%
3.1pp below the 76.0% national rate.
7.4%
5.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.7%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$4,724
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,243
Arcata, CA · 95521
Eureka, CA · 95501
Eureka, CA · 95501
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Fort Dick, CA (ZIP 95538) sits in Del Norte County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,724. BLS LAUS records a 6.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 71.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,533 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Curry County, OR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,392, fair market rent of $1,390 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $263,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
30.1%, which is 2.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.7%, which is 2.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
35.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,022 people live in ZIP 95538, with a median age of 62.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,392 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95538, 92.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95538, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.1% of the population in ZIP 95538 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
89.3% of households in ZIP 95538 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95538 ranks in the 51th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95538, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95538 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95538, accounting for 8 of 21 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95538 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95538 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, College Of The Redwoods, and Fredrick And Charles Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,724 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,243 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 95538 has an average annual temperature of 52.2°F and 71.5" of annual precipitation based on the CRESCENT CITY 3 NNW, CA US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95531 (Bertsch-Oceanview, 1.3 mi) · 95567 (Smith River, 6.4 mi) · 95543 (Gasquet, 18.1 mi) · 97415 (Brookings, 18.7 mi) · 95548 (Klamath, 19.8 mi) · 97534 (O'Brien, 25.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 95538?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
51st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 283
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Limited English Speakers
3
Persons with Disability
35
Without HS Diploma
64
Without Health Insurance
5
Adults Age 65+
49
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.