Population & age
- Total population
- 911
- Median age
- 56.0
Trinity County · Population 911
Salyer, CA (ZIP 95563) sits in Trinity County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,724. Local establishments report average pay of $33,800 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,354 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Shasta County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,354, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,591, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$910
/month
2 Bed
$1,200
/month
3 Bed
$1,630
/month
4 Bed
$1,650
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$250,591
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-5.6%
vs. March 2025
-18.8%
vs. March 2021
Eureka-Arcata, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
21
Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.5M.
Single-family
21
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$3.5M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
15
Annual payroll
$507K
Average annual pay
$33,800
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,151
Average weekly wage
$1,080
Total employment
2,918
Total establishments
450
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.8%
That is 1.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,417
Employed
5,105
Unemployed
312
Based on Trinity County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
32
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
10
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
15
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.8°F
41.8° – 71.7°
Annual precipitation
35.8"
Annual snowfall
2.7"
Heating · cooling days
3,868.1 · 888.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: BIG BAR 4 E, CA US, 21.4 miles from the centroid of Salyer, CA (ZIP 95563)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
31
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
113
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
357 days as main pollutant
Days measured
357
Based on Trinity County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,354
That is roughly 4,154 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
20%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.5
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
19
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,885
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
91%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
33%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Trinity data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.6% of Trinity County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.57
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.51
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.49
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 7.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Trinity County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 82 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 140 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
4
Burglary
63
Vehicle theft
3
County-level data for Trinity (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+26 people
−9 households • +$916K net AGI flow
Moved in
278households
477 people • $15.5M AGI
Moved out
287households
451 people • $14.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,921 versus departing households' $50,976.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95563. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 95563: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $250,591, that works out to roughly $1,889/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95573 (Willow Creek, 5.6 mi) · 95527 (Burnt Ranch, 8.4 mi) · 95525 (Blue Lake, 14.2 mi) · 95550 (16.2 mi) · 96010 (17.6 mi) · 96046 (Hyampom, 20.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.1%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
43.5%
11.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.3%
3.3pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
6.7%
6.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
16.2%
5.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$4,724
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,243
Arcata, CA · 95521
Eureka, CA · 95501
Eureka, CA · 95501
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Salyer, CA (ZIP 95563) sits in Trinity County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,724. Local establishments report average pay of $33,800 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,354 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Shasta County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $41,354, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,591, down 5.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.3%, which is 3.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
911 people live in ZIP 95563, with a median age of 56.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$41,354 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95563, 63.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95563, 54.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
6.9% of the population in ZIP 95563 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
51.1% of households in ZIP 95563 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 95563 is $250,591, down 5.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 5.6% over the past year and down 18.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 95563 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95563 is $33,800, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95563 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95563, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95563 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95563, accounting for 9 of 32 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95563 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95563 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt, College Of The Redwoods, and Fredrick And Charles Beauty College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,724 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,243 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 95563 has an average annual temperature of 56.8°F and 35.8" of annual precipitation based on the BIG BAR 4 E, CA US weather station 21.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95573 (Willow Creek, 5.6 mi) · 95527 (Burnt Ranch, 8.4 mi) · 95525 (Blue Lake, 14.2 mi) · 95550 (16.2 mi) · 96010 (17.6 mi) · 96046 (Hyampom, 20.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 95563?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 258
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
32
Without HS Diploma
5
Without Health Insurance
55
Adults Age 65+
75
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.