Population & age
- Total population
- 21,232
- Median age
- 53.4
Nevada County · Population 21,232
Alta Sierra, CA (ZIP 95949) sits in Nevada County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,515 would pay roughly $7,223/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Placer County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,293, fair market rent of $2,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $541,713, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,520
/month
1 Bed
$1,530
/month
2 Bed
$2,010
/month
3 Bed
$2,800
/month
4 Bed
$3,370
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$541,713
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.1%
vs. March 2025
+7.1%
vs. March 2021
Truckee-Grass Valley, CA
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
215
Across 215 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $110.1M.
Single-family
215
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$110.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,340
Average AGI
$90,515
Avg property tax
$873
EITC participation
10.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,715
Avg charitable contribution
$872
Avg capital gains
$7,845
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $845.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
360
Total employment
2,296
Annual payroll
$108.0M
Average annual pay
$47,019
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$62,734
Average weekly wage
$1,206
Total employment
35,000
Total establishments
4,494
That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
47,698
Employed
45,548
Unemployed
2,150
Based on Nevada County, CA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$50.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
CNG
1
Compressed natural gas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
13
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
23
Date Range
1964–2023
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES
Severe Storm — declared April 3, 2023 (DR-4699)
Incident period: February 21, 2023 – July 10, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
7
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
56.1°F
43.7° – 68.5°
Annual precipitation
53.2"
Annual snowfall
8.6"
Heating · cooling days
3,962.9 · 749.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: GRASS VALLEY #2, CA US, 7.9 miles from the centroid of Alta Sierra, CA (ZIP 95949)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
36
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
132
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
231 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on Nevada County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
7,472
That is roughly 728 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
6.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
72
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,634
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
80%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Nevada data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.8% of Nevada County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.29
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.67
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.62
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nevada County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 168 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 302 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
8
Burglary
111
Vehicle theft
17
County-level data for Nevada (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−594 people
−425 households • +$58.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,890households
6,177 people • $440.3M AGI
Moved out
4,315households
6,771 people • $381.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $113,176 versus departing households' $88,457.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 95949. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
13.30%
graduated · 9 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.99%
State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%
Property tax (effective)
0.75%
Median $2,865/year
Tax burden rank
46 of 50
12.20% of personal income
For ZIP 95949: At this ZIP's median AGI of $90,515, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $7,223 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $541,713, that works out to roughly $4,084/year in property tax.
Program
Paid Family Leave
Mandatory (state-run insurance)
Max weeks/year
52
Parental
8wk
Max weekly benefit
$1,765
Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931
SNAP eligibility
200% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95602 (Lake Of The Pines, 7.9 mi) · 95722 (Meadow Vista, 8.3 mi) · 95975 (Rough And Ready, 8.5 mi) · 95946 (Lake Wildwood, 8.5 mi) · 95736 (9.5 mi) · 95977 (Smartsville, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
27.7%
5.3pp below the 33.0% national rate.
38.5%
6.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.3%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
77.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
5.0%
8.0pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear River High | Public | 9–12 | 535 |
| Cottage Hill Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 394 |
| Magnolia Intermediate | Public | 6–8 | 369 |
| Alta Sierra Elementary | Public | 0–5 | 326 |
| Clear Creek Elementary | Public | 0–8 | 162 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$1,411
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,552
Chico, CA · 95929
Oroville, CA · 95965
Marysville, CA · 95901
Quincy, CA · 95971
Yuba City, CA · 95993
Chico, CA · 95928
Chico, CA · 95973
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Alta Sierra, CA (ZIP 95949) sits in Nevada County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 5.0%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,411. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,515, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $90,515 would pay roughly $7,223/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Placer County, CA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $90,293, fair market rent of $2,010 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $541,713, down 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
27.7%, which is 5.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.3%, which is 1.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.5%, which is 6.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 95949 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bear River High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026).
21,232 people live in ZIP 95949, with a median age of 53.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$90,293 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95949, 89.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 95949, 20.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.6% of the population in ZIP 95949 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
90.4% of households in ZIP 95949 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 95949 is $541,713, down 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.1% over the past year and up 7.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 95949 (Alta Sierra, CA) is $90,515 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 95949 report an average of $873 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 95949 (Alta Sierra, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 360 business establishments operated in ZIP 95949 employing 2,296 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 95949 is $47,019, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 95949 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 95949, ranking in the 35th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 95949 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 95949, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 95949 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, LANDSLIDES, AND MUDSLIDES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4699) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 95949 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including California State University-Chico, Butte College, and Yuba College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $1,411 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,552 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 95949 has an average annual temperature of 56.1°F and 53.2" of annual precipitation based on the GRASS VALLEY #2, CA US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $90,515 would pay roughly $7,223 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).
California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
95602 (Lake Of The Pines, 7.9 mi) · 95722 (Meadow Vista, 8.3 mi) · 95975 (Rough And Ready, 8.5 mi) · 95946 (Lake Wildwood, 8.5 mi) · 95736 (9.5 mi) · 95977 (Smartsville, 9.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 95949?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
24th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 26,636
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
214
Limited English Speakers
107
Persons with Disability
3,766
Without HS Diploma
964
Without Health Insurance
1,102
Adults Age 65+
7,742
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.