Forks Of Salmon, CA (96031)

Siskiyou County · Population 66

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Forks Of Salmon, CA (ZIP 96031) sits in Siskiyou County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,488 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 723 residents (434 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,000, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
66
Median age
71.9

Race & ethnicity

White
74.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
18.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$26,000
Median home value
$173,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
31(81.6%)
Renter-occupied
7(18.4%)
Vacant units
37
Built (median)
1970

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
20(30.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
23(60.5%)
No broadband
15(39.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(10.6%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,250

/month

3 Bed

$1,740

/month

4 Bed

$1,920

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

48

Across 43 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.9M.

Single-family

41

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

15% of total units

Single-family value

$15.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,720

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

14,205

Total establishments

1,836

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,276

Employed

15,138

Unemployed

1,138

Based on Siskiyou County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 865

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status35th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

175

Without HS Diploma

51

Without Health Insurance

52

Adults Age 65+

267

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM HILARY

Hurricane — declared November 21, 2023 (DR-4750)

Incident period: August 19, 2023 – August 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (30%)
  • Flood6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm5 (22%)
  • Hurricane2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

57.8°F

45.9°69.8°

Annual precipitation

51.7"

Annual snowfall

2.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,457.4 · 860

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ORLEANS, CA US, 19.6 miles from the centroid of Forks Of Salmon, CA (ZIP 96031)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 284dModerate 82d

Peak AQI (2024)

94

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

256 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Siskiyou County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,488

That is roughly 5,288 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,513

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Siskiyou data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.6% of Siskiyou County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Siskiyou County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 72 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Siskiyou (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−723 people

−434 households−$12.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,129households

1,875 people • $68.4M AGI

Moved out

1,563households

2,598 people • $81.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shasta County, CA73 households
  2. Sacramento County, CA46 households
  3. Jackson County, OR32 households
  4. Klamath County, OR31 households
  5. Contra Costa County, CA24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shasta County, CA98 households
  2. Jackson County, OR92 households
  3. Klamath County, OR54 households
  4. Sacramento County, CA41 households
  5. Butte County, CA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,550 versus departing households' $51,983.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96031. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96031: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $173,200, that works out to roughly $1,306/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96031

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96027 (Etna, 14.9 mi) · 96010 (15.7 mi) · 95527 (Burnt Ranch, 19.4 mi) · 95556 (22.2 mi) · 96091 (Coffee Creek, 22.6 mi) · 96048 (Junction City, 25.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Forks of Salmon ElementaryPublic0–88

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,990

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,184

  • Shasta College

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,197
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,853
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,269
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • College of the Siskiyous

    Weed, CA · 96094

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,444
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,394
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,098
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Simpson University

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,708
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,340
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Shasta School of Cosmetology

    Redding, CA · 96003

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $14,535
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,535
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,891
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Forks Of Salmon, CA (ZIP 96031) sits in Siskiyou County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,488 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 723 residents (434 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $26,000, fair market rent of $1,250 for a two-bedroom, and a 30.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96031

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96031?

32.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96031?

22.1%, which is 0.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96031?

44.1%, which is 12.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 96031?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 96031 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96031 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 96031?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96031?

66 people live in ZIP 96031, with a median age of 71.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96031?

$26,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96031 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96031, 81.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96031?

In ZIP 96031, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96031?

30.3% of the population in ZIP 96031 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96031 have broadband internet?

60.5% of households in ZIP 96031 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96031 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96031 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96031?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96031, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96031 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96031 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96031?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96031, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96031?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96031 was "TROPICAL STORM HILARY" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-4750) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96031?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96031 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shasta College, College Of The Siskiyous, and Simpson University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96031?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96031?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,184 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96031?

ZIP 96031 has an average annual temperature of 57.8°F and 51.7" of annual precipitation based on the ORLEANS, CA US weather station 19.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96031?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96031?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96031

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96027 (Etna, 14.9 mi) · 96010 (15.7 mi) · 95527 (Burnt Ranch, 19.4 mi) · 95556 (22.2 mi) · 96091 (Coffee Creek, 22.6 mi) · 96048 (Junction City, 25.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96031?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.