Mccloud, CA (96057)

Siskiyou County · Population 1,158

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mccloud, CA (ZIP 96057) sits in Siskiyou County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,093 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,219 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,488 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,093 would pay roughly $4,716/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 723 residents (434 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,625, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $285,007, down 11.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,158
Median age
55.7

Race & ethnicity

White
85.4%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
7.1%
Other / multi-racial
10.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,625
Median home value
$307,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
19.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
393(74.9%)
Renter-occupied
132(25.1%)
Vacant units
412
Built (median)
1941

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
23(6.0%)
Avg commute
19.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
166(14.3%)
Uninsured
59(5.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
426(81.1%)
No broadband
99(18.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
39(3.4%)
Non-English at home
34(2.9%)

Studio

$1,120

/month

1 Bed

$1,120

/month

2 Bed

$1,450

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,220

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$285,007

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-11.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

48

Across 43 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.9M.

Single-family

41

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

15% of total units

Single-family value

$15.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.2M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

580

Average AGI

$59,093

Avg property tax

$224

EITC participation

15.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.8% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.1% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.8% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.1% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.2% · 100
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$340

Avg charitable contribution

$110

Avg capital gains

$476

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $34.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

26

Total employment

260

Annual payroll

$7.6M

Average annual pay

$29,219

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,720

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

14,205

Total establishments

1,836

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.0%

That is 3.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

16,276

Employed

15,138

Unemployed

1,138

Based on Siskiyou County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

18

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Shasta Cascade Health Centers - McCloud

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

12

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,248

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mccloud Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 825

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics36th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Persons with Disability

241

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

109

Adults Age 65+

347

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1964–2023

Most Recent Declaration

TROPICAL STORM HILARY

Hurricane — declared November 21, 2023 (DR-4750)

Incident period: August 19, 2023 – August 21, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (30%)
  • Flood6 (26%)
  • Severe Storm5 (22%)
  • Hurricane2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

40°67.8°

Annual precipitation

63.3"

Annual snowfall

26.7"

Heating · cooling days

4,620.7 · 588.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUNSMUIR TRTMT PL, CA US, 19.8 miles from the centroid of Mccloud, CA (ZIP 96057)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

41

Good
Good 284dModerate 82d

Peak AQI (2024)

94

Moderate

Primary pollutant

Ozone

256 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Siskiyou County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,488

That is roughly 5,288 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,513

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Siskiyou data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.6% of Siskiyou County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.64

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.72

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Siskiyou County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 72 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 32 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

20

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Siskiyou (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−723 people

−434 households−$12.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,129households

1,875 people • $68.4M AGI

Moved out

1,563households

2,598 people • $81.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Shasta County, CA73 households
  2. Sacramento County, CA46 households
  3. Jackson County, OR32 households
  4. Klamath County, OR31 households
  5. Contra Costa County, CA24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Shasta County, CA98 households
  2. Jackson County, OR92 households
  3. Klamath County, OR54 households
  4. Sacramento County, CA41 households
  5. Butte County, CA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,550 versus departing households' $51,983.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96057. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

For ZIP 96057: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,093, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $4,716 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $285,007, that works out to roughly $2,149/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96057

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96011 (Big Bend, 15 mi) · 96067 (Mount Shasta, 21.1 mi) · 96025 (Dunsmuir, 21.3 mi) · 96017 (Castella, 23.4 mi) · 96013 (Burney, 23.8 mi) · 96065 (Montgomery Creek, 26.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
McCloud ElementaryPublic0–859

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 26, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$7,990

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,184

  • Shasta College

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,197
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,853
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,269
    Median student debt
    $14,250
  • College of the Siskiyous

    Weed, CA · 96094

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,444
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,394
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,098
    Median student debt
    $10,750
  • Simpson University

    Redding, CA · 96003

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,708
    Acceptance rate
    86.0%
    Graduation rate
    45.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,340
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Shasta School of Cosmetology

    Redding, CA · 96003

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    78.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $14,535
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,535
    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,891
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mccloud, CA (ZIP 96057) sits in Siskiyou County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 26. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.0%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,093 per tax return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,219 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.0% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.0 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 63.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,488 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. California levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 13.30%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,093 would pay roughly $4,716/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 723 residents (434 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,625, fair market rent of $1,450 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $285,007, down 11.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96057

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96057?

32.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96057?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96057?

46.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 96057?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 26, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 96057 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 96057 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 96057?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 26, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96057?

1,158 people live in ZIP 96057, with a median age of 55.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 96057?

$45,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96057 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96057, 74.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 96057?

In ZIP 96057, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96057?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 96057 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96057 have broadband internet?

81.1% of households in ZIP 96057 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 96057?

The typical home value in ZIP 96057 is $285,007, down 11.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 96057?

Home values are down 11.9% over the past year and up 0.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 96057?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 96057 (Mccloud, CA) is $59,093 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 96057?

Tax returns from ZIP 96057 report an average of $224 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 96057 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 96057 (Mccloud, CA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 96057?

As of 2022, 26 business establishments operated in ZIP 96057 employing 260 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 96057?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 96057 is $29,219, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96057 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96057 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96057?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96057, ranking in the 76th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96057 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96057 between 1964–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96057?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96057, accounting for 7 of 23 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96057?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96057 was "TROPICAL STORM HILARY" — a hurricane declared in 2023 (DR-4750) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96057?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96057 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Shasta College, College Of The Siskiyous, and Simpson University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96057?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $7,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96057?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,184 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96057?

ZIP 96057 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 63.3" of annual precipitation based on the DUNSMUIR TRTMT PL, CA US weather station 19.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96057?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,093 would pay roughly $4,716 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96057?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 26, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96057

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96011 (Big Bend, 15 mi) · 96067 (Mount Shasta, 21.1 mi) · 96025 (Dunsmuir, 21.3 mi) · 96017 (Castella, 23.4 mi) · 96013 (Burney, 23.8 mi) · 96065 (Montgomery Creek, 26.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96057?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.