ZIP 96136, CA (96136)

Lassen County · Population 40

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

CA 96136 (ZIP 96136) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,138. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 7.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom and a 85.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
40
Median age
62.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
28
Built (median)
1980

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
34(85.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$880

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,280

/month

3 Bed

$1,780

/month

4 Bed

$2,150

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.9M.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$1.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,583

Average weekly wage

$1,146

Total employment

9,174

Total establishments

784

That is roughly 9% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.3%

That is 2.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,171

Employed

7,657

Unemployed

514

Based on Lassen County, CA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

65th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,870

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics38th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation71st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

10

Limited English Speakers

55

Persons with Disability

224

Without HS Diploma

470

Without Health Insurance

125

Adults Age 65+

176

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1964–2021

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES

Fire — declared August 24, 2021 (DR-4610)

Incident period: July 14, 2021 – October 25, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire5 (26%)
  • Flood5 (26%)
  • Severe Storm5 (26%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.5°F

34.6°68.3°

Annual precipitation

7.7"

Annual snowfall

13.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,702 · 805.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SMOKE CREEK ESPIL, NV US, 25 miles from the centroid of ZIP 96136 (ZIP 96136)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,258

That is roughly 3,058 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,997

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lassen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.9% of Lassen County, CA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.04

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lassen County, CA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 119 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

52

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Lassen (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−439 people

−258 households−$20.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

718households

1,284 people • $36.2M AGI

Moved out

976households

1,723 people • $56.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washoe County, NV54 households
  2. Shasta County, CA37 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA29 households
  4. Plumas County, CA26 households
  5. Los Angeles County, CA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washoe County, NV82 households
  2. Shasta County, CA45 households
  3. Sacramento County, CA30 households
  4. Butte County, CA23 households
  5. Plumas County, CA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,350 versus departing households' $57,525.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in California

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 96136. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

13.30%

graduated · 9 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.99%

State 7.25% · avg local 1.74%

Property tax (effective)

0.75%

Median $2,865/year

Tax burden rank

46 of 50

12.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Paid Family Leave

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

52

Parental

8wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,765

Replacement: 90% AWW $723-16280; 70% >$20931

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 96136

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96113 (Patton Village, 11.4 mi) · 96117 (Litchfield, 15.3 mi) · 96128 (17.1 mi) · 96121 (Milford, 20.1 mi) · 96114 (Janesville, 21.8 mi) · 96109 (Doyle, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$1,138

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,326

  • Lake Tahoe Community College

    South Lake Tahoe, CA · 96150

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,131
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,103
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,657
    Median student debt
  • Lassen Community College

    Susanville, CA · 96130

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,144
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,994
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $10,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

CA 96136 (ZIP 96136) sits in Lassen County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $1,138. BLS LAUS records a 6.3% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.3 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 19 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1964. Annual precipitation averages just 7.7" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. County Health Rankings reports 11,258 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 31.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 439 residents (258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,280 for a two-bedroom and a 85.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 96136

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 96136?

33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 96136?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 96136?

40.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 96136?

40 people live in ZIP 96136, with a median age of 62.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 96136 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 96136, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 96136?

85.0% of the population in ZIP 96136 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 96136 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 96136 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 96136 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 96136 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 96136?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 96136, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 96136 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 96136 between 1964–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 96136?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 96136, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 96136?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 96136 was "WILDFIRES" — a fire declared in 2021 (DR-4610) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 96136?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 96136 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Lake Tahoe Community College, Lassen Community College, and Paul Mitchell The School-North Tahoe (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 96136?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $1,138 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 96136?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,326 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 96136?

ZIP 96136 has an average annual temperature of 51.5°F and 7.7" of annual precipitation based on the SMOKE CREEK ESPIL, NV US weather station 25.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 96136?

California has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 13.30%. Combined sales tax: 8.99% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does California have paid family leave?

California runs an active paid family leave program (Paid Family Leave) offering up to 52 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,765 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 96136?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 96136

Nearby ZIPs by distance

96113 (Patton Village, 11.4 mi) · 96117 (Litchfield, 15.3 mi) · 96128 (17.1 mi) · 96121 (Milford, 20.1 mi) · 96114 (Janesville, 21.8 mi) · 96109 (Doyle, 24.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 96136?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.